BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Practical Encyclopedia Of by Editor (50 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 50
No image available

The Practical Encyclopedia of Good Decorating and Home Improvement Vol 7 DIN-FAM

by Good Decorating Plans Editor

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.04 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Greystone Press, 1970-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.04 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Practical Encyclopedia of Good Decorating and Home Improvement (Volume 16 Sil - Tel)

by Editor-Barbara B. Huff

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.19
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Medical Economics Company, 1976. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.19
Free Delivery within USA
The Practical Encyclopedia of Natural Healing
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Practical Encyclopedia of Natural Healing

by Bricklin, Mark, editor

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780878571369 / 0878571361
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$6.87
A$7.85 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Rodale Press. 1976. Hardcover. UsedGood. Hardcover; fading and shelf wear to exterior; bumps to the corners and spin e ends; previous owner's stamping inside front cover; otherwise in good con dition with clean text and tight binding. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.87
A$7.85 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Practical Encyclopedia of Good Decorating and Home Improvement Vol 7 DIN-FAM

by Good Decorating Plans Editor

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.52
A$8.28 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Meredith Corp: Greystone Press, 1970. Red boards with gilt lettering, light wear . Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$8.28 Delivery within USA
THE PRACTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GOOD DECORATING AND HOME IMPROVEMENT VOLUME  1: A - AME (VOL. ONE)

THE PRACTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GOOD DECORATING AND HOME IMPROVEMENT VOLUME 1: A - AME (VOL. ONE)

by Engel, Harry W. (Executive editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.44
A$10.00 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Greystone Press. 1970. Hardcover. Very good except spine sunned. No dust jacket. Mid-century modern. Volume one only. Oversize. ; Color Photographs.; 192 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.44
A$10.00 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Garden Dictionary: An Encyclopedia of Practical Horticulture Garden Management and Landscape Design

by Taylor, Norman Editor

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$24.37
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1936. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.37
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

The Wise Garden Encyclopedia: A Complete, Practical, and Convenient Guide to Every Detail of Gardening Written for All U.S. Climates, Soils, Seasons,

by E. L. D. Seymour [Editor]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448019970 / 0448019973
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$27.34
A$7.18 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Grosset & Dunlop, 1970. hardcover. Very Good. 9x6x1. 1380 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on strong paper mildly age-toned; lavishly illustrated; binding firm; in absence of d.j. the clean photographic boards have light bumping of corners and slight rubbing at crown and foot of spine. Extra postage.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.34
A$7.18 Delivery within USA
No image available

1 A-Ame: The Practical Encyclopedia of Good Decorating and Home Improvement Volume 1 A-Ame

by Robinson, Malcolm E. (editor)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$25.77
A$10.08 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
US: Greystone Press, 1971. Greystone Press 1971 Fine/Very Good+ DJ Red cloth like boards. Published and printed in 1970. Small mended tears to jacket spine.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+ DJ.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.77
A$10.08 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Garden Dictionary - The Encyclopedia of practical horticulture Garden Management and Landscape Design

by Taylor, Norman Editor

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$25.91
A$10.06 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1/18/2013. First Edition. Hardcover. . Color Plates, Text Figures, Map Decorated End Papers.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.91
A$10.06 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Practical Encyclopedia Of Good Decorating and Home Improvement

by STEINHAUSER, Karl L. Editor ,et al

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.07
A$7.92 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Greystone Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good/P dust jacket has many tears, large and small VOL 1 A-AME.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.07
A$7.92 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Encyclopedia of Practical Mathematics: A Comprehensive Guide to Present -day Mathematics, Its Theory and Practice

by Kimball, Reginald Stevens, editor

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$30.24
A$7.85 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Wm. H. Wise and Co.. 1975. Hardcover. UsedGood. Hardcover; Practical Mathematics Series; fading and shelf wear to exterior; bumps to the upper front edge and top spine end; previous owner's stamping inside front cover; otherwise in good condition with clean text and tight binding. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.24
A$7.85 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Encyclopedia of Practical Horticulture Vol 1

by Granville Lowther (Editor)

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$32.53
A$5.74 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
The Encyclopedia of Horticulture Corporation. Used - Acceptable. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Volume 1. Reading copy only. Cover detached, but present. Slightly dampstained. Bookplate inside. (gardening agriculture) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.53
A$5.74 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Garden Encyclopedia a Complete Practical and Convient Guide to Every Detail of Gardening

by E. L. D. (editor) Seymour

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good with no dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.55
A$8.64 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Wm. H. Wise & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Olive green boards, surface fading, corners and head and tail of spine frayed. Both covers sprung with split at gutter of back cover. Text block solidly bound. Two tone illustrations to endpapers front and back. Unmarked. ; 9.0 X 6.0 X 2.0 inches; 1300 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.55
A$8.64 Delivery within USA
The Wise Garden Encyclopedia: A Complete, Practical, and Convenient Guide to Every Detail of...

The Wise Garden Encyclopedia: A Complete, Practical, and Convenient Guide to Every Detail of Gardening Written for All U.S. Climates, Soils, Seasons, and Methods

by SEYMOUR, E.L.D. (Editor)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780448019970 / 0448019973
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$35.99
A$7.92 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Later printing. 1380pp. Illustrated with color plates. Front hinge repaired, extremities worn, very good in lightly worn dustwrapper.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$7.92 Delivery within USA
No image available

The New Garden Encyclopedia: A Complete, Practical andConvenient Guide to Every Detail of Gardening

by E.L.D. Seymour, Editor

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
first printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Illustrated with 250 Halftones and More Than 500 Line Drawings Made Expressly for This Work
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.18
A$4.32 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Garden Dictionary: An Encyclopedia of Practical Horticulture Garden Management and Landscape Design

by Norman Taylor, Editor

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$51.99
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.99
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

The Garden Dictionary: An Encyclopedia of Practical Horticulture Garden Management and Landscape Design

by Norman Taylor, Editor

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$52.01
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Good hardcover, no dust cover. The text is unmarked. Covers have rubbed edges and corners along with some scuffing. Binding is intact. Ex library book with the usual library markings.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.01
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

The Illustrated Home Garden Guide: The Complete Garden Encyclopedia with special supplements; A Complete, Practical Guide to Every Detail of Gardening

by E. L. D. Seymour, Editor

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$60.46
A$6.05 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
J. J. Little & Ives Co., Inc.. Hardcover. Very Good. Huge 1961 binder in excellent condition (unmarked, slight exterior wear, 5cm separation of the binding inside the front cover--completely secure). 1798 pages, bound in turquoise binder. Only slow USA shipment avialable. [9.8 lbs]
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.46
A$6.05 Delivery within USA
the English – Chinese Encyclopedia of practical traditional Chinese medicine volume 21 clinical...
More photos

the English – Chinese Encyclopedia of practical traditional Chinese medicine volume 21 clinical dialogue

by by Xu Xiangcai (Editor), You Ke (Editor), Bao Xuequan (Editor), Kang Kai (Editor), Lu Yubin (Editor)

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9788704003597 / 8704003594
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.58
A$15.99 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
nice copy – clean interiors small amount of tanning on pages-tight spine-cover still glossy not the most expensively printed book is in good shape... Beijing China: Published by Higher Education Press Beijing, China, December 1989. 21. Good. this is a paperback book - white cover with black printing on the left on the front and a brownish with gray Chinese characters on the right the spline is in good shape and it is orange with the title and the number 21 is seen some wearing from use but the book is intact and in good shape the first part of the book is in English the second part of the book is in Chinese it has a total of 428 pages the book measures 5 1/2 wide by eight tall is approximately .75 thick-by Xu Xiangcai (Editor), You Ke (Editor), Bao Xuequan (Editor), Kang Kai (Editor), Lu Yubin (Editor) - ISBN-13: 978-7040035971 ISBN-10: 7040035979--Clinical Dialogue". Volume 21 of 21 volumes in this semi-advanced English-Chinese academic work which is comprehensive, systematic, concise, yet… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$15.99 Delivery within USA
The Illustrated Dictionary Of Gardening V1, A-E: A Practical And Scientific Encyclopedia Of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Illustrated Dictionary Of Gardening V1, A-E: A Practical And Scientific Encyclopedia Of Horticulture For Gardeners And Botanists (1884)

by Nicholson, George [Editor]

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780548748206 / 0548748209
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$68.45
A$5.74 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$68.45
A$5.74 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?