BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

CLR Via C#
Stock photo: cover may vary

CLR Via C# Paperback - 2006 - 2nd Edition

by Jeffrey Richter

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for CLR Via C#

From the publisher

Dig deep and master the intricacies of the common language runtime (CLR) and the .NET Framework. Written by a highly regarded programming expert and consultant to the Microsoft .NET team, this guide is ideal for developers building any kind of application--including Microsoft ASP.NET, Windows Forms, Microsoft SQL Server, Web services, and console applications. You'll get hands-on instruction and extensive code C# code samples to help you tackle the tough topics and develop high-performance applications.

Discover how to: Build, deploy, administer, and version applications, components, and shared assembliesDesign types using constants, fields, constructors, methods, properties, and eventsWork effectively with the CLR's special types including enumerators, arrays, and stringsDeclare, create, and use delegates to expose callback functionsDefine and employ re-usable algorithms with interfaces and genericsDefine, use, and detect custom attributesUse exception handling to build robust, reliable, and security-enhanced components Manage memory automatically with the garbage collector and work with native resources Apply CLR Hosting, AppDomains, assembly loading, and reflection to build dynamically extensible applications

PLUS--Get code samples on the Web

Details

  • Title CLR Via C#
  • Author Jeffrey Richter
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 2nd
  • Edition 2
  • Pages 693
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Microsoft Press
  • Publication date February 22, 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780735621633 / 0735621632
  • Weight 3.07 lbs (1.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.92 x 7.22 x 1.75 in (22.66 x 18.34 x 4.45 cm)
  • Category Computers - Languages / Programming
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005936868
  • Dewey Decimal Code 005.133

About the author

Jeffrey Richter is a cofounder of Wintellect (www.wintellect.com)-a training, debugging, and consulting firm dedicated to helping companies build better software faster. He is the author of the previous editions of this book, Windows via C/C++, and several other Windows-related programming books. Jeffrey has been consulting with the Microsoft .NET Framework team since October 1999.

More Copies for Sale

CLR Via C#
Stock photo: cover may vary

CLR Via C#

by Richter

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
Second Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735621633 / 0735621632
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.80
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft, 2006. Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good Condition. Mild shelf wear to cover. Text appears clean on bright, crisp pages and binding is solid. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Computers & Internet; ISBN: 0735621632. ISBN/EAN: 9780735621633. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561031643. . 9780735621633
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.80
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
CLR Via C#
Stock photo: cover may vary

CLR Via C#

by Richter, Jeffrey

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735621633 / 0735621632
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
CLR Via C#
Stock photo: cover may vary

CLR Via C#

by Richter, Jeffrey

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735621633 / 0735621632
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
CLR Via C#
Stock photo: cover may vary

CLR Via C#

by Richter, Jeffrey

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735621633 / 0735621632
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.03
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
CLR via C#, Second Edition (Developer Reference)
Stock photo: cover may vary

CLR via C#, Second Edition (Developer Reference)

by Richter, Jeffrey

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735621633 / 0735621632
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.37
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. 2nd edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.37
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
CLR via C#, Second Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

CLR via C#, Second Edition

by Richter, Jeffrey

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
Edition
2nd ed.
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735621633 / 0735621632
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press. 2nd ed.. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.69
Free Delivery to USA
CLR Via C#

CLR Via C#

by Jeffrey Richter

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735621633 / 0735621632
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.73
Free Delivery to USA
CLR Via C#
Stock photo: cover may vary

CLR Via C#

by Richter, Jeffrey

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735621633 / 0735621632
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.30
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.30
Free Delivery to USA
CLR via C#, Second Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

CLR via C#, Second Edition

by Richter, Jeffrey

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
2nd ed
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735621633 / 0735621632
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Microsoft Press, 2006-03-22. 2nd ed. paperback. Used: Good. 7.50x1.75x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.66
Free Delivery to USA
CLR via C#, Second Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

CLR via C#, Second Edition

by Richter, Jeffrey

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735621633 / 0735621632
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.62
Free Delivery to USA