BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Apprentice

The Apprentice

Click to view full size.

The Apprentice: The Story Of A Nonentity 1953

by Joseph Tomelty

Add to wish list
  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first

Description

Good for age in somewhat bumped and marked dustjacket with darkening to spine. Not price clipped. Signed by Joseph Tomelty on the title page and inscribed on the half title :- To Elaine. With every good wish. Not forgetting 'O Leary night' Joe Tomelty Oct/1953 xx

Add to wish list
This copy is no longer for sale. Please see below for alternate copies of this title, if available. You can also add this book to your want list and we will notify you when we locate other copies:

Details

  • Title The Apprentice
  • Author Joseph Tomelty
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st U.K.
  • Publisher Jonathan Cape, London
  • Publication date 1953
  • Bookseller's Inventory # 3667
  • Quantity available 1

More Copies for Sale

The Apprentice

The Apprentice

by Tomelty, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780856402869 / 0856402869
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.15
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.15
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
The Apprentice

The Apprentice

by Tomelty, Joseph

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780856402869 / 0856402869
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.15
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.15
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
The Apprentice

The Apprentice

by Tomelty, Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780856402869 / 0856402869
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$8.15
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.15
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Apprentice, The Story of a Nonentity

by Tomelty. Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Secon Impression
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.99
A$51.81 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Jonathan Cape, 1953 Near Very Good Copy in Good+ unclipped D/J. Jacket has some light creasing to top edge and has some foxing. Foxing carried over to end papers, though free of inscriptions. Clean text and tight binding.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.99
A$51.81 Delivery to USA
The Apprentice

The Apprentice

by Tomelty, Joseph

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Second Impression
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.08
A$11.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Jonathan Cape, 1953. Second Impression. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound, internally clean hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, neat and tidy paste-downs; not ex-library, with neither highlighting nor underlining. Slight forward cock to spine. Bright and shiny dust jacket, illustrated, showing only very minor wear, protected by a plastic coat, dust jacket machine- but not price-clipped. [6], 7-264 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.08
A$11.40 Delivery to USA
The Apprentice : The Story of a Nonentity
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Apprentice : The Story of a Nonentity

by Tomelty, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780856402869 / 0856402869
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blackstaff Press, Limited. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.36
Free Delivery to USA
The apprentice : the story of a nonentity / by Joseph Tomelty

The apprentice : the story of a nonentity / by Joseph Tomelty

by Tomelty, Joseph

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Facsimile Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780856402869 / 0856402869
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.98
A$41.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Belfast : Blackstaff , 1983. Facsimile Edition. Softcover. Very good paperback copy; cover slightly creased and dulled as with age. Bright and clean internally. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 264 pages, 20cm paperback. Notes: Facsim. of: 1953 ed. London: Cape, 1953. Subjects: Fiction in English 1945 Texts. Fiction. Joseph Tomelty. Paperback fiction. Irish writer. 20th century fiction. Genre: fiction.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.98
A$41.52 Delivery to USA
The apprentice: The story of a nonentity

The apprentice: The story of a nonentity

by Joseph Tomelty

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$53.44
A$28.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cape, 1953T. unknown_binding. Good. . Hardback. With dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$53.44
A$28.82 Delivery to USA
No image available

THE APPRENTICE. The Story of Nonentity

by TOMELTY, Joseph

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
8vo, 264pp. A good hardback copy in edgeworn dust jacket with closed tears.Tanned fore edges.
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cape, London. 1953. Second impression. 8vo, 264pp. A good hardback copy in edgeworn dust jacket with closed tears.Tanned fore edges. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA