BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Henry VIII: Court, Church and Conflict
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry VIII: Court, Church and Conflict Hardback - 2007

by David Loades

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Henry VIII: Court, Church and Conflict

From the publisher

"Henry VIII" focuses on the fluctuating, often fraught relationship between the king and his court, his Church and his people - and with the other powers of continental Europe, relations with whom were thrown into turmoil by Henry's successive marriages. It explores Henry's policies and strategies and his manipulation of key players such as Wolsey, Cromwell, Fisher and More, as well as the shaping of his royal image over decades of change. It also probes the intriguing nature of the man behind the monarch, especially his complex religious beliefs that determined the shape of England's reformation. David Loades, an authoritative historian of Tudor England, begins by explaining how historians have treated Henry and the expectations contemporaries had of the Renaissance prince who ascended the throne. He describes the ensuing reign in detail, taking in the wars, law enforcement, the succession question, the court, the rebellions and the problem of Ireland, illustrating the narrative with original National Archives documents and full colour portraits of those involved.The author concludes by considering the ambiguous but still tangible legacy that this most high-profile of monarchs has left us.

Details

  • Title Henry VIII: Court, Church and Conflict
  • Author David Loades
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher A&c Black Business Information and Developmen, London
  • Publication date May 29, 2007
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9781903365991 / 1903365996
  • Weight 1.59 lbs (0.72 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.43 x 6.56 x 1.01 in (23.95 x 16.66 x 2.57 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Henry, Great Britain - Kings and rulers
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

David Loades is a well-known and popular writer on Tudor history. His many works include biographies of leading Tudor personalities and a best-selling textbook, Politics and the Nation 1450-1660. For the National Archives he has written Mary Tudor: The Tragical History of the First Queen of England (2006) and Elizabeth I: The Golden Reign of Gloriana. His other interests include naval history (he is closely engaged with research on the Mary Rose, and has appeared in TV documentaries on the subject).

More Copies for Sale

Henry VIII: Court, Church and Conflict

Henry VIII: Court, Church and Conflict

by Loades, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903365991 / 1903365996
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$2.90
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.90
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
Henry VIII: Church, Court and Conflict
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry VIII: Church, Court and Conflict

by Loades, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903365991 / 1903365996
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The National Archives, 03/31/2007. Hardcover. Used; Good. **WE SHIP WITHIN 24 HRS FROM LONDON, UK, 98% OF OUR ORDERS ARE RECEIVED WITHIN 7-10 DAYS. We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$32.86 Delivery to USA
Henry VIII : Court, Church and Conflict
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry VIII : Court, Church and Conflict

by Loades, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903365991 / 1903365996
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Henry VIII : Court, Church and Conflict
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry VIII : Court, Church and Conflict

by Loades, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903365991 / 1903365996
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Henry VIII: Church, Court and Conflict

Henry VIII: Church, Court and Conflict

by Loades, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903365991 / 1903365996
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.60
A$22.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: The National Archives, 2007. Book. Very Good. No Binding. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, knock to head of lower joint else a very good tightly bound copy in like pictorial dust wrapper, the text is clean and unmarked, coloured plates, 240 pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.60
A$22.24 Delivery to USA
Henry VIII: Church, Court and Conflict
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry VIII: Church, Court and Conflict

by Loades, David

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903365991 / 1903365996
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
National Archives of England, 2007. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.06
Free Delivery to USA
Henry VIII: Church, Court and Conflict
More photos

Henry VIII: Church, Court and Conflict

by Loades, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903365991 / 1903365996
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.04
A$22.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
United Kingdom: The National Archives, 2007. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in a very well preserved pictorial dust wrapper, dated signature of a previous owner to the front free endpaper, the text is otherwise unmarked, 240pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.04
A$22.24 Delivery to USA
Henry VIII: Court, Church and Conflict
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry VIII: Court, Church and Conflict

by Loades, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903365991 / 1903365996
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: The National Archives, 2007-03-31. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.25x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.95
Free Delivery to USA
Henry VIII:  Court, Church and Conflict
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry VIII: Court, Church and Conflict

by Loades, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903365991 / 1903365996
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.77
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: National Archives. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 1903365996 . Color Plates; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages; 2007 The National Archives, London. HC/DJ. 1st printing. Bright tight and fresh in crisp edged and uniformly bright color dust jacket. Feels and appears unread; no marks. Hint of shelf evidence tojacket externals. Illustrated with color plates. About as new. F/NF .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.77
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Henry VIII: Court, Church and Conflict
Stock photo: cover may vary

Henry VIII: Court, Church and Conflict

by Loades, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
British First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781903365991 / 1903365996
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Richmond, England: The National Archives, 2007. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. British First. Minor wear; previous owner's name on front end paper; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; well illustrated with both black and white and colour reproductions of paintings, documents and maps.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
Free Delivery to USA