BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Buddha Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buddha Stories Hardback - 1997

by Demi; Demi (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Buddha Stories

From the publisher

A golden goose demonstrates the wealth of kindness.

A rabbit learns not to believe everything he hears.

Throughout the ages, moral tales have been passed down from one generation to the next. Centuries ago in China, hundreds of parables were told by the Buddha to his devoted followers. His messages became widespread through fables adapted by famous storytellers like Aesop and La Fontaine. In this collection, the author has chosen ten of the most engaging classic tales from the Buddha's works. Compiled and illustrated by Demi, this wonderful collection of stories is sure to draw young readers into the ancient teachings of the Buddha, teachings that are as relevant today as they were over two thousand years ago.

Details

  • Title Buddha Stories
  • Author Demi; Demi (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 28
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Henry Holt & Company, New York
  • Publication date 1997-03
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780805048865 / 0805048863
  • Weight 0.96 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.36 x 10.37 x 0.41 in (26.31 x 26.34 x 1.04 cm)
  • Age range 04 to 08 years
  • Grade levels P - 3
  • Category Children's 9-12 - Religion - World Religions
  • Library of Congress subjects Short stories, Jataka stories, English
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96031253
  • Dewey Decimal Code 294.382

About the author

Demi is a practicing Buddhist who has a collected the Buddha's stories for decades. For this collection, Buddha Stories, she selected ten of her favorites from 550 known tales. While illustrating the stories, she was inspired by some of the oldest Buddhist texts, which were printed in gold ink on indigo paper. "Because this conception is so exquisitely beautiful and corresponds with the Buddhist tradition, I decided to use it in Buddha Stories," says Demi.

Demi is the author and illustrator of many children's books, including Firebird, The Dalai Lama, Buddha, The Empty Pot, and The Dragon's Tale. Born in Cambridge, Massachusetts, she lives in Carnation, Washington.

More Copies for Sale

Buddha Stories

Buddha Stories

by Demi

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805048865 / 0805048863
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt & Company, Henry, 1997. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA
Buddha Stories

Buddha Stories

by Demi

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805048865 / 0805048863
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Henry Holt & Company, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA
Buddha Stories

Buddha Stories

by Demi

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805048865 / 0805048863
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Henry Holt & Company, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA
Buddha Stories

Buddha Stories

by Demi

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805048865 / 0805048863
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt & Company, Henry, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA
Buddha Stories

Buddha Stories

by Demi

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805048865 / 0805048863
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Henry Holt & Company, 1997. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.58
Free Delivery to USA
Buddha Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buddha Stories

by Demi

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805048865 / 0805048863
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Holt & Company, Henry. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA
Buddha Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buddha Stories

by Demi

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805048865 / 0805048863
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Henry Holt and Co, 1997-03-15. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 10.34x0.42x10.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.43
Free Delivery to USA
Buddha Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buddha Stories

by Demi

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805048865 / 0805048863
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.64
Free Delivery to USA
Buddha Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buddha Stories

by Demi

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very little wear to DJ, lightly sunned & barely rubbed corners, faintly sunned spine head & foot, else near fine(-) in very good
Edition
First edition, first printing (full number line)
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805048865 / 0805048863
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.11
A$7.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Henry Holt and Co, 1997. First edition, first printing (full number line). Hardcover. Very little wear to DJ, lightly sunned & barely rubbed corners, faintly sunned spine head & foot, else near fine(-) in very good+ to near fine(-) DJ.. Quarto in dark blue quarto, unpaged (approx. 20-30 p), color illus; 26 cm. A collection of ten tales from Buddha. Contents: The lion king -- The turtle and the geese -- The black bull -- The beautiful parrots -- The cunning wolf -- The little gray donkey -- The clever crab -- The monkey king -- The golden goose -- The magic pig -- The magic elephant. Children's books; Religion; Lore.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.11
A$7.02 Delivery to USA
Buddha Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Buddha Stories

by Demi

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780805048865 / 0805048863
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$35.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Henry Holt and Co, 1997-03-15. First Edition. hardcover. New. 10.34x0.42x10.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.96
Free Delivery to USA