London: Spearman, 1971. First edition. hard cover with dustjacket. VG/VG. Light shelf and edge wear to dust jacket with laminate lifting in several places, overall very good condition./Very Good. Illustrated with black and white drawings.
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$32.26
A$15.36
Delivery to USA
Show details
Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; NEW PRINT WITH PROFESSIONAL TYPE-SET IN CONTRAST TO SCANNED PRINTS OFFERED BY OTHERS Chance In Chains: A Story Of Monte Carlo This book is a result of an effort made by us towards making a contribution to the preservation and repair of
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1960. pink pictorial boards with gray binding, colored & pictorial endpapers with list of contents on ffep & bfep, deckled side edges, corners & head-heel of spine are bumped, clean & tight. Volume 31 iin series. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak, etc. Young adult novels, short stories, non-fiction, nursey rhymes, etc. in each volume.. 1st Printing Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5" Tall.
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$37.29
A$27.25
Delivery to USA
Show details
Description:
London: MacMillan, 1987. 1st ed. thus. Nice copy. quarto. softback with stiff wrappers 32pp., colour plates, text ills., Nice copy of the first Picturemac edition
XanEdu, 2017. Unknown. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$55.75
A$26.62
Delivery to USA
Show details
Description:
Greening & Co., 1899. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Small octavo size. Cloth boards. Illustrated cover. Stain on front. Internally clean and tight. Page edges age worn and torn. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$49.98
A$32.68
Delivery to USA
Show details
Description:
London.: Greening & Co. Ltd / C. Arthur Pearson / R. A. Everett & Co / George Newnes, 1906. Hard. Good. 8vo.. Good. Four titles bound as one. Covers slightly discoloured. Toned.
by Smith Burnham, Edward Shenton, Mary Frere, Eleanor Estes, Diana Thorne, Connie Moran, Margery Clark, Dorothy Aldis, Harry Edward Neal, Hester Hawkes
New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Small open tears and shelfwear on panel corners and spine crown and heel. 1/2 inch closed tears on top front and rear panels. Light foxing on rear panel.
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$93.22
A$8.61
Delivery within USA
Show details
Description:
Garden City, 1937. Very Good. Thorne, Edward. Decorative Draperies and Upholstery. Frohne, Henry W.. Garden City: Garden City, 1937. 254pp. Illustrated. 4to. Beige cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book condition: Very good with light bumping and soiling.. Vibrant colored plates..
This seller has earned a 4.4 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$107.56
A$5.72
Delivery within USA
Show details
Description:
Sixty-four full-page color plates illustrate the history of the window treatment, and provides examples suitable for the living room, library, dining room, bedroom, boudoir, kitchen and bathroom, in the home, as well as suggestions for club, hotel, shop, and theatre. Revised edition. 28 cm; 255 pp.; illustrated from color drawings and photographs. Owner's bookplate and ink stamp; else a very good copy in gilt-stamped ivory cloth, lacking the dust jacket.
Grand Rapids, MI: Dean-Hicks. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Original oversized buckram. Inscribed to the 2nd ffep by Edward Thorne to previous owner Delmer Daves, noted screenwriter/director, in the year of publication. Cloth toned, binding slightly canted, foxing, mostly concentrated to edges/endpages, spine edges frayed. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 277 pages; Signed by Author .
Garden City, N. Y.: Garden City Publishing, 1937. Hardcover book, revised edition, 8" x 11", no dust wrapper; covers are very good - light wear and light soiling; inside covers and endpapers are age-toned, otherwise, near fine - fine; no foxing; XVI , 254 pgs with 64 decorative designs in color, additional diagrams and drawings for each chapter; 2 1/2 lbs
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$207.96
A$15.06
Delivery within USA
Show details
Description:
Grand Rapids, MI: The Dean-Hicks Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Very Good hardcover edition. Has a previous owner's name in pencil on the front endpaper. Has cloth tape on the inside front and rear hinges. There is some glue showing on the rear outer hinge. The rear endpaper has a fold on the lower corner tip. Light wear to spine ends. Binding is tight. Due to size and weight, additional shipping may be required. Please reach out to us after ordering or watch for a message from us. ; 9 3/4" x 12 1/2"; 277 pages; Very good condition. Includes 74 decorative plates in full color. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$207.96
A$15.06
Delivery within USA
Haven’t found what you’re looking for?
Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.