BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Twinkle Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Twinkle Tales Paperback - 2005

by L. Frank Baum; Enright Maginel Wright (Illustrator); Maginel Wright Enright (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Twinkle Tales

From the publisher

L. Frank Baum (1856-1919), author of The Wizard of Oz and thirteen more Oz books, created many other appealing fantasies for children. Writing under the pseudonym of Laura Bancroft, Baum related the adventures of Twinkle in these stories for small children that, like the Oz books, have something to say to adults as well. Growing up in the village of Edgeley on the North Dakota prairie, Twinkle is an inquisitive little farm girl who is constantly swept away into the worlds of enchantment surrounding her. She and her friend Chubbins are miniaturized by a prairie dog magician and discover the secret life of a prairie dog town. Twinkle falls asleep by a woodchuck hole and suddenly finds herself the prisoner of a well-dressed, very bourgeois Mr. Woodchuck. In another tale, Twinkle's murderous crow pays a dear price for his actions. Climbing Sugar Loaf Mountain in the Ozarks, Twinkle and Chubbins enter a world of sugar people, whose society mirrors that of humans in some unsettling ways. In "Policeman Bluejay," the children are transformed into larks by the hideous tuxix, are befriended by Policeman Bluejay, and enter a world of birds that casts disturbing light on the world of humans. Originally, all of these stories were published separately. Baum wanted them to be reissued in a single volume, as they are here for the first time.

Details

  • Title The Twinkle Tales
  • Author L. Frank Baum; Enright Maginel Wright (Illustrator); Maginel Wright Enright (Illustrator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Pages 270
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Bison, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2005-07-01
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated
  • ISBN 9780803262423 / 0803262426
  • Weight 0.87 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6.1 x 0.61 in (22.86 x 15.49 x 1.55 cm)
  • Age range 08 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 3 - 7
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Fantasy, Nature
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005000871
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Katharine M. Rogers is a professor emerita of English at the City University of New York and the author of L. Frank Baum: Creator of Oz.

More Copies for Sale

The Twinkle Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Twinkle Tales

by Baum, L. Frank And Rogers, Katharine M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803262423 / 0803262426
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.95
A$6.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very good. Bison Books, 2005, trade paperback, no owner's mark, light wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.95
A$6.08 Delivery to USA
The Twinkle Tales

The Twinkle Tales

by L. Frank Baum

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803262423 / 0803262426
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press, 2005. Paperback. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.16
Free Delivery to USA
The Twinkle Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Twinkle Tales

by Baum, L Frank,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803262423 / 0803262426
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$16.16
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.16
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Twinkle Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Twinkle Tales

by Baum, L Frank,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803262423 / 0803262426
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$16.95
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.95
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Twinkle Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Twinkle Tales

by Baum, L. Frank

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803262423 / 0803262426
Quantity available
114
Seller
Item price
A$16.96
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.96
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
The Twinkle Tales

The Twinkle Tales

by Baum, L. Frank

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition Thus
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803262423 / 0803262426
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.10
A$9.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 2005. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Trade paperback. 270 pages. Introduction by Katherine M. Rogers. Illustrated in black and white by Maginel Wright Enright. First edition thus, first collected edition of these seven stories by Baum. No previous ownership marks. No spine crease. A clean, square, fresh and unmarked copy. Near fine. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.10
A$9.30 Delivery to USA
The Twinkle Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Twinkle Tales

by Baum, L. Frank

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803262423 / 0803262426
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bison Books, 2005-07-01. Illustrated. paperback. Used: Good. 6.10x0.61x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.48
Free Delivery to USA
The Twinkle Tales

The Twinkle Tales

by Frank L. Baum

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803262423 / 0803262426
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$29.78
A$19.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. Growing up in the village of Edgeley on the North Dakota prairie, Twinkle is an inquisitive little farm girl who is constantly swept away into the worlds of enchantment surrounding her. She and her friend Chubbins are miniaturized by a prairie dog magician and discover the secret life of a prairie dog town.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.78
A$19.03 Delivery to USA
The Twinkle Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Twinkle Tales

by Baum, L. Frank

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Illustrated
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803262423 / 0803262426
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$26.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bison Books, 2005-07-01. Illustrated. paperback. New. 6.10x0.61x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.38
Free Delivery to USA
The Twinkle Tales
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Twinkle Tales

by Baum, L. Frank

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803262423 / 0803262426
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.67
Free Delivery to USA