BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Loosed Upon the World: The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

Loosed Upon the World: The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction Hardback - 2015

by John Joseph Adams (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Loosed Upon the World: The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction

From the publisher

Collected by the editor of the award-winning Lightspeed magazine, the first, definitive anthology of climate fiction--a cutting-edge genre made popular by Margaret Atwood.

Is it the end of the world as we know it? Climate Fiction, or Cli-Fi, is exploring the world we live in now--and in the very near future--as the effects of global warming become more evident. Join bestselling, award-winning writers like Margaret Atwood, Paolo Bacigalupi, Kim Stanley Robinson, Seanan McGuire, and many others at the brink of tomorrow. Loosed Upon the World is so believable, it's frightening.

Details

  • Title Loosed Upon the World: The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction
  • Author John Joseph Adams (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition; F
  • Pages 592
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher S&s/Saga Press, New York
  • Publication date 2015-09
  • ISBN 9781481453073 / 1481453076
  • Weight 1.4 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.7 in (21.84 x 14.73 x 4.32 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, American, Short stories
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2015035669
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.087

Media reviews

Citations

  • Publishers Weekly, 06/15/2015, Page 0
  • Shelf Awareness, 09/25/2015, Page 0

About the author

John Joseph Adams is the series editor of Best American Science Fiction & Fantasy. He is also the bestselling editor of many other anthologies, such as The Mad Scientist's Guide to World Domination, Armored, Brave New Worlds, Wastelands, and The Living Dead. Recent books include The Apocalypse Triptych (consisting of The End is Nigh, The End is Now, and The End Has Come), and series editor for The Best American Fantasy and Science Fiction. John is a two-time winner of the Hugo Award and is a six-time World Fantasy Award finalist. John is also the editor and publisher of the digital magazines Lightspeed and Nightmare, and is a producer for Wired's The Geek's Guide to the Galaxy podcast.

More Copies for Sale

Loosed upon the World : The Saga Book of Climate Fiction

Loosed upon the World : The Saga Book of Climate Fiction

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781481453073 / 1481453076
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers, 2015. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.93
Free Delivery to USA
Loosed upon the World : The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

Loosed upon the World : The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781481453073 / 1481453076
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$14.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.62
Free Delivery to USA
Loosed upon the World : The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

Loosed upon the World : The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781481453073 / 1481453076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.62
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.62
Free Delivery to USA
Loosed Upon the World:  The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

Loosed Upon the World: The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction

by Adams, John Joseph (editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781481453073 / 1481453076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$41.12
A$9.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Saga Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2015. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1481453076 . Hardcover with dustjacket, first printing as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page, book is in excellent condition, a short remainder mark on the bottom edge is the only remarkable flaw, jacket is also in great shape, mild rubbing to the surface which is common with most glossy jackets is the only remarkable flaw, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, features Margaret Atwood, Kim Stanley Robinson, Robert Silverberg and others; ; 565 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.12
A$9.91 Delivery to USA
Loosed Upon the World: The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

Loosed Upon the World: The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction

by Adams, John Joseph

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781481453073 / 1481453076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Gallery / Saga Press, 2015-09-15. hardcover. New. 5.50x1.70x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.04
Free Delivery to USA
Loosed upon the World: The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction
Stock photo: cover may vary

Loosed upon the World: The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction

by Adams, John Joseph (Editor)

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781481453073 / 1481453076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$68.79
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Saga Pr, 2015. Hardcover. New. 565 pages. 8.75x6.00x2.00 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.79
A$47.74 Delivery to USA
Loosed Upon the World: The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction
More photos

Loosed Upon the World: The Saga Anthology of Climate Fiction

by Paolo Bacigalupi

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781481453073 / 1481453076
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$117.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2015: Saga Press, New York, NY. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover Cloth. Fine/Dust jacket in Fine condition. All profits from the sale of this edition will be donated locally for community resilience. Signed First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition. Signed by writer Paolo Bacigalupi across his contribution entitled "Shooting the Apocalypse." Signed in person at an independent book store. Dust jacket in Fine condition, housed in archival cover, not price clipped. Book clean and tightly bound with no flaws, save for a touch of bumping to spine foot, else Fine. A collection of post-apocalyptic stories that include contributions from Margaret Atwood, Seanan McGuire, Kim Stanley Robinson, Robert Silverberg and many others. Edited by John Joseph Adams. Please note, this edition is eligible for free media mail shipping unless otherwise arranged.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$117.70
Free Delivery to USA