New York: The Viking Press, 1940. Hardcover. 650p., first edition, pencil inscription, minor stains on fore edge else very good condition lacking the jacket. *Prestridge 115. Blake p. 269. "A novelized account of the killing of ten steel mill strikers in Chicago on Memorial Day, 1937." *Hanna 2145.
New York: The Viking Press., 1940. First edition. 650 pp.Speckled off-white cloth cover over boards with red type and design on cover and spine. Slightly worn at extremities, but basically in good, tight condition. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
New York: Viking Press, 1940. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good. First edition, 1940, cloth in dust jacket, book very good plus, slightly dusty, ownership signature of Elbert Hooker, a Pittsburgh social worker, jacket good with some tears, soil, loss, darkening, but handsome enough.
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$46.27
A$8.67
Delivery within USA
Show details
Description:
New York: Viking, 1940 New York: Viking, 1940. First edition. 8vo. Linen binding printed with red. Red topstaining. 650 pp. A realistic novel based on the Consolidated Steel Strike in Chicago on July 4, 1937. Dust jacket has light wear primarily at spine. Fine in very good dust jacket, protected with an archival-quality mylar cover.
New York: The Viking Press, 1940. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Tiny owner name on front fly, bookseller ticket (The Book Shop, Providence) on rear pastedown, near fine in a very good dust jacket with a tear along the spine, chips, and a crease on the rear flap. A novel about a young doctor in conflict with society over its iniquities. Ernest Hemingway's blurb states: "A fine and exciting American novel. One of the best I have ever read.
New York: The Viking Press, 1940. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4. 650 pages. The only defect with this book is an owners neat signature on the first free page. The dust jacket, now in a new Brodart, has slight edge wear and the spine is slightly darker than the front. Nt price clipped ($ 2.75).
Hardcover. Good. First edition in jacket. Good plus. Some wear, tear, and browning to jacket, but still attractive and largely intact. Pages clean and binding solid.
New York: Viking Press, 1940. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (21cm); oatmeal-colored buckram, with titling and rule stamped in red on spine and front panel; red topstain; dustjacket; 650pp. Fine in a Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket, lightly sunned at spine, with shallow chips and a few short tears to extremities, and some dustiness to rear panel. "A novelized account of the killing of ten steel mill strikers in Chicago on Memorial Day, 1937." HANNA 2145; COAN p.84; BLAKE p.269.
Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.