BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Ledge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ledge Hardback - 2000

by Michael Collier

Add to wish list

Summary

A new collection of poetry by the director of the Bread Loaf Writers' Conference, which celebrates its seventy-fifth anniversary in 2000. "Dark splendor" are the words Edward Hirsch uses to describe the poems of the award-winning author Michael Collier. Collier's new work balances on the ledge between the everyday and the unknown, revealing the hidden depths of relationships. The poems in THE LEDGE are narrative and colloquial, musical and crystalline, at once intimate and sharp-edged. They render the world beautifully mysterious as they slide into unexpected emotional territory. A son loses his father's favorite hammer, and with it his trust. In "The Wave," the enthusiastic crowd at a baseball game rises and sits in frightening unison, belying their hopeful cheering. In "Fathom and League," a dive two miles deep in the Pacific reveals the submerged volcanoes of the ocean and the soul. In many of the poems, the familiar animal world - of dogs and sparrows and possums in the yard - transfigures the view through a window. As director of the Bread Loaf Writers' Conference, Collier has reinvigorated one of America's most important literary institutions. The artistry and directness of THE LEDGE confirm his place among the most significant poets of his generation.

Reader reviews for The Ledge

From the publisher

A new collection of poetry by the director of the Bread Loaf Writers' Conference, which celebrates its seventy-fifth anniversary in 2000. "Dark splendor" are the words Edward Hirsch uses to describe the poems of the award-winning author Michael Collier. Collier's new work balances on the ledge between the everyday and the unknown, revealing the hidden depths of relationships. The poems in THE LEDGE are narrative and colloquial, musical and crystalline, at once intimate and sharp-edged. They render the world beautifully mysterious as they slide into unexpected emotional territory. A son loses his father's favorite hammer, and with it his trust. In "The Wave," the enthusiastic crowd at a baseball game rises and sits in frightening unison, belying their hopeful cheering. In "Fathom and League," a dive two miles deep in the Pacific reveals the submerged volcanoes of the ocean and the soul. In many of the poems, the familiar animal world - of dogs and sparrows and possums in the yard - transfigures the view through a window. As director of the Bread Loaf Writers' Conference, Collier has reinvigorated one of America's most important literary institutions. The artistry and directness of THE LEDGE confirm his place among the most significant poets of his generation.

Details

  • Title The Ledge
  • Author Michael Collier
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 80
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, Boston
  • Publication date 2000-04-19
  • ISBN 9780618050147 / 0618050140
  • Weight 0.54 lbs (0.24 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.56 x 5.86 x 0.48 in (21.74 x 14.88 x 1.22 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99085997
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

Excerpt

A Real-Life Drama

This dog standing in the middle of the street, tail stiff, fur bushy with fear, and a pedigree rabbit, its neck broken and bleeding beneath his paws, might have been forgiven or simply taken away

and shot under different circumstances and no one would have said much, except his owner who'd gone out into the yard at the start of the commotion, having been involved

at other times with the dog's truancies, and yelled, "Bosco, Bosco, goddamnit!" but unavailing, and everyone understanding that once more Bosco had been taken over by the dark corner of his nature.

But this other sentiment we shared as well: the man who'd raised the rabbit shouldn't husband something so rare and beautiful he couldn't keep it from the likes of Bosco.

-- Michael Collier from THE LEDGE. Copyright (C) 2000 by Michael Collier. Reprinted by permission of Houghton Mifflin Company.

Media reviews

"Michael Collier's genius for depicting the world of things starkly illuminates the spiritual hungers that drive human making and the intricate, at times brutal, psychological mechanisms that underpin our domestic and social arrangements." - Tom Sleigh

More Copies for Sale

The Ledge : Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ledge : Poems

by Collier, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780618050147 / 0618050140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$6.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, next-to-pristine condition. 61 pages. Unmarked. [10oz]
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$6.05 Delivery to USA
The Ledge: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ledge: Poems

by Collier, Michael

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780618050147 / 0618050140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Like New dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.59
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Ledge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ledge

by Collier, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780618050147 / 0618050140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.80
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2000. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 60 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.80
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
The Ledge: Poems

The Ledge: Poems

by Collier, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780618050147 / 0618050140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Signed by author on the title page. Stated First Edition. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in., 60pp. Light shelfwear yet boards clean, tight binding, bookplate to front pastedown, interior text clean. Dust jacket mildly worn on rear, front and spine clean, minor chip to upper spine, no major tears, in mylar cover. Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
The Ledge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ledge

by Collier, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780618050147 / 0618050140
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.93
Free Delivery to USA
The Ledge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ledge

by Collier, Michael

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780618050147 / 0618050140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2000. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
The Ledge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ledge

by Collier, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780618050147 / 0618050140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA
The Ledge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ledge

by Collier, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780618050147 / 0618050140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA
The Ledge: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ledge: Poems

by Collier, Michael

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780618050147 / 0618050140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.70
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
BRAND NEW. Great condition. Never read or opened. No remainder mark. (8-3H0618050140)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.70
A$6.48 Delivery to USA
The Ledge: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Ledge: Poems

by Collier, Michael

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780618050147 / 0618050140
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.48
Free Delivery to USA