BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Ps Wilkinson by Cdb Bryan (7 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 7 of 7
No image available

P.S. Wilkinson

by Bryan, C.D.B.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$6.78A$4.75
Save A$2.03
A$11.27 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. First printing. A fine copy in a NF dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.78A$4.75
Save A$2.03
A$11.27 Delivery within USA
No image available

P.S. Wilkinson

by Bryan, C.D.B.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.93 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper and Row, 1965. very good hardcover with good dust jacket. First edition 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.93 Delivery within USA
No image available

P.S. Wilkinson

by BRYAN, C.D.B.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$27.65
A$7.80 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Later. Very good in very good dust jacket. Rough-cut pages, dust jacket is price-clipped, w/fraying on the top and light stains on the bottom, shelf-rubbing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.65
A$7.80 Delivery within USA
No image available

P.S. Wilkinson

by BRYAN, C.D.B.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book cover rubbed. Sticker on front panel page. Dustwrapper yellowed and rubbed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery within USA
No image available

P.S. Wilkinson

by Bryan, C.D.B.

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Edition
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$26.94
A$9.93 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Harper & Row, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (Book Club edition) Slightly smaller book, red-brown and dark gray cloth, gilt just fair on spine, 441 pages. Author's first novel, winner of 1965 Harper Prize Novel Contest. DJ has color-illustration of man, photo of Bryan on back. DJ has very tiny nick near bottom front tip, light wear at top front tip, very tiny tear at spine top right edge. Very Good+ DJ/Very Fine book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.94
A$9.93 Delivery within USA
P.S. Wilkinson

P.S. Wilkinson

by BRYAN, C.D.B.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.80 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Cocked with toning on the top edge else very good in a very good spine darkened dustwrapper with toning and edgewear. Inscribed by the author. 1965 Harper Prize Novel.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$7.80 Delivery within USA
Holograph Letter Signed (P.S. WILKINSON)
More photos

Holograph Letter Signed (P.S. WILKINSON)

by Bryan, C.D.B.

  • Used
  • Signed
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$177.26
A$10.64 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
5.5"x7.25" personalized stationery. Dated "March15, 1994." Bryan returns his correspondent's copy of "P.S. Wilkinson." "You were kind to read it again. I never have. I'm not sure why." Bryan chats about "The Great Dethriffe" which "disappeared utterly... a total sale of maybe 3500... then inexplicably in 1990 the Japanese bought it and it became a major success... maybe they thought it was "The Great Gatsby." "Beautiful Women, Ugly Scenes" "did very well, but I'm not happy with it." Since its publication "I've been doing mostly nonfiction and I'm particularly proud of "Friendly Fire (1976)." He mentions a forthcoming book "for Knopf on a bizarre topic: people who think they've been abducted by aliens.... Conclusion: they are not (underscored) crazy." He reveals that the theme of his three novels "led me to psychoanalysis..." and concludes with passing along the information that "Knopf wants a book on my parents (novel-form)" that "would refresh my memory." Bryan's step-father was John O'Hara. Signed… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.26
A$10.64 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?