BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Two Forewords by Kipling Rudyard (21 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
No image available

Two forewords, Kipling, Rudyard

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.82
A$9.31 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1935-01-01. Hardcover. Good. 7x5x0. 1935; New York; marbled paper covered boards with black cloth spine; gold titles; spine is worn and rubbed; in slipcase that is stained and edge worn; bottom edge of slip case is missing a section; top edge unopened; Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper; stated first edition limited to 950 copies; Interior clean and unmarked; 12mo, 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" Tall; 31 pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.82
A$9.31 Delivery within USA
No image available

Two Forewords

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good with no dust jacket
Edition
Limited First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.34
A$11.47 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Limited to 950 copies. In a worn slip case. Browning to inner hinges and edges of endpapers. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$11.47 Delivery within USA
Two Forewords - Limited First Edition
More photos

Two Forewords - Limited First Edition

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Clean pages, tight binding, clot
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$42.87A$36.44
Save A$6.43
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean pages, tight binding, clot. Limited first edition, 950 printedClean pages, tight binding, cloth boards crisp, splitting to slipcase
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.87A$36.44
Save A$6.43
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Two Forewords

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1935. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black 1/4 cloth, marbled boards, titled in gilt on spine, in red paper-covered slipcase. [x],31 pp. in French fold. As issued. Slipcase rubbed along edges with partial separation along backstrip. Limited to 950 copies. Stewart 623..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
Two Forewords.

Two Forewords.

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.17 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Doran, 1935. 1st ed., 1935. 12mo. 31 pp. Limited to 950 copies. Marbled papers over boards with a black cloth spine. Red paper over boards slipcase. Some discoloration of endpapers and cloth on spine else very good in slipcase missing backstrip else good.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$7.17 Delivery within USA
Two Forewords

Two Forewords

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$35.86
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc., 1935. First Edition. Limited Edition Very near fine in 1/4 black cloth and marbled paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small octavo of 7 1/2 by 5 1/8 inches with foxing to the paste downs due to a reaction with the glue used in binding. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained within a good, paper covered slip case which is worn at the opening edges and around all joints. One of only 950 copies printed. All of the pages in this edition are unopened as the text appears only on the rectos or versos. 31 pages of text. (Richards, A428)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.86
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

Two Forewords

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$40.16
A$7.17 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1935. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/None. 31 pages, one of 950 limited release copies with slipcase and marbled cover. Very clean and tight copy. Record # 853856
Add to wish list
Item price
A$40.16
A$7.17 Delivery within USA
Two Forewords.

Two Forewords.

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.20
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1935. First edition of this collection of two letters written by Kipling to Frank Nelson and Nelson Doubleday. Octavo, original publisher's half cloth over marbled boards. One of 950 copies. Fine in the original slipcase which is in near fine condition. English journalist, short-story writer, poet, and novelist Rudyard Kipling's major works include The Jungle Book (1894), Kim (1901) and many short stories and poems. Kipling was born in India, which inspired much of his work and his innovative stories for children have become timeless classics. Kipling was one of the most popular writers in the British Empire, in both prose and verse, in the late 19th and early 20th centuries and was awarded the Nobel Prize in literature in 1907.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.20
Free Delivery within USA
TWO FOREWORDS (LIMITED EDITION 1/950)
More photos

TWO FOREWORDS (LIMITED EDITION 1/950)

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Slipcase.
Edition
Stated First Edition, Lilmited Edition 1/950 copies
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$55.93
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1935. Stated First Edition, Lilmited Edition 1/950 copies. Hardcover. Near Fine in Slipcase.. Kipling, John Lockwood. Small octavo (7.75 in. x 5 1/2 in.). Quarter-bound Peacock marbled-patterned cloth over boards. Black leather spine, with gilt lettering. Just a hint of rubbing to book itself. Pages are unopened. 31 pp. plus blanks. Housed in red slipcase which is scuffed and edgeworn/ A special Christmas token for friends and associates of the press, which underwent significant corporate shuffling of business names, imprints, etc. over a forty-year period. This little book was issued to introduce "A Kipling Pageant" to showcase ...the sweep of Kipling's work. The first in the book is "Foreword To The Publisher" Being The Instructions to the Nakhoda,The Captain, of this ship 1935 In the Name of God, the Compassionate, the Merciful!". The second reads: "Foreword To The Publisher" To the Nakhoda or Skipper of this Venture / A Letter or Bill of Instruction from the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$55.93
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

TWO FOREWORDS

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good+
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.20
A$9.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc.. Good+. 1935. Hardcover. 31 pages, gilt printed black cloth spine with marble paper covered boards. The endpages are lsightly foxed and soiled and the spine is sunned. Otherwise the contents are bright and complete. Near very Good. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.20
A$9.32 Delivery within USA
No image available

Two Forewords.

by KIPLING, Rudyard.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
A fine copy in glassine wrapper split and chipped at the spine, in a slipcase with some minor rubbing at the corners.
Edition
First edition; one of 950 copies.
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.20
A$9.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City:: Doubleday, Doran & Co.,, 1935.. First edition; one of 950 copies.. publisher's quarter cloth and marbled boards in glassine and slipcase.. A fine copy in glassine wrapper split and chipped at the spine, in a slipcase with some minor rubbing at the corners. . 12mo,.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.20
A$9.32 Delivery within USA
Two Forewords (limited first edition)
More photos

Two Forewords (limited first edition)

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.20
A$10.04 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1935. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Limited to 950 copies. Small 8vo, cloth backed marbled boards, near fine with light offsetting or tanning to inner hinges, pages uncut and unopened. With remains of original slipcase.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.20
A$10.04 Delivery within USA
Two Forewords

Two Forewords

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Orig. marbled boards andcloth. Near fine
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.37
A$10.04 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1935. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. marbled boards andcloth. Near fine. 31 pages. A Christmas memento for the year 1935. Some pages roughly opened at head. Limited edition, one of 950 copies. Owner inscription.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.37
A$10.04 Delivery within USA
TWO FOREWORDS

TWO FOREWORDS

by KIPLING, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in a worn Very Good slipcase
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$62.82
A$11.47 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a worn Very Good slipcase. Limited to 950 copies bound in cloth-backed marbled boards.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.82
A$11.47 Delivery within USA
No image available

Two Forewords

by Kipling, Rudyard

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$64.54
A$14.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1935. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. This FIRST EDITION is limited to 950 copies. "Foreword To the Publisher Being the Instructions to the Nakhoda, The Captain, of this Ship." Gilt lettering on black cloth spine, attractive marbled boards, 8vo, 31pp. Pages uncut. rear cover edge scraped near the top, reference number on the lower spine but no other library markings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.54
A$14.34 Delivery within USA
No image available

Two Forewords

by KIPLING, Rudyard

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$71.71
A$7.17 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
1935. KIPLING, Rudyard. Two Forewords. Original cloth-backed marbled boards. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1935. First edition. Stewart A623. One of 950 copies. Small bookplate, else fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.71
A$7.17 Delivery within USA
Two Forewords
More photos

Two Forewords

by Rudyard Kipling

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good Plus
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$59.59
A$34.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co. Inc., 1935. 1st Edition . Hardback. Printed pages: 31. Very Good Plus/Good. 5.25 x 7.75 inches (13.5 x 20 cm). Slipcase: Original paper covered slipcase. Chipped and worn to edges, panels rubbed. . Overall case condition is Good. Book: Limited edition of 950 copies. Issued as a Christmas gift from the publisher to members of the book trade. Quarter black buckram with marbled boards. Very slight marking to the spine. Page edges untrimmed and unopened. Sheets printed to one side only. A little light foxing to top page edge and endpapers. Very clean text throughout. (Richards A428). Overall book condition is Very Good Plus. International postage will be less than the stated rate. Actual costs are Europe ÂŁ11.00; USA ÂŁ15.00; Oceania ÂŁ16.00; Rest of World ÂŁ18.00. A postage refund will be made after the order has been placed. Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches (13.5 x 20 cm).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$59.59
A$34.60 Delivery to USA
Two Forewords
More photos

Two Forewords

by Rudyard Kipling

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$71.71
A$28.68 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Ltd., 1935. First edition. Hardcover. This first and limited edition collects two letters written by Kipling to his American publishers, Frank Nelson Doubleday and his son Nelson Doubleday. The first letter was written to Nelson, and used as the Foreword to A Kipling Pageant in 1935. The second letter was written to Frank, and used as the Introduction to the Outward Bound Edition of Kipling's works, published by ScribnerÂ’s in 1897, and arranged through the efforts of Frank Doubleday. The edition was limited to 950 copies, each bound in marbled paper-covered boards with gilt-stamped, black cloth spine, the volume housed in a notched, red cardboard slipcase. This near-fine, unread copy retains the original slipcase, which is damaged and worn. The binding is square and tight with sharp corners and bright spine gilt. Neither the boards nor cloth spine show any appreciable wear. The signatures remain uncut, so the copy is demonstrably unread. There are… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.71
A$28.68 Delivery within USA
Two forewords.
More photos

Two forewords.

by Kipling, Rudyard.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine.
Edition
First.
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$62.84
A$42.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Original covers bright and clean, corners sharp, binding firm. Slight tanning of end-papers, very minor scuff on p. 4. Pages untrimmed and unopened. Slip-case shows edge-wear, pulled at top and bottom of opening, but otherwise solid and protective. The text consists of two letters written by Kipling to his American publishers, Frank Nelson Doubleday and Nelson Doubleday (his son). The first, written to Nelson, was used as the Foreword to A Kipling Pageant (1935). The second, written to Frank, had been used as the Introduction to the Outward Bound Edition of Kipling's works (1897). The present volume was limited to 950 copies distributed within the book trade - hence the loosely enclosed publisher's compliments slip. A very attractive, collectable volume in good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.84
A$42.73 Delivery to USA
20

Two Forewords.

Kipling, Rudyard

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?