BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Jack Nicholson A by David Downing (11 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Jack Nicholson - A Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jack Nicholson - A Biography

by Downing, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812829532 / 0812829530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$5.73
A$9.30 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Stein & Day. 1st American edition indicated. Near fine in a vg plus dj. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st. 1984.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.73
A$9.30 Delivery within USA
Jack Nicholson: A Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jack Nicholson: A Biography

by Downing, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
vg+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812829532 / 0812829530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$7.87
A$8.59 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Stein & Day . 1984. vg+. Hardcover. ISBN:0812829530 195 pages + section of glossy b/w photos; contents clean; light shelf wear to edges of color photo il'd dj .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.87
A$8.59 Delivery within USA
Jack Nicholson: A Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jack Nicholson: A Biography

by Downing,David, Illustrated by Photos,film Clips

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812829532 / 0812829530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$15.74
A$9.30 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Stein & Day. As New in As New dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover, photos, film clips. 0812829530 . Book and DJ As New. NO notes. No markings of ANY kind. DJ not price clipped ($14.95) ; 195 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.74
A$9.30 Delivery within USA
Jack Nicholson: A Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jack Nicholson: A Biography

by Downing, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812829532 / 0812829530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$25.71
A$5.71 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Stein & Day Pub. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.71
A$5.71 Delivery within USA
Jack Nicholson: A Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jack Nicholson: A Biography

by Downing, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812829532 / 0812829530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.57
A$5.71 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Stein & Day Pub. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.57
A$5.71 Delivery within USA
Jack Nicholson. A Biography.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jack Nicholson. A Biography.

by Downing, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good/Very Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780491030106 / 049103010X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.48
A$47.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: W. H. Allen. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 049103010X Dust jacket complete, unclipped, in clear protective sleeve. Black cloth with bright silver titling on spine, bumped. No ownership inscription. B & W photo illustrations. 192pp, Clean and tight. In this biography, David Downing seeks out the reasons for Nicolson's success and the significance of his contribution, analysing the films and the characters he has played against the backdrop of recent history. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.48
A$47.82 Delivery to USA
Jack Nicholson: A Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jack Nicholson: A Biography

by Downing, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812829532 / 0812829530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$45.34
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.34
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Jack Nicholson. A Biography
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jack Nicholson. A Biography

by Downing, David

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780491030106 / 049103010x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: W. H. Allen, 1983. 192pp, index, filmography, bw ills. Or black cloth in jacket. Jacket price clipped. Biography of Jack Nicholson, one of the greats of Hollywood.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.00
A$35.00 Delivery to USA
Jack Nicholson : a Biography / by David Downing

Jack Nicholson : a Biography / by David Downing

by Downing, David (1946-)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812829532 / 0812829530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.09
A$41.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York : Stein And Day, 1984. First Edition. Hardback. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 195 pages; Description: 195 p. , [8] p. Of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Nicholson, Jack. Motion picture actors and actresses--United States--Biography.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.09
A$41.44 Delivery to USA
Jack Nicholson: a Biography  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Stock photo: cover may vary

Jack Nicholson: a Biography - 1st Edition/1st Printing

by Downing, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780812829532 / 0812829530
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$85.88
A$10.02 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Stein and Day, Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0812829530 . A handsome first Edition/First Printing in an equally Fine dust-jacket; Jack Nicholson: A Biography is the comprehensive and definitive story of one of the most celebrated and iconic actors of our time. Written by acclaimed Hollywood journalist David Downing, this biography covers Jack Nicholson's extraordinary life, from his early days in Hollywood to his recent work in film and television. It is packed with never-before-published information, including Jack's own words about his life and work.; 8vo; 195 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.88
A$10.02 Delivery within USA
JACK NICHOLSON - A Biography.
Stock photo: cover may vary

JACK NICHOLSON - A Biography.

by DOWNING, DAVID:

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
FINE.
Edition
UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,illustrated,1st edn.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780491030106 / 049103010X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.69
A$68.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
UK,8vo HB+dw/dj,illustrated,1st edn. FINE/FINE. No owner inscrptn and no price-clip to dw/dj.UK,8vo HB+dw/dj, illustrated,1st edn,192pp includes Filmography+Index and b/w photographs. Nicholson is one of Hollywood's biggest,and many would say,most important stars.Up to date (1983) he has made forty films,with no sign of a drop in either popularity or productivity. He began his long movie career playing variations on James Dean in the late fifties,before moving into the 'drug and rock music' films of the sixties. EASY RIDER was his turning point,while FIVE EASY PIECES confirmed him as a new star.Over the last decade he has appeared in a string of film classics such as CHINATOWN, ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO NEST and THE SHINING.Dowding seeks out the reasons for NICHOLSON's success and the significance of his contribution,analysing the films and characters he has played against the backdrop of recent history.In the process,he draws a vivid picture of a changing HOLLYWOOD and of this man himself.Few stars… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.69
A$68.86 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?