BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory Paperback - 1997 - 1st Edition

by Peter W. Culicover

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory

From the publisher

This authoritative survey shows readers how specific methodological assumptions underlie the core analyses on which syntactic theory is based. The author, an internationally respected figure in the field, gives extensive treatment of Government and Binding (GB) theory and summarizes the major proposals and results of Case theory, Theta theory, X' theory, Binding theory, the theory of A- and A' movement, locality conditions, and the theory of Logical Form (LF). He also provides an up-to-date introduction to a number of more recent proposals, including Chomsky's Minminalist Program, Larsonian Shells, and Kaynes's Antisymmetry theory. The most coherent and organized account of syntactic theory currently available, this volume is enhanced by carefully selected and extensive sets of exercises, annotated suggestions for further reading at the end of each chapter, and a comprehensive glossary of technical terms.

Details

  • Title Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory
  • Author Peter W. Culicover
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 460
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher OUP Oxford
  • Publication date 1997-02-13
  • Features Annotated, Glossary
  • ISBN 9780198700142 / 0198700148
  • Weight 1.5 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.16 x 6.12 x 1.12 in (23.27 x 15.54 x 2.84 cm)
  • Reading level 1380
  • Category Language Arts / Linguistics / Literacy
  • Library of Congress subjects Grammar, Comparative and general - Syntax, Government-binding theory (Linguistics)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96-22237
  • Dewey Decimal Code 415

More Copies for Sale

Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory (Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics)

Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory (Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics)

by Culicover, Peter W.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198700142 / 0198700148
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics: Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics: Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory

by Culicover, Peter W.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198700142 / 0198700148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.36
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1997. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780198700142
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.36
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics: Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics: Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory

by Culicover, Peter W.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198700142 / 0198700148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.80
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1997. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780198700142
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.80
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Principles And Parameters :  An Introduction To Syntactic Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Principles And Parameters : An Introduction To Syntactic Theory

by Culicover, Peter W.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198700142 / 0198700148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1997. First Printing. Softcover. 0198700148 . Upper cover corner turned (crease mark). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 464 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory (Oxford  Textbooks in Linguistics)

Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory (Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics)

by Culicover, Peter W.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good-
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198700142 / 0198700148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good-. 1997. Paperback. 0198700148 . Some cover wear. ; 444 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory (Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory (Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics)

by Peter W. Culicover

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198700142 / 0198700148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.42
A$36.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1997. Paperback. Good. Edition 1997. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.42
A$36.87 Delivery to USA
Principles and Parameters
Stock photo: cover may vary

Principles and Parameters

by Culicover, Peter W

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198700142 / 0198700148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cambridge, MA: Oxford U. Press, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback. Used: Very Good. Paperback in Very Good condition. , 443 pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
Principles and Parameters an Introduction to Syntactic Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Principles and Parameters an Introduction to Syntactic Theory

by Culicover, Peter W.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198700142 / 0198700148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. paperback. near fine. 444 pages; 6 1/8 x 9 1/8" Oxford Textbook in Linguistics. Light wear to spine edges and cover corners.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory (Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory (Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics)

by Peter W. Culicover

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198700142 / 0198700148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.78
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. Paperback. Good/No d/j as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Type: Book N.B. Small plain label to inside front cover. Crease to front cover. Fading to covers and spine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.78
A$47.74 Delivery to USA
Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory (Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Principles and Parameters: An Introduction to Syntactic Theory (Oxford Textbooks in Linguistics)

by Culicover, Peter W

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Annotated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780198700142 / 0198700148
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.18
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1997-02-13. Annotated. paperback. Used: Good. 9.21x6.14x0.94. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.18
Free Delivery to USA