BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition Paperback - 1988 - 2nd Edition

by Dirk J. Struik

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition

From the publisher

Elementary, yet authoritative and scholarly, this book offers an excellent brief introduction to the classical theory of differential geometry. It is aimed at advanced undergraduate and graduate students who will find it not only highly readable but replete with illustrations carefully selected to help stimulate the student's visual understanding of geometry. The text features an abundance of problems, most of which are simple enough for class use, and often convey an interesting geometrical fact. A selection of more difficult problems has been included to challenge the ambitious student.
Written by a noted mathematician and historian of mathematics, this volume presents the fundamental conceptions of the theory of curves and surfaces and applies them to a number of examples. Dr. Struik has enhanced the treatment with copious historical, biographical, and bibliographical references that place the theory in context and encourage the student to consult original sources and discover additional important ideas there.
For this second edition, Professor Struik made some corrections and added an appendix with a sketch of the application of Cartan's method of Pfaffians to curve and surface theory. The result was to further increase the merit of this stimulating, thought-provoking text -- ideal for classroom use, but also perfectly suited for self-study. In this attractive, inexpensive paperback edition, it belongs in the library of any mathematician or student of mathematics interested in differential geometry.

Details

  • Title Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition
  • Author Dirk J. Struik
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 2nd
  • Edition 2
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1988-04
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Bibliography, Illustrated, Index
  • ISBN 9780486656090 / 0486656098
  • Weight 0.57 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.39 x 5.36 x 0.5 in (21.31 x 13.61 x 1.27 cm)
  • Category Mathematics
  • Library of Congress subjects Geometry, Differential
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87034903
  • Dewey Decimal Code 516.360

More Copies for Sale

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition

by Struik, Dirk J.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486656090 / 0486656098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1988. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
Free Delivery to USA
Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Struik, Dirk J

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Second
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486656090 / 0486656098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$9.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, 1988-04-01. Second. Paperback. Like New. 8x5x0. 1988; New York; orange illustrated glossy paper covers with black titles; very minimal rubbing and wear on covers; interior is clean and unmarked; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; 232 pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$9.20 Delivery to USA
Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry (Dover Books on Mathematics) - Second Edition

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry (Dover Books on Mathematics) - Second Edition

by Struik, Dirk J

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Second Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486656090 / 0486656098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.66
A$9.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dover Publications, Inc, 1988. Second Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/None as issued. 5x0x8. Second edition. Excellent paperback textbook. Clean, solid with unmarked text. Cover has mild surface and edge wear. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine or cover. Books that sell for $9 or more ship in a box; under $9 in a bubble mailer. Expedited and international orders may ship in a flat rate envelope rather than a box due to cost constraints. All US-addressed items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.66
A$9.57 Delivery to USA
Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry (Second Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry (Second Edition)

by Struik, Dirk J.

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486656090 / 0486656098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Dover Publications. Fine copy. 1988. reprint. softcover. 8vo, 232 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics)...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics) [Paperback] Struik, Dirk J

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486656090 / 0486656098
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$17.00
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.00
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Struik, Dirk J

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Second
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486656090 / 0486656098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.38
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Struik, Dirk Jan, 1988-04-01. Second. paperback. Used: Good. 5.36x0.50x8.39. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.38
Free Delivery to USA
Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics)...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics) [Paperback] Struik, Dirk J

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486656090 / 0486656098
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$20.21
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.21
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Struik, Dirk J

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Second
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486656090 / 0486656098
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$27.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Struik, Dirk Jan, 1988-04-01. Second. paperback. New. 5.36x0.50x8.39. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.87
Free Delivery to USA
Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on MaTHEMA 1.4tics)

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on MaTHEMA 1.4tics)

by Struik, Dirk J.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486656090 / 0486656098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.40
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.40
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lectures on Classical Differential Geometry: Second Edition (Dover Books on Mathematics)

by Struik, Dirk J.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780486656090 / 0486656098
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.31
Free Delivery to USA