BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined
Stock photo: cover may vary

Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined Hardback - 2021

by Stephen Fry

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined

From the publisher

In this brilliant conclusion to his bestselling Mythos trilogy, legendary author and actor Stephen Fry retells the tale of the Trojan War with his trademark wit and vibrance.

Full of tragic heroes, intoxicating love stories, and the unstoppable force of fate, there is no conflict more iconic than the Trojan War. Troy is the story of the epic battle retold by Fry with drama, humor, and vivid emotion. Achilles, Hector, Odysseus, Helen, their lovers, and their mortal enemies all burn bright in Fry's compelling prose. Illustrated throughout with classical art inspired by the myths, this fresh take on an ancient tale invites you to explore a captivating world with a virtuoso storyteller as your guide.

BELOVED AUTHOR: Stephen Fry is an icon whose signature wit and mellifluous style makes this retelling utterly unique. Fans will love hearing his interpretation, whether they are familiar with the original Greek myths or not.

STUNNING SERIES CONCLUSION: Mythos and Heroes, the first two installments in the Greek mythology trilogy, were international bestsellers. Now fans can complete their set and read the thrilling third book.

GORGEOUS GIFT: With a vibrant contemporary design, full-color artwork throughout, and shimmering metallic highlights on the jacket, this book makes a superb present.

READERS LOVE IT: Stephen Fry's Greek Myths series' nearly 5-star rating and rave reviews make each of the three volumes a winner. "Stephen Fry is our modern-day Homer," one reviewer declares, while another observes that "you really feel as if you're there as the events take place." Buzzfeed says, "It's a quick-witted retelling so beginners and experts can both get something from it."

Perfect for:

  • Readers of Madeline Miller's Circe and Song of Achilles, Edith Hamilton's Mythology, and Neil Gaiman's Norse Mythology
  • People who enjoy reading timeless stories, from fairy tales to Viking mythology to legends of Greek gods
  • Fans of classic literature and poetry about ancient Greece

Details

  • Title Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined
  • Author Stephen Fry
  • Binding Hardback
  • Pages 288
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Chronicle Books
  • Publication date 2021-06-29
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Illustrated, Index, Maps
  • ISBN 9781797207070 / 1797207075
  • Weight 2.1 lbs (0.95 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.2 x 7.5 x 1.2 in (23.37 x 19.05 x 3.05 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: Ancient (To 499 A.D.)
    • Cultural Region: Greece
  • Category Literature - Classics / Criticism
  • Library of Congress subjects Greece, Mythology, Greek
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2020057687
  • Dewey Decimal Code 398.209

About the author

Stephen Fry is an award-winning comedian, actor, presenter, and director. He rose to fame alongside Hugh Laurie in A Bit of Fry and Laurie (which he cowrote with Laurie) and Jeeves and Wooster and was unforgettable as General Melchett in Blackadder. He hosted over 180 episodes of QI and has narrated all seven of the Harry Potter novels for the audiobook recordings. He is the bestselling author of four novels--Revenge, Making History, The Hippopotamus, and The Liar--as well as three volumes of autobiography--Moab is my Washpot, The Fry Chronicles, and More Fool Me.

More Copies for Sale

Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Stephen Frys Greek Myths)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Stephen Frys Greek Myths)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781797207070 / 1797207075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.33
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books. Used - Very Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.33
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Troy : the Greek Myths Reimagined
Stock photo: cover may vary

Troy : the Greek Myths Reimagined

by Fry, Stephen

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781797207070 / 1797207075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.10
A$5.65 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2021. Hardcover. 1797207075 . This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; Stephen Frys Greek Myths; 7.7 X 1.2 X 9.55 inches; 288 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.10
A$5.65 Delivery to USA
Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Stephen Frys Greek Myths)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Stephen Frys Greek Myths)

by Fry, Stephen

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781797207070 / 1797207075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2021-06-29. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.70x1.20x9.55. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.63
Free Delivery to USA
Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Stephen Frys Greek Myths)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Stephen Frys Greek Myths)

by Fry, Stephen

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781797207070 / 1797207075
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$29.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, 2021-06-29. hardcover. New. 7.70x1.20x9.55. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.66
Free Delivery to USA
Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Mythos, 3)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Mythos, 3)

by Fry, Stephen

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781797207070 / 1797207075
Quantity available
35
Seller
Item price
A$29.83
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.83
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Stephen Frys Greek Myths)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Stephen Frys Greek Myths)

by Fry, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781797207070 / 1797207075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.90
Free Delivery to USA
Troy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Troy

by ,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781797207070 / 1797207075
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$32.00
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.00
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Troy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Troy

by ,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781797207070 / 1797207075
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$32.00
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.00
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Mythos, 3)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Mythos, 3)

by Stephen Fry

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781797207070 / 1797207075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.87
A$8.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Chronicle Books, June 2021. Hardcover. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.87
A$8.52 Delivery to USA
Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Stephen Frys Greek Myths)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Troy: The Greek Myths Reimagined (Stephen Frys Greek Myths)

by Fry, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781797207070 / 1797207075
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.54
Free Delivery to USA