BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets Hardback - 2005

by Ted Kooser

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

From the publisher

Ted Kooser has been writing and publishing poetry for more than forty years. In the pages of The Poetry Home Repair Manual, Kooser brings those decades of experience to bear. Here are tools and insights, the instructions (and warnings against instructions) that poets--aspiring or practicing--can use to hone their craft, perhaps into art. Using examples from his own rich literary oeuvre and from the work of a number of successful contemporary poets, the author schools us in the critical relationship between poet and reader, which is fundamental to what Kooser believes is poetry's ultimate purpose: to reach other people and touch their hearts. Much more than a guidebook to writing and revising poems, this manual has all the comforts and merits of a long and enlightening conversation with a wise and patient old friend--a friend who is willing to share everything he's learned about the art he's spent a lifetime learning to execute so well.

First line

HASH(0x10ac1170)

Details

  • Title The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets
  • Author Ted Kooser
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 166
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
  • Publication date February 1, 2005
  • ISBN 9780803227699 / 0803227698
  • Weight 0.8 lbs (0.36 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.88 x 6 x 0.83 in (22.56 x 15.24 x 2.11 cm)
  • Category Language Arts / Linguistics / Literacy
  • Library of Congress subjects Poetry - Authorship
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004024700
  • Dewey Decimal Code 808.1

About the author

Ted Kooser, former Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress (2004-2006), is a visiting professor in the English department of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and a retired insurance executive. He is the author of ten collections of poetry, most recently the Pulitzer Prize-winning Delights & Shadows. His prose book, Local Wonders: Seasons in the Bohemian Alps, won numerous awards, including the Barnes and Noble Discover Award for nonfiction finalist, and is available in a Bison Books edition.

More Copies for Sale

The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice For Beginning Poets
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice For Beginning Poets

by Kooser, Ted

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803227699 / 0803227698
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Nebraska Pr. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Poetry Home Repair Manual : Practical Advice for Beginning Poets
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry Home Repair Manual : Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

by Kooser, Ted

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803227699 / 0803227698
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Poetry Home Repair Manual : Practical Advice for Beginning Poets
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry Home Repair Manual : Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

by Kooser, Ted

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803227699 / 0803227698
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Poetry Home Repair Manual : Practical Advice for Beginning Poets
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry Home Repair Manual : Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

by Kooser, Ted

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803227699 / 0803227698
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Poetry Home Repair Manual : Practical Advice for Beginning Poets
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry Home Repair Manual : Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

by Kooser, Ted

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803227699 / 0803227698
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
Free Delivery to USA
The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

by Kooser, Ted

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803227699 / 0803227698
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.63
Free Delivery to USA
The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

by Kooser, Ted

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803227699 / 0803227698
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.04
A$8.28 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x6x1.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.04
A$8.28 Delivery to USA
The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

by Kooser, Ted

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803227699 / 0803227698
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press, 2005-02-01. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x0.75x9.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.90
Free Delivery to USA
The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

by Kooser, Ted

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803227699 / 0803227698
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.15
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press; (2005). First Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition, near fine in a fine dust jacket. Tiny area of dampstaining at bottom of rear endpaper (no rippling or stiffness, just a faint offset from the black cloth of the rear board). Laid in is a newspaper clipping announcing an appearance by the author, who was Poet Laureate of the US when this book was published. $19.95 price on jacket flap; no names or other writing in or on the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.15
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets

by Kooser, Ted

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780803227699 / 0803227698
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$6.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Nebraska Press, 2005-02-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A nice hardcover with a crisp dust jacket, a tight binding and an unmarked text. Former owners name on front free end paper.From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$6.48 Delivery to USA