BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Package And Print The by Davis Alec (14 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
No image available

Package and print;: The development of container and label design

by Davis, Alec

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.37
A$7.21 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
C. N. Potter, 1968-01-01. Hardcover. Good. 1.0000 10.9000 8.7000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.37
A$7.21 Delivery within USA
No image available

Package and Print: The Development of Container and Label Design

by Davis, Alec

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good copy in very good dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.78 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Very good copy in very good dust jacket. 1968. 1st. hardcover. 4to, 112 pp.+plates .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.78 Delivery within USA
No image available

PACKAGE AND PRINT: THE DEVELOPMENT OF CONTAINER AND LABEL DESIGN

by Davis, Alec

  • Used
Condition
good w/good dustjacket (hardcover)
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.46
A$8.08 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1968. HC. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). B&W and color illustrations. The first book on the history of packaging, and fascinating with great illustrations. 208pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$8.08 Delivery within USA
No image available

Package and Print: The Development of Container and Label Design

by Davis, Alec

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$15.83
A$7.16 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Clarkson N. Potter, 1968. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket in excellent overall condition. Blacked out notation on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.83
A$7.16 Delivery within USA
Package and Print:  The Development of Container and Label Design

Package and Print: The Development of Container and Label Design

by Davis, Alec

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good in Very Good dust jacket; Pink highlighter on seven pages, jacket toned and price-clipped, edges foxed.
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$8.67 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Clarkson N. Potter. Good in Very Good dust jacket; Pink highlighter on seven pages, jacket . toned and price-clipped, edges foxed.. 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. Gray cloth. 112pp of text followed by 200+ black and white illustrations. Color and black and white illustrations in text. Index, bibliography. A visual survey of Western package design from the earliest known example, a 1550s German papermakers label, through the early 20th century. Chapters are devoted to packaging materials, social history, and package design. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$8.67 Delivery within USA
No image available

Package and Print: The Development of Container and Label Design.

by DAVIS, Alec.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.12 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Clarkson N. Potter,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Over 200 black and white illustrations and 4 color plates. First American edition. Some scattered foxing, else very good in a very good dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.12 Delivery within USA
Package And Print The Development of Container and Label Design

Package And Print The Development of Container and Label Design

by Davis, Alec

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
A$11.57 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Clarkson N. Potter (1968). Stated First American Edition; 4to.; cloth covered boards, hardcover; black and white and color illustrations; page edges are lightly sunned else a very good clean tight copy in a very good dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$11.57 Delivery within USA
No image available

Package and Print: The Development of Container and Label Design

by DAVIS, Alec

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$7.95 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Potter, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. First American edition. Text clean. Edges of pages light yellow. Clean cloth cover. Very small water stain on bottom edge on dustwrapper spine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$7.95 Delivery within USA
No image available

Package and Print; The Development of Container and Label Design. *

by DAVIS, Alec.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$31.65
A$19.75 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York * * * * * : Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publisher , 1967. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. B00K: Fine, 1967 . B00K: Fine, $60.56 Package and Print; The Development of Container and Label Design. Davis, Alec. Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publisher NY 1967 First American Edition Glossy White Spine Title In Black Letters, Dust Jacket: Very Good 0r Better, Almost Fine, Slight Edge, Shelf And Corner Ware. Tall And Wide, Hard Cover B00K: Fine/, 2O8 Numbered Pages, That Were Lightly Read And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slightest Of Shelf, Corner And Edge Ware. Description Applies To This BooK, ONLY. This Book Has A Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = World Wide Shipping = AVAILABLE =
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.65
A$19.75 Delivery within USA
PACKAGE AND PRINT, THE DEVELOPMENT OF CONTAINER AND LABEL DESIGN
More photos

PACKAGE AND PRINT, THE DEVELOPMENT OF CONTAINER AND LABEL DESIGN

by Davis, Alec

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$41.93
A$12.29 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1968. cloth, dust jacket. 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 112 pages plus 209 plates. First American Edition. A book about packaging before the word "packaging" was invented. History of the development of packaging and container and label design from the sixteenth century. Light wear to jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.93
A$12.29 Delivery within USA
No image available

Package and Print: The Development of Container and Label Design

by Alec Davis

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$29.02
A$29.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Faber and Faber , 1967. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. First edition first printing quarto hardback 208 pages Illustrated with many colour and monochrome plates. Fine condition in Very Good unclipped dust jacket No inscriptions. Nice copy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.02
A$29.02 Delivery to USA
PACKAGE AND PRINT, THE DEVELOPMENT OF CONTAINER AND LABEL DESIGN

PACKAGE AND PRINT, THE DEVELOPMENT OF CONTAINER AND LABEL DESIGN

by Davis, Alec

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$49.16
A$12.29 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
(London): Faber and Faber, 1967. cloth, dust jacket. 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 112 pages plus 209 plates. First Edition. A book about packaging before the word "packaging" was invented. History of the development of packaging and container and label design from the sixteenth century. Jacket chipped along edges and is price clipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.16
A$12.29 Delivery within USA
No image available

Package and print;: The development of container and label design

by Davis, Alec

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$72.67
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
C. N. Potter. Used - Good. NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1968. 4to Hardcover. 112pp+plates. B/W and color plates. Good book and no dust jacket. (design, printing, graphic design) Inquire if you need further information.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$72.67
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
Package and Print - The Development of Container and Label Design
More photos

Package and Print - The Development of Container and Label Design

by Davis, Alec

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$48.37
A$36.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Faber & Faber, 1967. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Grey hardcover with title in silver on front cover and spine. Condition: Very good with light shelfwear to covers. Binding sound. Previous owners name and the date 1974 neatly written at top of front endpaper. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear, not price-clipped. 112pp. 208 b/w illustrations. Loosely enclosed is a fold-out exhibition leaflet for The Pack Age, an exhibition of packaging design held at the Victoria & Albert Museum, London from 11 Dec 1975 to 31 Jan 1976. The first book on the history of packaging, the author shows how 20th century packaging sprang from crafts and industires as separate as bottlemaking and bookbinding, pottery and printing..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.37
A$36.66 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?