BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Bad Girl Creek
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Girl Creek Hardback - 2001

by Jo-Ann Mapson

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Bad Girl Creek

From the publisher

From the acclaimed author of The Wilder Sisters comes this bittersweet, deeply moving story of four displaced women who unite to run a flower farm, heal their hearts, and real- ize the depth and necessity of friendship.


Phoebe Thomas has lived life as a spectator, confined to a wheelchair, in awe of her beloved Aunt Sadie and overshadowed by her financial wizard brother, James. But when Sadie dies, leaving her a flower farm, the world opens up to Phoebe in ways she could never have imagined. Taking in three roommates to help get the farm running, she finds herself, for the first time in her life, part of a close circle of woman friends. Each displaced from her home, these four women form an invaluable bond as they help one another learn to change their lives.

Set against the gorgeous backdrop of California's central coast, "Bad Girl Creek" is the inspiring story of how friendship and purpose can transform even the most compromised of women, as well as situations. With her rich, melodic prose and charming wit, Jo-Ann Mapson enchantingly chronicles female strength, family complexities, life crises, the use of humor as a curative power, and love in all its many aspects. "Bad Girl Creek" is a breathless and pitch-perfect tragicomedy of female friendship in the new American West.

Details

  • Title Bad Girl Creek
  • Author Jo-Ann Mapson
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition; F
  • Pages 384
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster, New York
  • Publication date 2001
  • ISBN 9780743202565 / 0743202562
  • Weight 1.12 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.64 x 5.84 x 1.13 in (21.95 x 14.83 x 2.87 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects California, Psychological fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001027006
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Bad Girl Creek: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Girl Creek: A Novel

by Mapson, Jo-Ann

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good to Near Fine
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743202565 / 0743202562
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.68
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New Y: Simon & Schuster. Very Good to Near Fine. Hardcover. First American Edition. 2001.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.68
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Bad Girl Creek

Bad Girl Creek

by Jo-Ann Mapson

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743202565 / 0743202562
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.42
Free Delivery to USA
Bad Girl Creek

Bad Girl Creek

by Jo-Ann Mapson

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743202565 / 0743202562
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.42
Free Delivery to USA
Bad Girl Creek: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Girl Creek: A Novel

by Mapson, Jo-Ann

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743202565 / 0743202562
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.88
A$9.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 381 pages. First Edition w/full # string and original price of 24.00 present.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.88
A$9.02 Delivery to USA
Bad Girl Creek: A Novel
More photos

Bad Girl Creek: A Novel

by Mapson, Jo-Ann

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Book Club
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743202565 / 0743202562
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.98
A$7.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. Book Club. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black Board Covers with Gilt Lettering to Spine; covers are clean and corners unbumped; White Endpapers; right book edge has a light yellowish stain on lower edge; book interior is clean and bright and tight; dustjacket is protected by a mylar wrapper; dustjacket is clean and bright with no noted defects except a tiny stain spot on inside rear flap at the bottom fold; 8vo; 381 pages 1.11#; P3; A; MS0.00; OD101515; ACQ6/97; C-58; 10/18/040;
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.98
A$7.51 Delivery to USA
Bad Girl Creek
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Girl Creek

by Mapson, Jo-Ann

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743202565 / 0743202562
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA
Bad Girl Creek
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Girl Creek

by Mapson, Jo-Ann

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743202565 / 0743202562
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, Incorporated. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA
Bad Girl Creek: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Girl Creek: A Novel

by Mapson, Jo-Ann

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743202565 / 0743202562
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2001-05-02. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.50x1.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.64
Free Delivery to USA
Bad Girl Creek: A Novel
More photos

Bad Girl Creek: A Novel

by Mapson, Jo-Ann

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743202565 / 0743202562
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743202562 . First edition/First printing. Signed by author on title page. Book is in unread condition; however, the top & bottom of the spine are bumped, as well as the corners. Dust jacket has creasing, and a small tear at the bottom of spine. ; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Bad Girl Creek: A Novel

Bad Girl Creek: A Novel

by Mapson, Jo-Ann

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743202565 / 0743202562
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 5x1x9. Signed by author. First edition. Signed by author without inscription on title page. Minimal wear to corners. 2001 Hard Cover. 381 pp. Phoebe DeThomas has lived life as spectator, confined to a wheelchair, in awe of her beloved Aunt Sadie, and overshadowed by her financial wizard brother, James. But when Sadie dies, leaving Phoebe a flower farm, the world opens up to her in ways she could never have imagined. Taking in three roommates to help get the farm running, she finds herself, for the first time in her life, part of a close circle of women friends. Each displaced from her home, these four women form an invaluable bond as they learn how friendship and purpose can transform even the most compromised of women.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$9.58 Delivery to USA