BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Geography by Monteith (144 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 144
No image available

First Lessons in Geography: On the Plan of Object Teaching (National Geographical Series)

by Monteith, James

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.05
A$8.44 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: American Book Co.. Good. 1918. hardcover. Printed paper covered boards with some edge wear especially at the tips, dampstains and scuffing to boards; previous owner's name on ffep and rear pastedown with pencil notes, minor pencil marginalia on first 30pgs, else interior still tight and attractive with beautiful color maps and BW illustrations, 68p. ; Always Delivery Confirmation. 35 Years Fast Excellent Service. We Know How To Pack Books. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$8.44 Delivery within USA
No image available

FIRST LESSONS IN GEOGRAPHY - DESIGNED FOR BEGINNERS ON THE PLAN OF OBJECT TEACHING

by James Monteith

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.05
A$9.20 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
A. S. Barnes & Co. , 1867. Hardcover. Acceptable. 0x0x0. New York, 1867; illustrated paper covered boards; heavy corner wear with board exposed; spine edges bumped; edges scuffed; 12mo, 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; crayon scribble on free front end paper; interior foxed; PAGES 27/28 (LESSONS 20-23) CUT IN HALF WITH HALF MISSING; interior is clean and unmarked; 68 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$9.20 Delivery within USA
No image available

Introduction to the Manual of Geography: Designed for Junior Classes in Public and Private Schools (National Geographical Series, No. 2)

by Monteith, James

  • Used
  • poor
  • Hardback
Condition
poor
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.18
A$8.51 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
A. S. Barnes. 1876. poor. Hardcover. 6.75" x 8.5" tall; 64pp; maps with color; very heavy wear to extrems of cover & rubbing to cover; line backstrip has long tears, is missing pieces; writing in pencil on front endpage; coloring, tear & creases to half title page; free endpages are missing; soiling to pages; one leaf is disbound but present .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$8.51 Delivery within USA
First Lessons In Geography
Stock photo: cover may vary

First Lessons In Geography

by Monteith, James,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781023091145 / 1023091143
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$20.19
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.19
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
BARNES'S ELEMENTARY GEOGRAPHY
More photos

BARNES'S ELEMENTARY GEOGRAPHY

by James Monteith

  • Used
  • fair
  • Hardback
Condition
Fair
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.27A$19.14
Save A$2.13
A$7.09 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
No writing except on back inside cover in pencil. Main problem is two holes are cut in the text as shown, one from a illistration and one from text 1" square. Other than that an interesting find.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27A$19.14
Save A$2.13
A$7.09 Delivery within USA
First Lessons In Geography
Stock photo: cover may vary

First Lessons In Geography

by Monteith, James,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781016023412 / 1016023413
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$22.55
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.55
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

Barnes's Complete Geography

by James Monteith

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$23.38
A$6.38 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
American Book Company. Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. We are an independent family-owned bookshop in Dover, OH. If you want to make sure you are getting the exact edition you are looking for, please contact us before ordering. Thank you for your support! You can check out all our listings at our online shop at www.ohbibliophile.com.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.38
A$6.38 Delivery within USA
No image available

Manual of geography: Combined with history and atronomy : designed for intermediate classes in public and private schools (National geographical series)

by Monteith, James

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.20 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
A.S. Barnes & Company, 1866-01-01. Unknown Binding. Acceptable. 0x0x0. 1866; New York; brown illustrated paper covered boards with cloth covered spine; black titles; covers contain major rubbing and wear; covers contain dirt markings; spine cloth contains chips and tears; corners are bumped; interior contains water damage; interior is unmarked; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; 61 pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.20 Delivery within USA
Youth's Manual Of Geography, Combined With History and Astronomy, Etc
Stock photo: cover may vary

Youth's Manual Of Geography, Combined With History and Astronomy, Etc

by Monteith, James,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781241332884 / 1241332886
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$29.03
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.03
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
Youth's Manual of Geography, Combined with History and Astronomy, Etc
Stock photo: cover may vary

Youth's Manual of Geography, Combined with History and Astronomy, Etc

by Monteith, James

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781241332884 / 1241332886
Quantity available
10
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.70
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011-03-01. paperback. New. 9.69x0.42x7.44. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.70
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

FIRST LESSONS IN GEOGRAPHY

by MONTEITH,JAMES

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$27.79
A$7.05 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
A.S. BARNES, 1873-01-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Original cloth backed pictorial boards. Wear and chipping to edges, lacking prelim and initial title page. Foxing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.79
A$7.05 Delivery within USA
Monteith's Physical and Intermediate Geography; in Two Parts:  Part I.  Geography Taught as a...
More photos

Monteith's Physical and Intermediate Geography; in Two Parts: Part I. Geography Taught as a Science... Part II. Local and Civil Geography...

by Monteith, James

  • Used
  • fair
Condition
Fair
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.09 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc. Copyright is 1866. No date of publication, though circa 1880s. 92+ pages. Covers have been heavily taped into a stiff paper binder. Covers of the volume are scuffed, rubbed, and well worn along edges. Front free end leaf is partially detached. Non-sticking moisture marks are seen throughout, though mostly on outside edge and more so on the first few leaves. . Cloth - Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 4to.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.09 Delivery within USA
No image available

BARNE'S COMPLETE GEOGRAPHY, OHIO INDIANA AND ILLINOIS EDITION

by JAMES MONTEITH

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$39.64
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
AMERICAN BOOK COMPANY, 1885-01-01. Hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Good hardcover. Covers show edge rubbing. Previous owner's name on end paper and inside cover. PAGES ARE TANNED AND FOXED. MAPS SHOW SEVERAL TEARS. Still legible. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.64
Free Delivery within USA
First Lessons in Geography
Stock photo: cover may vary

First Lessons in Geography

by James Monteith

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781023091145 / 1023091143
Quantity available
196
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$26.54
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; "First Lessons In Geography: Or, Introduction to Youth's Manual of Geography" by James Monteith offers a foundational exploration of our world, perfectly suited for elementary education. This meticulously prepared print edition presents
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.54
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
No image available

Comprehensive Geography; Local, Physical, Descriptive, Historical, Mathematical, Comparative, Topical, and Ancient with Map-Drawing and Relief Maps

by Monteith, James

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.08 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
A.S. Barnes & Company, 1877T. hardcover. Acceptable. . Scarce in any condition. Backstrip missing. General shelf/age wear to boards. Occasional spots, overall pages clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.08 Delivery within USA
No image available

Introduction to the Manual of Geography National Geographic Series

by James Monteith

  • Used
  • poor
  • Paperback
Condition
Poor
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.36
A$14.18 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York Chicago: A. S. Barnes & Co. , 1874. Soft cover. Poor/No Jacket. Grey pictorial covers. 8-3/4" X6-3/4", 61pp. illustrated throughout, with 13 color maps including a double-page map of the United States. This map shows Indian Territory as well as listing Dakota, Montana, Washington, Idaho, Utah, Colorado, New Mexico & Arizona as Territories. A book designed for Junior classes in Public and Private Schools. Spine cover missing, cover corner & edge wear, half-title page loose, childish scribbling on end papers & some pages (but NOT on the maps).
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$14.18 Delivery within USA
No image available

Barnes' Complete Geography: Iowa Edition

by Monteith, James

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$37.54
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
A. S. Barnes and Company. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. (England, cathedrals, pictorial works) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.54
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
Physical Geography: Geography Taught As a Science

Physical Geography: Geography Taught As a Science

by James Monteith

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781022709461 / 1022709461
Quantity available
514
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.36
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Learn about the science behind the Earth's physical features and natural phenomena with this informative textbook.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization a
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
No image available

Introduction to the Manual of Geography: Designed for Junior Classes in Public and Private Schools

by Monteith James

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781313662789 / 131366278x
Quantity available
10
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$24.73
A$19.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.73
A$19.00 Delivery to USA
First Lessons in Geography: On the Plan of Object Teaching : Designed for Beginners
Stock photo: cover may vary

First Lessons in Geography: On the Plan of Object Teaching : Designed for Beginners

by James Monteith

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781019011133 / 1019011130
Quantity available
183
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.36
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the "public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Withi
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?