BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Third Adam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Third Adam Hardback - 1975

by Jerzy Peterkiewicz

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Third Adam

Details

  • Title The Third Adam
  • Author Jerzy Peterkiewicz
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 243
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Oxford University Press, USA, London
  • Publication date 1975
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780192121981 / 0192121987
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Kowalski, Jan Maria Michal, Mariavites
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 76350380
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

THE THIRD ADAM

THE THIRD ADAM

by PETERKIEWICZ, Jerzy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good -
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192121981 / 0192121987
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.02
A$46.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Oxford University Press, 1975. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good. Black cloth with silver sp. lettering, near pristine. Red end-papers. xii + 243, 14 pp. photos in 7 blocks, 6 text ills.; small 1987, Oxford, dated sig. top half-title, extensive tanning spotting to top edge plus a few others, several quite large, to fore-edge, taken together these reduced my rating, otherwise internally clean, tight and unmarked. Unclipped jacket has no obvious faults bar hint of top edge rubbing, will add protective sleeve when ordered. An account of the heretical Polish Catholic priest John Kowalski (1871-1942) and the Mariavite sect (founded by Feliksa Kozlowska, 1862-1921) he promoted. Kowalski was gassed in Dachau in 1942. The Mariavites were notorious for their 'Mystical Marriages' (which were physical none the less), and Kowalski was polygamous. An intriguing episode in early 20th century Cattholic history, little known outside Poland. 16 cm x 24 cm
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.02
A$46.44 Delivery to USA
The Third Adam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Third Adam

by Peterkiewicz, Jerzy

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192121981 / 0192121987
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.05
Free Delivery to USA
Third Adam
Stock photo: cover may vary

Third Adam

by Peterkiewicz, Jerzy

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192121981 / 0192121987
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$69.30
A$26.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1975. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0192121987
Add to wish list
Item price
A$69.30
A$26.80 Delivery to USA
THE THIRD ADAM
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE THIRD ADAM

by Peterkiewicz, Jerzy

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192121981 / 0192121987
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$66.51
A$7.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Oxford University Press, 1975. 243pp, illus., creases to dj flap, slight edgewear to dj.. Cloth. Very Good/Good +.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$66.51
A$7.30 Delivery to USA
The Third Adam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Third Adam

by Peterkiewicz, Jerzy

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192121981 / 0192121987
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$80.96
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1975. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 243pp. Tight copy in mylar-protected dust jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$80.96
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
The Third Adam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Third Adam

by Peterkiewicz, Jerzy

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192121981 / 0192121987
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$93.98
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Oxford University Press, 1975. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Tight copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. 243pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$93.98
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
The Third Adam
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Third Adam

by Peterkiewicz, Jerzy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780192121981 / 0192121987
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$113.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$113.13
Free Delivery to USA