BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Citizens by Levin Meyer (21 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Citizens; a novel

Citizens; a novel

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.35
A$10.84 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1940. Hardcover. 650p., first edition, pencil inscription, minor stains on fore edge else very good condition lacking the jacket. *Prestridge 115. Blake p. 269. "A novelized account of the killing of ten steel mill strikers in Chicago on Memorial Day, 1937." *Hanna 2145.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$10.84 Delivery within USA
Citizens [Paperback] by Levin, Meyer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Citizens [Paperback] by Levin, Meyer

by Levin, Meyer

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781417987153 / 1417987154
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$23.13
A$7.95 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2005-04-01. Paperback. New. 5x1x9. My shelf location - bn2-c-19*
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.13
A$7.95 Delivery within USA
No image available

Citizens A Novel

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.69
A$11.57 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 1940. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. 650 pp. dj torn and worn
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$11.57 Delivery within USA
No image available

Citizens

by LEVIN, Meyer

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.19
A$7.95 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Viking, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Very good plus/ pages are slightly browned.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.19
A$7.95 Delivery within USA
Citizens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Citizens

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781163211496 / 1163211494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Kessinger Publishing, 2010-09-09. 1. Used - Very Good. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
No image available

CITIZENS

by Levin, Meyer.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$36.14
A$7.21 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press., 1940. First edition. 650 pp.Speckled off-white cloth cover over boards with red type and design on cover and spine. Slightly worn at extremities, but basically in good, tight condition. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$7.21 Delivery within USA
Citizens, a Novel
More photos

Citizens, a Novel

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.37
A$10.12 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Viking Press, 1940. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good. First edition, 1940, cloth in dust jacket, book very good plus, slightly dusty, ownership signature of Elbert Hooker, a Pittsburgh social worker, jacket good with some tears, soil, loss, darkening, but handsome enough.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$10.12 Delivery within USA
No image available

Citizens

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$46.27
A$8.67 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Viking, 1940 New York: Viking, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Linen binding printed with red. Red topstaining. 650 pp. A realistic novel based on the Consolidated Steel Strike in Chicago on July 4, 1937. Dust jacket has light wear primarily at spine. Fine in very good dust jacket, protected with an archival-quality mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.27
A$8.67 Delivery within USA
No image available

Citizens

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.13
A$7.23 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Viking, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo. No dust jacket. Out of print. Binding is cloth.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.13
A$7.23 Delivery within USA
Citizens

Citizens

by LEVIN, Meyer

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.60
A$7.95 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1940. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Tiny owner name on front fly, bookseller ticket (The Book Shop, Providence) on rear pastedown, near fine in a very good dust jacket with a tear along the spine, chips, and a crease on the rear flap. A novel about a young doctor in conflict with society over its iniquities. Ernest Hemingway's blurb states: "A fine and exciting American novel. One of the best I have ever read.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.60
A$7.95 Delivery within USA
Citizens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Citizens

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781417987153 / 1417987154
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$63.57
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.57
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Citizens
More photos

Citizens

by Meyer Levin

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$65.06
A$6.94 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Viking Press, 1940. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4. 650 pages. The only defect with this book is an owners neat signature on the first free page. The dust jacket, now in a new Brodart, has slight edge wear and the spine is slightly darker than the front. Nt price clipped ($ 2.75).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.06
A$6.94 Delivery within USA
No image available

Citizens: A Novel

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780404584474 / 0404584470
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$74.75
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$74.75
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Citizens-A Novel

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$79.52
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. Good. First edition in jacket. Good plus. Some wear, tear, and browning to jacket, but still attractive and largely intact. Pages clean and binding solid.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.52
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
Citizens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Citizens

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781163211496 / 1163211494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$91.19
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$91.19
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Citizens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Citizens

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781162780191 / 1162780193
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$117.36
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$117.36
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Citizens

Citizens

by Meyer Levin

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781494122218 / 1494122219
Quantity available
10
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$105.58
A$19.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$105.58
A$19.25 Delivery to USA
Citizens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Citizens

by Levin, Meyer

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781494122218 / 1494122219
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$127.00
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$127.00
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Citizens

Citizens

by LEVIN, Meyer

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$122.89
A$9.40 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Viking Press, 1940. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); oatmeal-colored buckram, with titling and rule stamped in red on spine and front panel; red topstain; dustjacket; 650pp. Fine in a Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket, lightly sunned at spine, with shallow chips and a few short tears to extremities, and some dustiness to rear panel. "A novelized account of the killing of ten steel mill strikers in Chicago on Memorial Day, 1937." HANNA 2145; COAN p.84; BLAKE p.269.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.89
A$9.40 Delivery within USA
Citizens
Stock photo: cover may vary

Citizens

by Meyer Levin

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781494122218 / 1494122219
Quantity available
10
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$115.76
A$19.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$115.76
A$19.25 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?