BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk & Hip Hop, Book & CD

The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk & Hip Hop, Book & CD

The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk &
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk & Hip Hop, Book & CD Paperback - 1998

by Add Zoro, Zoro

Add to wish list
  • Used
UsedAcceptable

Description

UsedAcceptable. The item is fairly worn but still readable. The book may have some cosmetic wear (i.e. creased spine/cover, scratches, curled corners, folded pages, sunburn, stains, water damage, bent, torn, damaged binding, dent). - The dust jacket if present, may be marked, and have considerable heavy wear. – The book might be ex-library copy, and may have the markings and stickers associated from the library - The book may have considerable highlights/notes/underlined pages but the text is legible - Accessories such as CD, codes, toys, may not be included - Safe and Secure Mailer - No Hassle Return
Add to wish list
This copy is temporarily unavailable. Please check back later or see below for alternate copies of this book, if available. You can also add this book to your want list and we will notify you if this book becomes available again or we locate other copies:

Reader reviews for The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk & Hip Hop, Book & CD

From the publisher

The Commandments of R&B Drumming is a historical and in-depth study of R&B drumming, from soul to funk to hip-hop, written by world-renowned session & live drummer Zoro (Lenny Kravitz, Bobby Brown, Sean Lennon). Topics include practice tips, developing the funky bass drum and hi-hat, creating and playing with loops, and what are considered the Ten Commandments of Soul, Funk, and Hip-Hop (the top ten recordings from each era). This book not only pays homage to the R&B drummers of the past, but gives the reader a fortune of invaluable information both in history and playing.

This newly revised 10th anniversary edition features updated information and loads of new photos and album artwork throughout. It includes a play-along recording featuring various styles of R&B, and also includes an R&B history tree. 160 pages covering every imaginable angle, nook, and cranny of R&B for only $25.99! The book was voted the #1 educational drum book in the world by Modern Drummer magazine's Readers Poll and also deemed a must-have for the soulful drummer," by Traps Magazine.

"Zoro's book is a milestone achievement and the most comprehensive book on the subject of R&B drumming I have ever seen."
-Vinnie Colaiuta

"I consider Zoro's book an essential investment!"
-Dennis Chambers"

First line

Since Sextuplets are commonplace in several forms of R&B, here is a brief overview.

Details

  • Title The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk & Hip Hop, Book & CD
  • Author Add Zoro, Zoro
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition PAP/COM
  • Condition UsedAcceptable
  • Pages 160
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Alfred Publishing Company, Van Nuys CA
  • Publication date June 1998
  • Bookseller's Inventory # 521RNJ00020J
  • ISBN 9780769216911
  • Quantity available 1

More Copies for Sale

The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk & Hip Hop, Book...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk & Hip Hop, Book & Online Audio

by Alfred Music

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780769216911 / 0769216919
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred Music, 1998-06-01. paperback. Used: Good. 1.00x13.00x12.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
Free Delivery to USA
The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk & Hip Hop, Book...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk & Hip Hop, Book & Online Audio

by Alfred Music

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780769216911 / 0769216919
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$49.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred Music, 1998-06-01. paperback. New. 1.00x13.00x12.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.75
Free Delivery to USA
The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk, and  Hip-Hop [*SIGNED*]

The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk, and Hip-Hop [*SIGNED*]

by Zoro, with Russ Miller; transcription & notation by Brian Mason

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Revised 10th Anniversary
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780769216911 / 0769216919
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Van Nuys CA: Alfred Publishing Co., Inc.. Near Fine. (c.2007). Revised 10th Anniversary. Softcover. 0769216919 . [light edgewear to covers, minor soiling to top edge, bumped at base of spine]. Trade PB (B&W photographs, musical transcriptions) INSCRIBED ("To ______ + ______ / Stay sweet + / keep your eyes / on Jesus!") and SIGNED by the author on the front cover. Known as "The Minister of Groove," Zoro is a renowned musician, voted the top R&B/blues/funk drummer in the world by various publications, and an active Christian motivational speaker. His book encompasses a wide range of historical, technical and instructional information on R&B drumming, including "plenty of useful exercises and transcriptions for technique development, plus tips to help capture each sub-genre's defining feel and essence. The accompanying CD [present, in its still-sealed sleeve] includes a wide variety of nicely played developmental exercises and grooves (including… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.88
Free Delivery to USA
The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk & Hip Hop, Book...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Commandments of R&B Drumming: A Comprehensive Guide to Soul, Funk & Hip Hop, Book & Online Audio

by Alfred Music [Contributor]

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780769216911 / 0769216919
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$138.86
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred Music, 1998-06-01. paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$138.86
A$8.61 Delivery to USA