This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.79
A$5.71
Delivery within USA
Show details
Description:
Horizon Press. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Alcohol, Drinking Customs) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Burke Publishing Co., 1948. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Burke Publishing, 1948. hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 9x6x1. Previous owner's personal bookplate removed. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail tracked worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging.
London: Burke Publishing, 1948. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 272pp., Illustrated. Boards very lightly soiled, corners bumped, else near fine lacking the dust jacket. Ex-James Gabler. *Gabler* G38960.
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$30.55
A$11.48
Delivery to USA
Show details
Description:
Horizon Press, 1953. Hardcover. Good. 1953. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$27.26
A$24.48
Delivery to USA
Show details
Description:
London: Burke Publishing, 1948. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition.. 272pp. HARDCOVER Clean copy internally. No inscriptions. Attractive d/w is present & complete, but has some edgewear top/bottom & closed tear. D/w will be improved where possible & supplied in protective sleeve. Will appear smart when work completed. Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall.
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.77
A$39.10
Delivery to USA
Show details
Description:
Burke Publishing Co 1948. Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
London, Burke Publishing Co. 1948 (1st.). Hardback, 9 x 5.5 inches. Cream cloth in illustrated dustwrapper (black DW.) In very good condition with good dustwrapper. (DW rubbing and some small tears to edges, price clipped on front flap. In protective sleeve.) Cover clean and smart. No penned inscriptions. A couple of minor handling marks else a very good clean and tight copy. 272pp. Illustrated with 7 colour plates and 8 B&W plates (drinking vessels &c.) The Pleasures of Life Series
London: Constable, 1930. 2nd Edition 1st Printing. Hardback. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Second revised edition first printing hardback Yellow/brown cloth with leather title label. top edge gilt xii + 192 pages Tissue guarded frontispiece. Good + condition Flamboyantly signed by the author (flat signature on the front end paper)
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$9.20
A$61.21
Delivery to USA
Show details
Description:
GB: Burke, 1948. Label, stamp or embossed stamps of owner at start of book. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. . 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/No DW.
London: Burke Publishing, 1948. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 272pp., Illustrated. Spine ends lightly bumped, near fine in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper with edges chipped and torn. The Pleasures of Life Series.
London: Burke , 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 272 pages. Subjects: Drinking vessels English. Libations. 20th century texts; drinking.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1930. First American Edition . Cloth/Boards. Good/No DJ. Frontispiece. 201 pp. First American edition, usuing English sheets of the First British edition [ a revised edition was published in England also in 1930]. Worn at edges, paper covered boards frayed at all edges, cloth frayed at top and bottom of spine, front hinge cracked, white spine lettering with some losses but still readable.. Signed by Andre L Simon on front endpaper. from the library of wine expert Robert L. Balzer, although not marked as such and without his usual bookplate.
London, Constable & Co. 1929 1st. Hardback, 8 x 5.5 inches. Light brown/orange cloth with gilt lettered leather spine label. Top page edges gilt. In very good condition. Some minor darkening and handling marks to cloth, some minor rubbing to corners. Some minor tanning to endpapers, Bookseller labels “Hall’s Books Store, Melbourne” to front and “Cooks Books, Sussex” at rear (later.) Halftitle page and last advert page darkened/tanned. Some small minor foxing spots to side page edges, including one to edge of frontis plate. Else pages all very clean and tight. A very good copy. 201pp + 2pp adverts. Illustrated with a B&W frontis plate “After Daumier.”
London, Constable & Co. Ltd. , 1929. Second impression. . 1929 xii, 201, [3] p. Frontispiece. 21cm. Publisher's tan cloth, top edge gilt, the other edges untrimmed. A small bump to the top corners and a neat signature to the front endpaper, otherwise a clean, tight copy.
London: Constable & Co. Ltd. 1929. 8vo. xii, 201, (2) pp. Orange cloth binding with top edge gilt and gilt lettered title label. Minor bumping to the extremities. Internally clean, with a gastronomic vocabulary and wine dictionary. . Very Good. Cloth. Second Impression. 1929.
London: The Holland Press, 1978. 2nd edition. Cloth with dustjacket, 26 cm, 196 pp. Ills.: black and white illustrations. From this edition750 copies where printed from with this is number 126. Cond.: goed / good. ISBN: 0900470852. .
Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.