BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living Hardback - 2000

by John Gould

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living

From the publisher

Down East Yankee John Gould, age ninety-two, has spent most of the last century observing and writing about the human condition. Now he presents a whole new perspective on life as he leads us into the brave new world of the assisted-living facility. Charming, sarcastic, despairing, flip, taciturn, erudite, and altogether wonderful--with a razor sharp wit and a knack for turning a phrase--Mr. Gould is an American original and a perfect tour guide. Whether he's complaining to management about his apartment windows that don't open or socializing with the other "inmates" at happy hour; whether wondering why they put a napkin over the stone-cold bread at dinner or taking comfort in the memories ("making do with the reruns") of his loving and eccentric collection of old friends and colleagues from Maine, Mr. Gould proves that you can write a funny book about a serious subject, namely, how we treat our elderly.

Details

  • Title Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living
  • Author John Gould
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 182
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Publication date 2000-10
  • ISBN 9781565122802 / 1565122801
  • Weight 0.58 lbs (0.26 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.31 x 5.3 x 0.77 in (18.57 x 13.46 x 1.96 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Maine, Authors, American - 20th century
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00056581
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living

by Gould, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781565122802 / 1565122801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.61
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Algonquin Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.61
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living

by Gould, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781565122802 / 1565122801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.61
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Algonquin Books. Used - Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.61
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Tales from Rhapsody Home : Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living

Tales from Rhapsody Home : Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living

by John Gould

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781565122802 / 1565122801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Tales from Rhapsody Home : Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living

Tales from Rhapsody Home : Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living

by John Gould

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781565122802 / 1565122801
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.01
Free Delivery to USA
Tales from Rhapsody Home : Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales from Rhapsody Home : Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living

by Gould, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781565122802 / 1565122801
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.53
Free Delivery to USA
Tales from Rhapsody Home : Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales from Rhapsody Home : Or, What They Don't Tell You about Senior Living

by Gould, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781565122802 / 1565122801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.53
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.53
Free Delivery to USA
Tales from Rhapsody Home, Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living
More photos

Tales from Rhapsody Home, Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living

by Gould, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781565122802 / 1565122801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.92
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Near Fine ; Near Fine Jacket. 2000 Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. First Edition, stated. First printing. Full number line on verso. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Hardcover has blue paper-covered boards with textured mustard-color paper-covered spine and gold spine lettering. 182 pages. Book is in excellent condition with only light shelf wear at the spine ends. Appears to be unread. Pages clean and unmarked. Glossy illustrated dust jacket has very light edge and surface wear. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped. Carefully packed, shipped in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.92
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living

by Gould, John

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781565122802 / 1565122801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Brand: Algonquin Books, 2000-10-20. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.25x0.75x7.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.90
Free Delivery to USA
Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living

by Gould, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781565122802 / 1565122801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.46
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Algonquin Books. hardcover. Good. 5.3x0.8x7.3. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.46
Free Delivery to USA
Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tales from Rhapsody Home: Or, What They Don't Tell You About Senior Living

by Gould, John

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781565122802 / 1565122801
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.83
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.83
Free Delivery to USA