BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Lighthouse

The Lighthouse

Click to view full size.

The Lighthouse Hardback - 2005

by P.D James

Add to wish list
  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Used - Fine

Description

First edition UK hardback, 2005 Faber & Faber. The book is in fine condition, the dustjacket is in fine condition. Not price clipped. Signed and dated by the author.

Add to wish list
This copy is no longer for sale. Please see below for alternate copies of this title, if available. You can also add this book to your want list and we will notify you when we locate other copies:

Reader reviews for The Lighthouse

Details

  • Title The Lighthouse
  • Author P.D James
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Condition Used - Fine
  • Pages 323
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Faber And Faber, London
  • Publication date 2005
  • Bookseller's Inventory # 4651
  • ISBN 9780571229185 / 0571229182
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.914
  • Quantity available 1

More Copies for Sale

The lighthouse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The lighthouse

by James, P D

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780571229185 / 0571229182
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.85
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Faber & Faber Ltd. Used - Good. . good. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.85
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
Lighthouse. P.D. James
Stock photo: cover may vary

Lighthouse. P.D. James

by P. D. James

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780571229185 / 0571229182
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.79
A$9.39 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Faber & Faber, October 2005. Hardcover. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.79
A$9.39 Delivery to USA
The lighthouse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The lighthouse

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780571229185 / 0571229182
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.22
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Faber and Faber. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.22
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
The lighthouse
Stock photo: cover may vary

The lighthouse

by James, P. D.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780571229185 / 0571229182
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.58
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Faber & Faber. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.58
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Lighthouse : An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lighthouse : An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery

by James, P. D

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780571229185 / 0571229182
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Faber & Faber, Limited. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
The Lighthouse : An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lighthouse : An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery

by James, P. D

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780571229185 / 0571229182
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Faber & Faber, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
The Lighthouse : An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lighthouse : An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery

by James, P. D

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780571229185 / 0571229182
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Faber & Faber, Limited. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
The Lighthouse. P.D. James

The Lighthouse. P.D. James

by James, P. D.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780571229185 / 0571229182
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Faber & Faber, 2005. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.53
Free Delivery to USA
The Lighthouse
More photos

The Lighthouse

by James, P. D.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780571229185 / 0571229182
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$8.54 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Faber & Faber, 2005. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. See photos for condition details. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The original price of UK 17.99 RRP still present at the bottom of the front flap. DJ shows very light scuffing and spotting. Blue cloth boards underneath or clean and corners are good. The internal binding is good in text pages are tight like the book was never read. No other handwriting than the author signature, no bookplates, no library markings. There is some darkening in the gutter area at both the front and rear hinges. A mark is also present in the gutter on the copyright page. This appears to be caused during the original binding process. First edition thus with full set of numbers appearing at the bottom of the copyright page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$8.54 Delivery to USA
The Lighthouse : An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lighthouse : An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery

by James, P. D

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780571229185 / 0571229182
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Faber & Faber, Limited. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.92
Free Delivery to USA