BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Code : the Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software

Code : the Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software

Code : the Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software
Stock photo: cover may vary

Code : the Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software Softcover - 2000 - 1st Edition

by Petzold, Charles

Add to wish list
  • Used
  • very good
  • Paperback
Used - Very good

Description

Microsoft Press, 2000. Softcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
This copy is temporarily unavailable. Please check back later or see below for alternate copies of this book, if available. You can also add this book to your want list and we will notify you if this book becomes available again or we locate other copies:

Reader reviews for Code : the Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software

From the publisher

What do flashlights, the British invasion, black cats, and seesaws have to do with computers? In CODE, they show us the ingenious ways we manipulate language and invent new means of communicating with each other. And through CODE, we see how this ingenuity and our very human compulsion to communicate have driven the technological innovations of the past two centuries.

Using everyday objects and familiar language systems such as Braille and Morse code, author Charles Petzold weaves an illuminating narrative for anyone who's ever wondered about the secret inner life of computers and other smart machines.

It's a cleverly illustrated and eminently comprehensible story--and along the way, you'll discover you've gained a real context for understanding today's world of PCs, digital media, and the Internet. No matter what your level of technical savvy, CODE will charm you--and perhaps even awaken the technophile within.

First line

You're 10 years old.

Details

  • Title Code : the Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software
  • Author Petzold, Charles
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Condition Used - Very good
  • Pages 400
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Microsoft Press, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2000
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Bookseller's Inventory # 9780735611313-VG
  • ISBN 9780735611313 / 0735611319
  • Weight 1.15 lbs (0.52 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.9 x 6 x 1 in (22.61 x 15.24 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Computers - Languages / Programming
  • Library of Congress subjects Coding theory, Computer programming
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99040198
  • Dewey Decimal Code 005.72
  • Quantity available 1

About the author

Charles Petzold has been writing about Windows programming for 25 years. A Windows Pioneer Award winner, Petzold is author of the classic Programming Windows, the widely acclaimed Code: The Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software, Programming Windows Phone 7, and more than a dozen other books.

More Copies for Sale

Code : the Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software
Stock photo: cover may vary

Code : the Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software

by Petzold, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735611313 / 0735611319
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
A$5.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 0735611319 . This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; 6 X 1 X 8.9 inches; 400 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
A$5.69 Delivery to USA
Code : the Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software
Stock photo: cover may vary

Code : the Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software

by Petzold, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735611313 / 0735611319
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.32
A$5.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 9780735611313 . This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; 6 X 1 X 8.9 inches; 400 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.32
A$5.69 Delivery to USA
Code: The Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software
Stock photo: cover may vary

Code: The Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software

by Petzold, Charles

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
Later prt.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735611313 / 0735611319
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Redmond: Microsoft Press. Fine copy. 2000. Later prt.. softcover. 8vo, 393 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Code: The Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software

Code: The Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software

by Petzold, Charles

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735611313 / 0735611319
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$19.58
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.58
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Code
Stock photo: cover may vary

Code

by Petzold, Charles

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735611313 / 0735611319
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press, 2000-11-11. 1. paperback. Used: Good. 6.13x1.25x9.13. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.05
Free Delivery to USA
Code : The Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software
Stock photo: cover may vary

Code : The Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software

by Petzold, Charles

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735611313 / 0735611319
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson Education. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.11
Free Delivery to USA
Code
Stock photo: cover may vary

Code

by Petzold, Charles

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735611313 / 0735611319
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.03
Free Delivery to USA
Code
Stock photo: cover may vary

Code

by Petzold, Charles

  • New
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735611313 / 0735611319
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$65.97
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press, 2000-11-11. 1. paperback. New. 6.13x1.25x9.13. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.97
Free Delivery to USA
Code: The Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software
Stock photo: cover may vary

Code: The Hidden Language of Computer Hardware and Software

by Petzold, Charles

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735611313 / 0735611319
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$127.61
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press, 2000-10-11. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$127.61
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Code
Stock photo: cover may vary

Code

by Charles Petzold

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780735611313 / 0735611319
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$135.96
A$14.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Microsoft Press, 2000. Hardcover. New/New. Author: Charles PetzoldPublisher: Microsoft PressBinding: HardcoverISBN: 9780735611313Release Date: 2000Number Of Pages: 396Details: What do flashlights, the British invasion, black cats, and seesaws have to do with computers? In CODE, they show us the ingenious ways we manipulate language and invent new means of communicating with each other. And through CODE, we see how this ingenuity and our very human compulsion to communicate have driven the technological innovations of the past two centuries. Using everyday objects and familiar language systems such as Braille and Morse code, author Charles Petzold weaves an illuminating narrative for anyone who’s ever wondered about the secret inner life of computers and other smart machines. It’s a cleverly illustrated and eminently comprehensible story―and along the way, you’ll discover you’ve gained a real context for understanding today’s world of PCs, digital media, and the Internet. No matter what… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$135.96
A$14.38 Delivery to USA