BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Climate of the Continent of Africa
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Climate of the Continent of Africa Paperback - 2011

by Alexander Knox

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Climate of the Continent of Africa

From the publisher

Originally published in 1911, this book provides a detailed guide to African climate conditions. Intended to be a practical introduction, rather than a meteorological treatise, the text is notable for its use of clear language and a broad variety of statistical information. It contains four main sections, covering North Africa, Western Tropical Africa, Eastern Tropical Africa, and South Africa. Each section contains illustrative material, including tables, charts and maps. This is a highly organised and informative volume that will be of value to anyone with an interest in African geography and the development of physical geography in general.

Details

  • Title The Climate of the Continent of Africa
  • Author Alexander Knox
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 576
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cambridge University Press
  • Publication date 2011-06-16
  • Features Maps
  • ISBN 9781107600713 / 1107600715
  • Weight 1.75 lbs (0.79 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.21 x 6.14 x 1.17 in (23.39 x 15.60 x 2.97 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Dewey Decimal Code 551.69

More Copies for Sale

The climate of the continent of Africa
More photos

The climate of the continent of Africa

by Alexander Knox

  • Used
Condition
couverture défraîchie frottée tranche tachée mouillure sur le dessus cartes dépliantes dans la
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781107600713 / 1107600715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.03
A$74.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
At the university Press, 2026. couverture défraîchie frottée tranche tachée mouillure sur le dessus cartes dépliantes dans la pochette du 4e plat livre jauni. in8. 2026. Cartonné.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.03
A$74.33 Delivery to USA
The Climate of the Continent of Africa

The Climate of the Continent of Africa

by Alexander Knox

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781107600713 / 1107600715
Quantity available
768
Seller
Item price
A$107.38
A$15.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Originally published in 1911, this book provides a detailed guide to African climate conditions. Intended to be a practical introduction, rather than a meteorological treatise, the text is notable for its use of clear language and a bro
Add to wish list
Item price
A$107.38
A$15.28 Delivery to USA
The Climate of the Continent of Africa

The Climate of the Continent of Africa

by Alexander Knox

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781107600713 / 1107600715
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$120.83
A$19.03 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. Originally published in 1911, this book provides a detailed guide to African climate conditions. Intended to be a practical introduction, rather than a meteorological treatise, the text is notable for its use of clear language and a broad variety of statistical information.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.83
A$19.03 Delivery to USA
The Climate of the Continent of Africa
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Climate of the Continent of Africa

by Knox, Alexander

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781107600713 / 1107600715
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$171.57
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$171.57
Free Delivery to USA