BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All Paperback - 2003 - 1st Edition

by Yogi Berra; Dave Kaplan (With)

Add to wish list

A treasury of inadvertent wisdom is offered by the bestselling author of "When You Come to a Fork in the Road, Take It!, " who also happens to be a Hall of Fame catcher, Yankee stalwart, and perhaps the most beloved baseball player of all time.

Reader reviews for What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

From the publisher

Could Confucius hit a curveball?
Could Yoda block the plate?
Can the Dalai Lama dig one out of the dirt?
No, there is only one Zen master who could contemplate the circle of life while rounding the bases.

Who is this guru lurking in the grand old game? Well, he's the winner of ten World Series rings, a member of both the Hall of Fame and the All-Century Team, and perhaps the most popular and beloved ballplayer of all time. And without effort or artifice he's waxed poetic on the mysteries of time ("It gets late awful early out there"), the meaning of community ("It's so crowded nobody goes there anymore"), and even the omnipresence of hope in the direst circumstances ("It ain't over 'til it's over").

It's Yogi Berra, of course, and in What Time Is It? You Mean Now? Yogi expounds on the funny, warm, borderline inadvertent insights that are his trademark. Twenty-six chapters, one for each letter, examine the words, the meaning, and the uplifting example of a kid from St. Louis who grew up to become the consummate Yankee and the ultimate Yogi.

Details

  • Title What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All
  • Author Yogi Berra; Dave Kaplan (With)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 176
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Simon & Schuster, New York, New York
  • Publication date 2003-07-07
  • ISBN 9780743244534 / 0743244532
  • Weight 0.35 lbs (0.16 kg)
  • Dimensions 6.9 x 4.9 x 0.3 in (17.53 x 12.45 x 0.76 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Conduct of life, Baseball players - United States
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

Yogi Berra played nineteen seasons in the MLB as a catcher and later became a manager and coach. He won ten World Series and holds a place in the Hall of Fame and on the All-Century Team.

Dave Kaplan is the executive director of the Yogi Berra Museum and Learning Center, a nonprofit sports education center founded in 1998 on the campus of Montclair State University. He was formerly a reporter and editor for the Associated Press and the Daily News.

More Copies for Sale

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743244534 / 0743244532
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.72
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 7/7/2003 12:00:01 AM. paperback. Good. 0.6000 in x 7.0000 in x 5.1000 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.72
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi

  • Used
Condition
New
Edition
Simon & Schuster Pbk ed.
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743244534 / 0743244532
Quantity available
7
Seller
Item price
A$5.39
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2003-07-07. Simon & Schuster Pbk ed.. Used - Like New. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.39
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743244534 / 0743244532
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743244534 / 0743244532
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743244534 / 0743244532
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. 1. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.13
Free Delivery to USA
What Time Is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

What Time Is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Yogi Berra

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743244534 / 0743244532
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Paperback. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA
What Time Is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Time Is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743244534 / 0743244532
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
What Time Is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Time Is It? You Mean Now? : Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743244534 / 0743244532
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.51
Free Delivery to USA
What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All
Stock photo: cover may vary

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743244534 / 0743244532
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster, 2003-07-07. 1. paperback. Used: Good. 5.00x0.50x7.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA
What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?: Advice for Life from the Zennest Master of Them All

by Berra, Yogi; Kaplan, Dave

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
first printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780743244534 / 0743244532
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.33
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
unused book from closed bookstore inventory with a tiny bit of wear; clean, tight and square, text is clean and unmarked, no spine crease, no tears or other creases, edges and corner tips are lightly bumped from normal shelf wear
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.33
A$7.80 Delivery to USA