BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Ingenious Beilbys
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ingenious Beilbys Hardback - 1973

by Rush, James

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Ingenious Beilbys

Details

  • Title The Ingenious Beilbys
  • Author Rush, James
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 168
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Barrie & Jenkins, London
  • Publication date 1973
  • ISBN 9780214654121

More Copies for Sale

The Ingenious Beilbys
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ingenious Beilbys

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barrie & Jenkins, 1973. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0214654125
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.77
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
The Ingenious Beilbys
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ingenious Beilbys

by Rush, J.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.40
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barrie & Jenkins, 1973. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. With owner's inscription inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:0214654125
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.40
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Ingenious Beilbys

Ingenious Beilbys

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
The Ingenious Beilbys

The Ingenious Beilbys

by James Rush

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.00
A$30.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UK: UK: B & Jenkins, 1973. Good. Hardcover. 1973. pp 168 illus front cloth has a binding ripple<br><p></p> .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.00
A$30.84 Delivery to USA
The Ingenoius Beilbys

The Ingenoius Beilbys

by Rush, Paul

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.87
A$20.99 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Barrie & Jenkins, 1973. 1st edition.. Hardback. Cloth, dj, F/F. 168pp, 71 colour & 24 b/w illustrations, endpaper maps, dustjacket very slightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Laid in is a newspaper cutting about the sale at auction of the glass on the cover of the book. Acount of the Beilby family of glass makers who from their premises in Newcastle produced some of the finest & most exquisitly decorated drinking glasses ever produced.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.87
A$20.99 Delivery to USA
The Ingenious Beilbys. Signed copy

The Ingenious Beilbys. Signed copy

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and slipcase
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$24.06
A$22.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and slipcase. 1973. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with brown slipcase. 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8"). 168pp. Signed and dedicated by the author on half-title. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.06
A$22.92 Delivery to USA
The ingenious Beilbys

The ingenious Beilbys

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.04
A$41.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Barrie and Jenkins, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Good cloth library copy only in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Illustrated front free endpaper torn out as from deaccessioning. Minor library marks remain internally. Except as noted, a well-preserved copy overall, tight and clean. Physical description; 168 pages : illustrations (chiefly colour), plan ; 27 cm. Notes; Illustrations (many col.) include plan, map, facsimile and genealogical table. Includes bibliographical references (pages 164-165). Contents; Newcastle glory -- The Huguenots -- Admiral Sir Robert Mansell -- The Closegate -- The glass dynasty of Dagnia -- The tax on glass and coal -- The Newcastle Light Baluster -- The era of elegance -- A Beilby glass summary -- Belated recognition -- The Beilby family -- Ralph Beilby -- William Beilby -- A Beilby masterpiece -- The Margaret and Winneford bowl -- The Standard of Hesleyside -- Mary Beilby -- Thomas Bewick -- The happy glassmakers… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.04
A$41.05 Delivery to USA
The Ingenious Beilbys. Signed Limited Edition
More photos

The Ingenious Beilbys. Signed Limited Edition

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Signed
Condition
VG : in very good condition with slipcase. Spine somewhat faded
Edition
Limited Edition [8/50]
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$114.58
A$22.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Barrie and Jenkins. VG : in very good condition with slipcase. Spine somewhat faded. 1973. Limited Edition [8/50]. Full tan calf with goldfoil tooling. 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8"). 168pp. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white plates. This edition limited to 50 copies of which this is number 8. Signed and dated by the author. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$114.58
A$22.92 Delivery to USA
The Ingenious Beilbys
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ingenious Beilbys

by RUSH, James.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.97
Free Delivery to USA
The ingenious Beilbys

The ingenious Beilbys

by Rush, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780214654121 / 0214654125
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$102.10
A$41.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Barrie and Jenkins, 1973. First Edition. Hardback. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Pirce-clipped. In a cardboard slipcase. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8"" - 9"" tall; 168 pages; Physical description: 168 p. : illus. (chiefly col.), plan. ; 27 cm. Subjects: Beilby, William -- Beilby, Ralph, 1743-1817 -- Beilby, Mary -- Glassware -- England -- History -- Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Notes: Illus. (many col.) incl. plan, map, facsimile and genealog. table. Bibliography: p. 164-16.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$102.10
A$41.05 Delivery to USA