BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The New Authors' Handbook
Stock photo: cover may vary

The New Authors' Handbook Hardback - 1997

by James Purdy

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The New Authors' Handbook

Details

  • Title The New Authors' Handbook
  • Author James Purdy
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Peter Owen Publishers, London
  • Publication date 1997
  • ISBN 9780720610116 / 0720610117
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97052745
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue

by James Purdy

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First London Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780720610116 / 0720610117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First London edition, 1997, with bright clean dust jacket. Looks near fine inside and out.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue

Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue

by Purdy, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition UK
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780720610116 / 0720610117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.95
A$20.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Peter Owen Publishers, 1997. First UK Edition hardcover with plastic covered unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Light shelf wear to the jacket, and page block is slightly tanned. Otherwise, as unread. LW. First Edition UK. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.95
A$20.08 Delivery to USA
Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue

Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue

by Purdy, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780720610116 / 0720610117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.27
A$16.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.27
A$16.39 Delivery to USA
Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue

by Purdy, James

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780720610116 / 0720610117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.14
A$63.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Peter Owen, 2000-05-06. Hardcover. Good. 1.5988 in x 21.5836 in x 13.9894 in. Ex-library book, usual markings. Clean copy, sound binding.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.14
A$63.60 Delivery to USA
Gertrude of Stoney Island Avenue
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude of Stoney Island Avenue

by James Purdy

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780720610116 / 0720610117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.04
A$47.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Peter Owen Ltd, 1997. Hardcover. New. 256 pages. 8.50x5.51x0.63 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.04
A$47.82 Delivery to USA
Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue

by Purdy, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780720610116 / 0720610117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Owen Limited, Peter. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.10
Free Delivery to USA
Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue

by Purdy, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780720610116 / 0720610117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Peter Owen Ltd, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.25x0.35x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.33
Free Delivery to USA
Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue
Stock photo: cover may vary

Gertrude of Stony Island Avenue

by Purdy, James

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780720610116 / 0720610117
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.35
Free Delivery to USA