BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics
Stock photo: cover may vary

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics Hardback - 2002

by David F. McCarthy

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics

From the publisher

For undergraduate courses in Civil Engineering Technology and Civil Technology, Environmental Engineering, Construction Management, Architectural Engineering and all other applications-oriented engineering courses in Soil Mechanics/Foundations, Soils Engineering, and Geotechnical Engineering. Written by an experienced professor/practitioner, this popular introductory book provides coverage on a broad range of state-of-the-art geotechnics material accepted and used by todays engineering professionals. Easy to understand and loaded with illustrative examples, it explores everything from the most basic of concepts to the latest developments, giving students a real-life working knowledge of soil mechanics and foundations. The philosophy and logic of soils and foundations is discussed in practical terms to enhance understanding, and a presentation of design charts, tables, and equations - utilized by todays practitioners - encompasses not just the nuts and bolts, but explicit instructions and applications as well. *NEW - Added material throughout - Includes residual soil formations and soil classifications; soil taxonomy; site investigation techniques and in-place testing; site improvem

Details

  • Title Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics
  • Author David F. McCarthy
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 6th Edition
  • Pages 788
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ
  • Publication date January 15, 2002
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780130303837 / 0130303836
  • Weight 3.01 lbs (1.37 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.76 x 7.44 x 1.31 in (24.79 x 18.90 x 3.33 cm)
  • Category Technology & Industrial Arts
  • Library of Congress subjects Foundations, Soil mechanics
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2001034034
  • Dewey Decimal Code 624.15

More Copies for Sale

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics (6th Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics (6th Edition)

by McCarthy, David F

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
Subsequent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130303837 / 0130303836
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson, 2002-01-15. Subsequent. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.75x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.54
Free Delivery to USA
Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics (6th Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics (6th Edition)

by McCarthy, David F

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130303837 / 0130303836
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.36
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson College Div. hardcover. Good. 7.8x1.3x9.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.36
Free Delivery to USA
Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics, 6th
Stock photo: cover may vary

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics, 6th

by McCarthy, David F

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
6th Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130303837 / 0130303836
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$98.40
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2002. 6th Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition. The text has some highlighting, has a small torn area on the lower spine and small corner and spine edge scuffs. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0130303836. ISBN/EAN: 9780130303837. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560791200. . 9780130303837
Add to wish list
Item price
A$98.40
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics (6th Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics (6th Edition)

by McCarthy, David F.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130303837 / 0130303836
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$98.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$98.75
Free Delivery to USA
Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics, 6th
Stock photo: cover may vary

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics, 6th

by McCarthy, David F

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
6th Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130303837 / 0130303836
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$99.85
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2002. 6th Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition. The text has highlighting, the cover has corner and spine edge scuffing. Has some back ink on the side outer page edges. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0130303836. ISBN/EAN: 9780130303837. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560791204. . 9780130303837
Add to wish list
Item price
A$99.85
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics, 6th
Stock photo: cover may vary

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics, 6th

by McCarthy, David F

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
6th Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130303837 / 0130303836
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$108.53
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2002. 6th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. The text has some marking, the cover has light scuffing on the corners and spine edges. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0130303836. ISBN/EAN: 9780130303837. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560791201. . 9780130303837
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.53
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics, 6th
Stock photo: cover may vary

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics, 6th

by McCarthy, David F

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
6th Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130303837 / 0130303836
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$108.53
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2002. 6th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. The text has highlighting, the cover has light scuffing on the corners and spine edges. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0130303836. ISBN/EAN: 9780130303837. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560791202. . 9780130303837
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.53
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics, 6th
Stock photo: cover may vary

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics, 6th

by McCarthy, David F

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
6th Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130303837 / 0130303836
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$108.53
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2002. 6th Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition. The text appears clean, has a small tear on the lower front hinge and corner and spine edge scuffing. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0130303836. ISBN/EAN: 9780130303837. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1560791203. . 9780130303837
Add to wish list
Item price
A$108.53
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics (6th Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Essentials of Soil Mechanics and Foundations: Basic Geotechnics (6th Edition)

by McCarthy, David F

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780130303837 / 0130303836
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$225.11
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pearson College Div, 2002-01-15. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$225.11
A$8.61 Delivery to USA