BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art Paperback - 2017

by Stephen K. Hayes

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art

From the publisher

Look past the legends and learn about the REAL ninjas of feudal Japan with this entertaining, illustrated ninjutsu guide.

Ninjutsu, the least understood of the Japanese martial arts, is an ancient fighting style emphasizing natural movement, responsiveness to adversaries, and absolute practicality. In feudal Japan, ninja were feared for their skill in espionage and, particularly, assassination. Masters of weaponry, stealth, and martial techniques, ninja were credited with supernatural powers because of the near-invincibility of their unique and deadly art.

In The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art, Black Belt Hall of Fame member, Stephen K. Hayes, reveals the secrets that lead to the perception of the ninja as warriors of almost sorcerous skill--the art of invisibility, special tools and weapons, and psychological training enabling the ninja to gain advantage in any situation.

Chapters include:

  • Perspective--Origin; Organization; Training; At the Height of Power; The Decline; Ninjutsu in the Modern World
  • Search for the Ninja
  • Unarmed Combat--The Ninja Fists; Fighting Postures; Other Factors
  • Weaponry--Chains and Cords; Sticks and Staffs; Canes with Concealed Weapons; The Ninja Sword; Throwing Blades
  • The Way of Invisibility--Sense Deception; Phantom Steps; Reconnaissance; Blending with the Night; Attacking the Eyes; The Art of Disguise
  • Shadow Warriors--Espionage; Commando Tactics
  • The Realm of the Spirit--Psychological Warfare; The Force of the Killer; The Great Harmony

Details

  • Title The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
  • Author Stephen K. Hayes
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reissue
  • Pages 160
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Tuttle Publishing
  • Publication date 2017-08
  • ISBN 9784805314302 / 4805314303
  • Weight 0.6 lbs (0.27 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6 x 0.4 in (22.86 x 15.24 x 1.02 cm)
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Dewey Decimal Code 356.167

About the author

Stephen K. Hayes was the first American to be accepted as a personal student by Masaaki Hatsumi, the thirty-fourth master of the Togakure-ryu ninjutsu tradition. A member of the Black Belt Hall of Fame and the founder of To-Shin Do, a mind and body self-protection system, he lives in Dayton, Ohio.

More Copies for Sale

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art

by Hayes, Stephen K.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805314302 / 4805314303
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.76
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Rutland VT: Tuttle, 1981. Paperback. Near Fine. Ninjutsu, the least understood martial art of Japan, is an ancient fighting style emphasizing natural movement, responsiveness to adversaries, and absolute practicality...Stephen K. Hayes reveals the secrets that led to the perception of ninja as warriors of almost sorcerous skill--the art of invisibility, special tools and weapons, and psychological training enabling the ninja to gain advantage in any situation." 156 pages. ; 6 x 9
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art

by Hayes, Stephen K

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805314302 / 4805314303
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
A$28.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Pub. Used - Very Good. In our warehouse
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
A$28.35 Delivery to USA
The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art

by Hayes, Stephen K

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805314302 / 4805314303
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
A$28.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Pub. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
A$28.35 Delivery to USA
The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art

by Hayes, Stephen K

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805314302 / 4805314303
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.17
A$28.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Pub. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.17
A$28.35 Delivery to USA
The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art

by Hayes, Stephen K

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805314302 / 4805314303
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.29
Free Delivery to USA
The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art

by Hayes, Stephen K

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805314302 / 4805314303
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.27
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art

by Hayes, Stephen K

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reissue
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805314302 / 4805314303
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing, 2017-08-01. Reissue. paperback. Used: Good. 6.00x0.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.73
Free Delivery to USA
The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art

by Hayes, Stephen K.

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805314302 / 4805314303
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$55.19
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Pub, 2017. Paperback. New. reprint edition. 160 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.19
A$47.74 Delivery to USA
The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art

by Hayes, Stephen K.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805314302 / 4805314303
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art

by Hayes, Stephen K

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Reissue
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9784805314302 / 4805314303
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$110.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Tuttle Publishing, 2017-08-01. Reissue. paperback. New. 6.00x0.50x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$110.91
Free Delivery to USA