BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Smith: The Law of Theft (Revised)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Smith: The Law of Theft (Revised) Paperback - 2007 - 9th Edition

by David Ormerod; David Williams; J. C. Smith

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Smith: The Law of Theft (Revised)

From the publisher

Smith's Law of Theft has long been established as the standard work on the subject and is frequently cited in the Court of Appeal. Now in its ninth edition, the book provides a detailed and critical account of the law of theft and related dishonesty offences. It contains the full, amended text of relevant legislation (notably, the Theft Acts 1968, 1978, and 1996) together with a detailed analysis of the provisions of the statutes and the extensive case law which has grown up around them.

This ninth edition has been updated to take full account of the Fraud Act 2006. The new Act replaces numerous deception offences with new fraud offences, which has prompted substantial restructuring and rewriting of the book's chapters. Other significant developments which the new edition provides extensive coverage on, include;Hinks in the House of Lords on theft and gifts; jurisdictional issues arising from Smith; and new procedural issues arising from the fraud protocol and the imminent introduction of judge only trials.

A whole new chapter on conspiracy to defraud is included in the new edition, and the full text of the Fraud Act and the fraud protocol are included in the appendices.

Details

  • Title Smith: The Law of Theft (Revised)
  • Author David Ormerod; David Williams; J. C. Smith
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition number 9th
  • Edition 9
  • Pages 556
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher OUP UK
  • Publication date 2007-12-07
  • Features Bibliography, Index
  • ISBN 9780199299898 / 0199299897
  • Weight 1.93 lbs (0.88 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.61 x 6.69 x 1.13 in (24.41 x 16.99 x 2.87 cm)
  • Themes
    • Interdisciplinary Studies: Law Studies
  • Category Legal Reference / Law Profession
  • Library of Congress subjects Larceny - Great Britain
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2007034982
  • Dewey Decimal Code 345.420

About the author

David Ormerod is Professor of Criminal Law at the University of Leeds and a door tenant at 18 Red Lion Court. He is the Editor, Cases and Comments, of the Criminal Law Review and his numerous publications include the new edition of Smith & Hogan Criminal Law (11/e 2005 OUP). David Williams is a barrister at 18 Red Lion Court (called 1988). He is a leading junior in white collar criminal law and contributed to Fraud: Law & Practice (2004, LNUK).

More Copies for Sale

Smith's Law of Theft: Ninth Edition: The Law of Theft (Revised)

Smith's Law of Theft: Ninth Edition: The Law of Theft (Revised)

by Ormerod, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199299898 / 0199299897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.60
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.60
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Smith's Law of Theft
Stock photo: cover may vary

Smith's Law of Theft

by Ormerod, D Williams, D H

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199299898 / 0199299897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.58
A$26.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 2007. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:9780199299898
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.58
A$26.72 Delivery to USA
Smith's Law of Theft. Ninth Edition

Smith's Law of Theft. Ninth Edition

by Ormerod, David/Williams, David Huw

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199299898 / 0199299897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.23
A$41.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford, University Press 2007. (LVII) 497 p. Paperback (Fine copy.)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.23
A$41.62 Delivery to USA
Smith: the Law of Theft
Stock photo: cover may vary

Smith: the Law of Theft

by Williams, David, Ormerod, David (

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199299898 / 0199299897
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$15.07
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.07
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Smith: The Law of Theft
Stock photo: cover may vary

Smith: The Law of Theft

by Ormerod, David

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
9
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199299898 / 0199299897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2007-12-07. 9. paperback. Used: Good. 9.61x6.69x1.13. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.91
Free Delivery to USA
Smith's Law of Theft, Ninth Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

Smith's Law of Theft, Ninth Edition

by Ormerod, David & David Huw Williams

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Ninth Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199299898 / 0199299897
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$90.63
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 2007. Ninth Edition. Paperback. 0199299897 . 1.18 x 9.69 x 6.69 Inches; 497 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$90.63
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
Smith: The Law of Theft
Stock photo: cover may vary

Smith: The Law of Theft

by Ormerod, David

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
9
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199299898 / 0199299897
Quantity available
10
Seller
Item price
A$145.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2007-12-07. 9. paperback. New. 9.61x6.69x1.13. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$145.66
Free Delivery to USA
Smith: The Law of Theft (Revised)

Smith: The Law of Theft (Revised)

by David Ormerod

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199299898 / 0199299897
Quantity available
951
Seller
Item price
A$212.75
A$15.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Provides an account of the law of theft and related dishonesty offences. This work contains the text of relevant legislation (notably, the Theft Acts 1968, 1978, and 1996) together with an analysis of the provisions of the statutes and
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.75
A$15.41 Delivery to USA
Smith
Stock photo: cover may vary

Smith

by Ormerod, David; Williams, David,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199299898 / 0199299897
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$204.02
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$204.02
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Smith
Stock photo: cover may vary

Smith

by Ormerod, David; Williams, David,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780199299898 / 0199299897
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$204.02
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$204.02
A$5.74 Delivery to USA