BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel Hardback - 2011

by Michael Swanwick

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel

From the publisher

Michael Swanwick--The Hugo, Nebula, and World Fantasy award- winning author of Stations of the Tide--delivers a stunning "Postutopian" novel of swashbuckling adventure, dangerous women, and genocidal AIs.

Dancing with Bears follows the adventures of notorious con men Darger and Surplus: They've lied and cheated their way onto the caravan that is delivering a priceless gift from the Caliph of Baghdad to the Duke of Muscovy. The only thing harder than the journey to Muscovy is their arrival in Muscovy. An audience with the duke seems impossible to obtain, and Darger and Surplus quickly become entangled in a morass of deceit and revolution.

The only thing more dangerous than the convoluted political web surrounding Darger and Surplus is the gift itself, the Pearls of Byzantium, and Zosophia, the governess sworn to protect their virtue.

This steampunk-esque adventure explores the great game of espionage and empire building, from the point of view of the world's most accomplished con men, Darger and Surplus.

Details

  • Title Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel
  • Author Michael Swanwick
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 300
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Night Shade Books, San Francisco
  • Publication date 2011
  • ISBN 9781597802352 / 1597802352
  • Weight 1.05 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6.1 x 1.1 in (22.86 x 15.49 x 2.79 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Adventure fiction
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel

by Swanwick, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597802352 / 1597802352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.19
A$4.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade. Used - Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.19
A$4.29 Delivery to USA
Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel

by Swanwick, Michael

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597802352 / 1597802352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.99
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade. First Edition. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.99
Free Delivery to USA
Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel

by Michael Swanwick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597802352 / 1597802352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA
Dancing with Bears : A Darger and Surplus Novel

Dancing with Bears : A Darger and Surplus Novel

by Michael Swanwick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597802352 / 1597802352
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2011. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA
Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel

Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel

by Swanwick, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597802352 / 1597802352
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade Books, 2011. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.25
Free Delivery to USA
Dancing with Bears : A Darger and Surplus Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing with Bears : A Darger and Surplus Novel

by Swanwick, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597802352 / 1597802352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA
Dancing with Bears : A Darger and Surplus Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing with Bears : A Darger and Surplus Novel

by Swanwick, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597802352 / 1597802352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Skyhorse Publishing Company, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA
Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dancing with Bears: A Darger & Surplus Novel

by Swanwick, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597802352 / 1597802352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.35
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Night Shade, 2011-05-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x0.90x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.35
Free Delivery to USA
Dancing with Bears: The Postutopian Adventures of Darger & Surplus

Dancing with Bears: The Postutopian Adventures of Darger & Surplus

by Swanwick, Michael

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597802352 / 1597802352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$9.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Night Shade Books, 2011. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x0x9. Werneck, Bruno. First edition. Minimal wear to corners. 2011 Hard Cover. 268 pp. Michael Swanwick - The Hugo, Nebula, and World Fantasy award- winning author of Stations of the Tide - delivers a stunning "Postutopian" novel of swashbuckling adventure, dangerous women, and genocidal AIs. Dancing with Bears follows the adventures of notorious con men Darger and Surplus: They've lied and cheated their way onto the caravan that is delivering a priceless gift from the Caliph of Baghdad to the Duke of Muscovy. The only thing harder than the journey to Muscovy is their arrival in Muscovy. An audience with the duke seems impossible to obtain, and Darger and Surplus quickly become entangled in a morass of deceit and revolution. The only thing more dangerous than the convoluted political web surrounding Darger and Surplus is the gift itself, the Pearls of Byzantium, and Zoesophia, the governess sworn… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$9.58 Delivery to USA
Dancing with Bears
More photos

Dancing with Bears

by Michael Swanwick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781597802352 / 1597802352
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.74
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Nightshade, 2011. First. hardcover. Good/very Good. Bruno Werneck. First edition. Ex-library. Dust jacket is in excellent condition, with no library markings, or tears, or chips; now in new removable protective cover. Burgundy boards with silver print on spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, except for library marks on paste downs and end pages, and on copyright page. Nigh Shade hard cover with dust jacket, first edition, first printing April 2011, ISBN: 9781597802352, 268 pages, cover art by Bruno Werneck. 8vo (6"" x 9.25"") 6th place, 2012 Locus Award. Nominated, 2012 Campbell Memorial Award. First in series, followed by Chasing the Phoenix.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.74
A$8.57 Delivery to USA