BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography
Stock photo: cover may vary

John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography Hardback - 1983

by Brett Williams

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography

From the publisher

Product information not available.

Details

  • Title John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography
  • Author Brett Williams
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 175
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Greenwood, Westport, CT
  • Publication date 1983-04-29
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover
  • ISBN 9780313222504 / 0313222509
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.56 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 1.42 cm)
  • Category Reference
  • Library of Congress subjects African Americans - Music - History and, African American men in literature
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 82012056
  • Dewey Decimal Code 016.398

More Copies for Sale

John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography
Stock photo: cover may vary

John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography

by Williams, Brett

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313222504 / 0313222509
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwood Press, 1983-04-29. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No dustjacket as issued. 5x0x9. The binding is tight, corners sharp. Light handling on the boards and spine. Contents clean. 8vo. 175pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
John Henry; a bio-bibliography

John Henry; a bio-bibliography

by Williams, Brett

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313222504 / 0313222509
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1983. Hardcover. xiii, 175p., illus. first printing. Very good. Popular culture bio-bibliographies: a reference series. On the legend of John Henry and his hammer.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
John Henry: a Bio-Bibliography (Popular Culture Bio-Bibliographies)

John Henry: a Bio-Bibliography (Popular Culture Bio-Bibliographies)

by Brett Williams

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313222504 / 0313222509
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.14
A$6.88 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Near Fine hardcover, no DJ. Bright, clean, square covers and spine; faintly scuffed; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. 8vo, 175 pp; index; illustrated.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.14
A$6.88 Delivery to USA
John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography (Popular Culture Bio-Bibliographies)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography (Popular Culture Bio-Bibliographies)

by Williams, Brett

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313222504 / 0313222509
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.20
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwood, 1983-04-28. hardcover. Very Good. 6x0x9. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Small name written on top corner of first page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.20
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
John Henry, a Bio-Bibliography / Brett Williams

John Henry, a Bio-Bibliography / Brett Williams

by Williams, Brett

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313222504 / 0313222509
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$35.74
A$41.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. A fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 175 pages; Description: xiii, 175 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: John Henry (Legendary character) --Bibliography. African American men in literature. Railroad construction workers in literature.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.74
A$41.05 Delivery to USA
John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography (Popular Culture Bio-Bibliographies)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography (Popular Culture Bio-Bibliographies)

by Brett Williams

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313222504 / 0313222509
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$38.23
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Greenwood. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.23
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
John Henry
More photos

John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography

by Brett Williams

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313222504 / 0313222509
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First Printing by number line. 175 pages. A scholarly look into the legend of John Henry starting with a recap of interviews by journalists in the 1920's who were able to speak with residents in the area of the C&O tunnel who were living and working at the time of the construction. Includes A Checklist of printed materials and film, as well as a Discography of commercial and Library of Congress recordings. Covers are very clean with square corners and strong spine. Pages are clean and crisp with no markings noted save the erased price on the FFEP.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
John Henry, a Bio-Bibliography / Brett Williams

John Henry, a Bio-Bibliography / Brett Williams

by Williams, Brett

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313222504 / 0313222509
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$59.56
A$41.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wesport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 175 pages; Description: xiii, 175 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: John Henry (Legendary character) --Bibliography. African Americans--Music--History and criticism.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.56
A$41.05 Delivery to USA
John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography (Popular Culture Bio-Bibliographies)
Stock photo: cover may vary

John Henry: A Bio-Bibliography (Popular Culture Bio-Bibliographies)

by Williams, Brett

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313222504 / 0313222509
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.10
Free Delivery to USA
John Henry A Bio-Bibliography

John Henry A Bio-Bibliography

by WILLIAMS, Brett

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780313222504 / 0313222509
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1983. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. 175pp. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90
A$7.80 Delivery to USA