BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Image and the Eye: Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Image and the Eye: Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation Hardback - 1982

by E. H. Gombrich

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Image and the Eye: Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation

Details

  • Title The Image and the Eye: Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation
  • Author E. H. Gombrich
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date August 1982
  • ISBN 9780801414848 / 0801414849
  • Category Psychology
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 81068788
  • Dewey Decimal Code 701.15

More Copies for Sale

The Image and the Eye : Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial ..
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Image and the Eye : Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial ..

by Gombrich, E. H

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801414848 / 0801414849
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cornell University Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Image and the Eye : Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial ..
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Image and the Eye : Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial ..

by Gombrich, E. H

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801414848 / 0801414849
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cornell University Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Image and the Eye : Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial ..
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Image and the Eye : Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial ..

by Gombrich, E. H

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801414848 / 0801414849
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cornell University Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Image and the Eye : Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial ...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Image and the Eye : Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial ...

by E. H. Gombrich

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801414848 / 0801414849
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cornell University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.28
Free Delivery to USA
The Image and the Eye
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Image and the Eye

by E. H. Gombrich

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801414848 / 0801414849
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cornell Univ Pr, 1982. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.28
Free Delivery to USA
The Image and the Eye
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Image and the Eye

by Gombrich, E. H

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
0
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801414848 / 0801414849
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cornell University Press, 0000-00-00. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.01
Free Delivery to USA
The Image and the Eye

The Image and the Eye

by Gombrich, E. H.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good with no dust jacket
Edition
1st Edition (Unstated)
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801414848 / 0801414849
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ Pr. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. 1st Edition (Unstated). Hardcover. 320 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Foxing (light) to the exterior edge of pages. Bump to cover edge. Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.93
Free Delivery to USA
Image and the Eye: Further Studies In the Psychology of Pictorial Representation
Stock photo: cover may vary

Image and the Eye: Further Studies In the Psychology of Pictorial Representation

by Gombrich, E. H

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801414848 / 0801414849
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cornell University Press, 1982. Very Good. Gombrich, E. H. Image and the Eye: Further Studies In the Psychology of Pictorial Representation. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1982. 320pp. 8vo. Cloth. Book condition: Very good. Former owner's name on front paste down. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Light fading on back cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
THE IMAGE AND THE EYE

THE IMAGE AND THE EYE

by E. H. Gombrich

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good +
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801414848 / 0801414849
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.94
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Cornell University Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +. 7 x 10 in. Cloth boards. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; covers clean, a touch sunned, minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, text unmarked. PO's name on ffep. Art. Stax.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.94
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
The Image and the Eye - Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Image and the Eye - Further Studies in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation

by Gombrich, E. H.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780801414848 / 0801414849
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$40.52
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Cornell Univ Pr, 1982. Book. Good. Hardcover. Penciled underlining on a few pages, dust jacket is slightly spine-sunned. 320pp. Fully illustrated..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.52
A$9.41 Delivery to USA