BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

No image available
No image available

Summer Before the Dark Hardback - 1973

by Doris May Lessing

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for

Details

  • Title Summer Before the Dark
  • Author Doris May Lessing
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 241
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House (UK), London
  • Publication date 1973
  • ISBN 9780224008327 / 0224008323
  • Weight 0.69 lbs (0.31 kg)
  • Category Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 73165904
  • Dewey Decimal Code 823.914

More Copies for Sale

No image available

Summer Before The Dark

by Lessing, Doris

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First American Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224008327 / 0224008323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.03
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House UK. First American Edition. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.03
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

The Summer Before the Dark

by Doris Lessing

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224008327 / 0224008323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jonathan Cape, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.20
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

Summer Before The Dark

by Doris Lessing

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224008327 / 0224008323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House UK, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.20
Free Delivery to USA
The Summer Before the Dark

The Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224008327 / 0224008323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.00
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.00
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
The Summer Before the Dark

The Summer Before the Dark

by Lessing, Doris

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224008327 / 0224008323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.02
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Acceptable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.02
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
No image available

Summer Before The Dark

by Lessing, Doris

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224008327 / 0224008323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1998-10-31. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.86
Free Delivery to USA
No image available

The Summer Before the Dark

by LESSING, Doris

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224008327 / 0224008323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.71
A$10.13 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Price-clipped Dj. Octavo, cloth Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. "Her books are so much on the wavelength of our times that we cannot be sure whether they defined society or society defined them. In everything she says or does she remains twice the size of other writers - the Independent." "Mrs. Lessing has become a universal novelist - The Times".
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.71
A$10.13 Delivery to USA
Summer Before The Dark

Summer Before The Dark

by Lessing, Doris

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224008327 / 0224008323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.93
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House UK, 10/31/1998 12:00:01. hardcover. Very Good. 1.2000 in x 8.3000 in x 5.4000 in. First printing. Jacket present with negligible wear, but clipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.93
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Summer Before the Dark

by LESSING, Doris

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224008327 / 0224008323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.22
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. First British edition. Text clean. Clean and solid book. Dustwrapper price clipped. 3 inch stain on front dust jacket. Nice condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.22
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Summer Before Dark

by Lessing, Doris

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780224008327 / 0224008323
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$31.84
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Knopf, 1973 First and second printings before publication, stated. Decorative cloth binding, red topstaining, 273 pp. NY: Knopf, 1973. One side untrimmed. Light shelfwear. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.84
A$8.68 Delivery to USA