BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Constance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Constance Hardback - 2013 - 1st Edition

by Patrick McGrath

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Constance

From the publisher

The cool, beautiful Constance Schuyler lives alone in Manhattan in the early 1960s. At a literary party, she meets Sidney Klein, a professor of poetry twenty years her senior. Sidney is a single father with a poor marital record, and he pursues Constance with relentless determination. Eventually she surrenders, accepts his marriage proposal, and moves, with some dread, into his dark, book-filled apartment.

She can't settle in. She's tortured by memories of the bitterly unhappy childhood she spent with her father in a dilapidated house upstate. When she learns devastating new information about that past, Constance's fragile psyche suffers a profound shock. Her marriage, already tottering, threatens to collapse completely. Frightened, desperate and alone, Constance makes a disastrous decision, then looks on as her world rapidly falls apart. Her only consolation, as the city swelters in an interminable heat wave, is the friendship of Sidney's son Howard, a strange, delicate child, not unlike Constance herself.

The story of a marriage in crisis and a family haunted by trauma, Constance is also a tale of resilience and loyalty, and of the moral inspiration that can lead even the most lost of souls back to the light.

Details

  • Title Constance
  • Author Patrick McGrath
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 240
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Bloomsbury USA, New York
  • Publication date 2013-04
  • ISBN 9781608199433 / 1608199436
  • Weight 0.86 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.42 x 6.03 x 0.89 in (21.39 x 15.32 x 2.26 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Psychological Suspense
  • Library of Congress subjects Psychological fiction, New York (N.Y.)
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2012025657
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Patrick McGrath is the author of several critically acclaimed novels, including Asylum, Martha Peake, Port Mungo, Trauma, and Spider, adapted into a 2002 David Cronenberg film. Born in London, McGrath lives in New Yor

More Copies for Sale

Constance A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Constance A Novel

by McGrath, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608199433 / 1608199436
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Bloomsbury USA. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2013. Hardcover. 1608199436 . 240 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
Constance : A Novel

Constance : A Novel

by Patrick McGrath

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608199433 / 1608199436
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2013. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.33
Free Delivery to USA
Constance : A Novel

Constance : A Novel

by Patrick McGrath

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608199433 / 1608199436
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing USA, 2013. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.33
Free Delivery to USA
Constance : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Constance : A Novel

by McGrath, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608199433 / 1608199436
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing USA. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA
Constance : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Constance : A Novel

by McGrath, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608199433 / 1608199436
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing USA. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA
Constance : A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Constance : A Novel

by McGrath, Patrick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608199433 / 1608199436
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing USA. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.40
Free Delivery to USA
Constance: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Constance: A Novel

by McGrath, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608199433 / 1608199436
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury USA, 2013-04-02. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.03x0.89x8.42. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.54
Free Delivery to USA
Constance: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Constance: A Novel

by McGrath, Patrick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608199433 / 1608199436
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.10
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury USA. hardcover. Good. 6.1x1x8.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.10
Free Delivery to USA
Constance: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Constance: A Novel

by McGrath, Patrick

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608199433 / 1608199436
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.04
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury USA, 2013-04-02. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.0000 8.4000 5.5000. First eidition with full number line.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.04
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Constance
Stock photo: cover may vary

Constance

by McGrath, Patrick

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781608199433 / 1608199436
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Bloomsbury. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2013. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 229 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$5.73 Delivery to USA