BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship Hardback - 1996

by J. M. Coetzee

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship

From the publisher

Winner of the 2003 Nobel Prize in Literature.

J. M. Coetzee presents a coherent, unorthodox analysis of censorship from the perspective of one who has lived and worked under its shadow. The essays collected here attempt to understand the passion that plays itself out in acts of silencing and censoring. He argues that a destructive dynamic of belligerence and escalation tends to overtake the rivals in any field ruled by censorship.

From Osip Mandelstam commanded to compose an ode in praise of Stalin, to Breyten Breytenbach writing poems under and for the eyes of his prison guards, to Aleksander Solzhenitsyn engaging in a trial of wits with the organs of the Soviet state, Giving Offense focuses on the ways authors have historically responded to censorship. It also analyzes the arguments of Catharine MacKinnon for the suppression of pornography and traces the operations of the old South African censorship system.

"The most impressive feature of Coetzee's essays, besides his ear for language, is his coolheadedness. He can dissect repugnant notions and analyze volatile emotions with enviable poise."--Kenneth Baker, San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"Those looking for simple, ringing denunciations of censorship's evils will be disappointed. Coetzee explicitly rejects such noble tritenesses. Instead . . . he pursues censorship's deeper, more fickle meanings and unmeanings."--Kirkus Reviews

"These erudite essays form a powerful, bracing criticism of censorship in its many guises."--Publishers Weekly

"Giving Offense gets its incisive message across clearly, even when Coetzee is dealing with such murky theorists as Bakhtin, Lacan, Foucault, and Ren; Girard. Coetzee has a light, wry sense of humor."--Bill Marx, Hungry Mind Review

"An extraordinary collection of essays."--Martha Bayles, New York Times Book Review

"A disturbing and illuminating moral expedition."--Richard Eder, Los Angeles Times Book Review

From the rear cover

In Giving Offense, South African writer J. M. Coetzee presents a coherent, unorthodox analysis of censorship from the perspective of a writer who has lived and worked under its shadow. Widely acclaimed for his many novels, Coetzee is also a brilliant literary critic and essayist. The essays collected here attempt to understand the passion that plays itself out in acts of silencing and censoring. Subscribing neither to the myth of the writer as a moral giant nor to that of the writer as persecuted innocent, Coetzee argues that a destructive dynamic of belligerence and escalation tends to overtake the rivals in any field ruled by censorship. From Osip Mandelstam commanded to compose an ode in praise of Stalin, to Breyten Breytenbach writing poems under and for the eyes of his prison guards, to Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn engaging in a trial of wits with the organs of the Soviet state, Giving Offense focuses on the ways authors have historically responded to censorship. It also analyzes the arguments of Catharine MacKinnon for the suppression of pornography and traces the operations of the old South African censorship system. Finally, Coetzee delves into the early history of apartheid and critizes the blankness of contemporary political science in its efforts to address the deeper motives behind apartheid.

Details

  • Title Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship
  • Author J. M. Coetzee
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 297
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Chicago Press, Chicago
  • Publication date 1996-04
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780226111742 / 0226111741
  • Weight 1.11 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.76 x 5.78 x 1.15 in (22.25 x 14.68 x 2.92 cm)
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Censorship
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95037389
  • Dewey Decimal Code 363.31

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 04/01/1996, Page 1328
  • Kirkus Reviews, 02/01/1996, Page 188
  • Library Journal, 03/15/1996, Page 70
  • Publishers Weekly, 01/22/1996, Page 52

More Copies for Sale

Giving Offense : Essays on Censorship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giving Offense : Essays on Censorship

by Coetzee, J. M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226111742 / 0226111741
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA
Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship

by Coetzee, J. M

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226111742 / 0226111741
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1996-04-15. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x1.10x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.60
Free Delivery to USA
Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship

by Coetzee, J. M

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226111742 / 0226111741
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.52
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1996-04-15. Hardcover. New. 8x5x1. My shelf location bn9-d-2*
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.52
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Giving Offense – Essays on Censorship

Giving Offense – Essays on Censorship

by Coetzee, Jm

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226111742 / 0226111741
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.33
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.33
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship

Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship

by J. M. Coetzee

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226111742 / 0226111741
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$69.05
A$19.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. This text presents an analysis of censorship from the perspective of a writer who has lived and worked under its shadow. Seeking to understand the passion that plays itself out in acts of silencing and censoring, Coetzee focuses on the ways authors have historically responded to censorship.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$69.05
A$19.03 Delivery to USA
Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship

by Coetzee, J. M

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226111742 / 0226111741
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1996-04-15. 1. hardcover. New. 5.50x1.10x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.34
Free Delivery to USA
Giving Offense:  Essays on Censorship.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship.

by COETZEE, J. M.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226111742 / 0226111741
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.56
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chicago:: University of Chicago Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0226111741 . First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. ; 289 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.56
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship

by Coetzee, J. M.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226111742 / 0226111741
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.56
Free Delivery to USA
Giving Offense
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giving Offense

by Jm Coetzee J. M. Coetzee J.M. Coetzee

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226111742 / 0226111741
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$96.60
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press , pp. 300 Index. Hardback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.60
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship
Stock photo: cover may vary

Giving Offense: Essays on Censorship

by Coetzee, J. M

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226111742 / 0226111741
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$131.92
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 1996-04-15. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$131.92
A$8.52 Delivery to USA