BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Cujo

Cujo

Click to view full size.

Cujo Hard cover - 1981

by Stephen king

Add to wish list
  • Used
  • near fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Used - Near Fine

Description

There was a time back in the late 70's and early 80s when Stephen King would still take the time to respond to fans with a small, typed hand signed postal card sent from his new home and office in the old Victorian Mansion on S. Broadway Street in Bangor, Maine. This is one of those scarce early examples.

TLS, one page, typed on the reverse of a 5.5 x 3.5 postal card, January 16, 1980. Letter to Arvada, Colorado Book Reviewer Mark Graham, in part: "My thanks for the good reviews, as well as the good letter. I hope to come to Colorado sometime this year. We now have a second (winter) home here in Bangor, a great Victorian which is rumored to be haunted. The next book to be published will be DANCE MACABRE, a non-fiction work on horror in the media and then a novel CUJO in the fall. Be well, Stephen King." In fine condition with the January 19th postmark and Stephen King box 1186 Bangor, Maine return address on the back.

Included is a near fine copy of King's tenth novel, Cujo Set in Castle Rock, King's mythical small town in Maine and housed in a very good or better unclipped dust jacket. 8vo. 319 pages - Publishers' brown paper and black quarter cloth boards stamped in gilt and silver. A beautiful copy of the first trade edition "First Published in 1981 by The Viking Press," with just a slight bump to the upper spine tip and mild offsetting to the front flyleaf. The dust jacket features the Steven Stroud illustration of Cujo on the front and the Jill Krementz 1981 Stephen King photo on the back. It is in very good or better condition with the $13.95 price and 9/81 date code on the front flap and showing just some light wear to the edges and spine tips.

Add to wish list
This copy is no longer for sale. Please see below for alternate copies of this title, if available. You can also add this book to your want list and we will notify you when we locate other copies:

First edition identification

Published in 1981 by Viking

Details

  • Title Cujo
  • Author Stephen king
  • Illustrator Steven Stroud
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Condition Used - Near Fine
  • Pages 319
  • Publisher The Viking Press, New York
  • Publication date 1981
  • Bookseller's Inventory # 336
  • Size 8vo
  • Quantity available 1

More Copies for Sale

Cujo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cujo

by King, Stephen

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451117298 / 0451117298
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Signet, 1982-08-02. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. 6x4x1.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.02
Free Delivery to USA
Cujo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cujo

by Stephen King

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451117298 / 0451117298
Quantity available
11
Seller
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA
Cujo

Cujo

by Stephen King

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451161352 / 0451161351
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.89
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.89
Free Delivery to USA
Cujo

Cujo

by Stephen King

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451161352 / 0451161351
Quantity available
32
Seller
Item price
A$9.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.92
Free Delivery to USA
Cujo

Cujo

by Stephen King

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451161352 / 0451161351
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.92
Free Delivery to USA
Cujo
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cujo

by King, Stephen

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451117298 / 0451117298
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Signet, 1982. Mass market. Acceptable. 7x1x5. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY! Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slightly tanned. Covers show edge wear, rubbing and scuffing to corners and edges.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.12
Free Delivery to USA
Cujo

Cujo

by King, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781444708127 / 1444708120
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hodder & Stoughton, 2011. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.06
Free Delivery to USA
Cujo

Cujo

by King, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451230607 / 0451230604
Quantity available
9
Seller
Item price
A$12.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Signet Book, 2009. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.84
Free Delivery to USA
Cujo

Cujo

by Stephen King

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451150646 / 0451150643
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.98
Free Delivery to USA
Cujo

Cujo

by Stephen King

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780451150646 / 0451150643
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.98
Free Delivery to USA