BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Five Children And It Looking by Nesbit E (12 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Five Children and It (Looking Glass Library)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Children and It (Looking Glass Library)

by E. Nesbit

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375963360 / 0375963367
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$19.07
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Incorporated, 2010. Library Binding. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.07
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Five Children and It (Looking Glass Library No. 1)

by E. Nesbit

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$23.52
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Looking Glass Library, No. 1. (Fairies, Juvenile Fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.52
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
No image available

Five Children and It (Looking Glass Library)

by E. Nesbit

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$27.42
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Looking Glass Library. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (juvenile fiction, fairies, fairy tales ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.42
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
Five Children and It (Looking Glass Library)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Children and It (Looking Glass Library)

by Nesbit, E.

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375963360 / 0375963367
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$47.20
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
library. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.20
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Five Children and It (Looking Glass Library)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Five Children and It (Looking Glass Library)

by Nesbit, E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375863363 / 0375863362
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.10
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.10
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
The Story of the Amulet In RARE Color DustJacket of Children Looking Thru Entrance Amulet in...
More photos

The Story of the Amulet In RARE Color DustJacket of Children Looking Thru Entrance Amulet in Period Clothes, Series #3,Series: Five Children and It, 5 Children come across Old Friend for sale in Pet Shop, Psammead, captured

by EDITH ( E. ) NESBIT ,AKA Mrs. Hubert Bland 1858-1924 ) B/W illustrated by J. S. Goodall, b&w illustrations throughout ., EX-Library USUAL WEAR ENDPAPERS SCUFFED ETC, INNER Flap DJ PriceClipped BUT STICKER PRICE .95

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$157.73
A$11.36 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
HBDJ, HC, EX-Library USUAL WEAR ENDPAPERS SCUFFED ETC,. No Publ. Date. Looking Glass Library #18. GOOD in VG dj in mylar. AS-IS, Corners & spine ends bumped & frayed. Bottom board edges rubbed. Pages tanned, but PRETTY clean. pages firmly bound ,Old Friend for sale in Pet Shop, Psammead, captured and put up for sale! It Helps them Obtain 1/2 of Amulet which has the Power to Transport Them into the Past, Soon they have Gone Back to Ancient Egypt & Babylon & see Lost Continent of Atlantis
Add to wish list
Item price
A$157.73
A$11.36 Delivery within USA
Five Children and It By E. Nesbit ,LOOKING GLASS LIBRARY #1 ON CVR SPINE, HARDBACK...
More photos

Five Children and It By E. Nesbit ,LOOKING GLASS LIBRARY #1 ON CVR SPINE, HARDBACK NODUSTJACKET,1948, 1st in series of 3 bks About adventures of robert, anthea, Jane, Cyril & the BABY BROTHER, Lamb. The story begins when a group of children move from London to the countryside of Kent.

by EDITH ( E. ) NESBIT ,AKA Mrs. Hubert Bland 1858-1924 ) blank endpapers BOOKPLATE, B/W Frontispiece, Illustrated J. S. Goodall

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition THUS,
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$195.36
A$11.36 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
HARDBACK NODUSTJACKET, 1948, 1st Edition THUS, VG- Condition WITH TINY EXTREMITIES CHIPS WEARgold paper covered boards with title and image on front and spine. SPINE CVR TINY CHIPS WEAR, No jacket. . Many B/W illustrations. Pages are age tanned FOX. Text is free of marks. Page binding is good. A VG- reading copy.LITELY worn at the heel and the crown. The 5 children - Cyril, Anthea, Robert, Jane, and their baby brother, known as the Lamb - are playing in a gravel pit when they uncover a rather grumpy, ugly, and occasionally malevolent Psammead, a sand-fairy with the ability to grant wishes are playing in a gravel pit when they uncover a rather grumpy, ugly, and occasionally malevolent Psammead, a sand-fairy with the ability to grant wishes.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$195.36
A$11.36 Delivery within USA
The Story of the Amulet In RARE Color DustJacket of Children Looking Thru Entrance Amulet in...
More photos

The Story of the Amulet In RARE Color DustJacket of Children Looking Thru Entrance Amulet in Period Clothes, Series #18,Series: Five Children and It, 5 Children come across Old Friend for sale in Pet Shop, Psammead, captured

by EDITH ( E. ) NESBIT ,AKA Mrs. Hubert Bland 1858-1924 ) B/W illustrated by J. S. Goodall, b&w illustrations throughout ., NOT EX-Library , INNER Flap DJ .95, B/W Fontispiece

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
published circa 1960, NO Date Given
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$237.32
A$11.36 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
,HBDJ Book and Dust jacket in VERYGood- condition. DJ shows minor chippings around edges. Strong binding. 319ppVG/VG, AS-IS, Hardcover published circa 1960, NO Date Given by Looking Glass Library. No. 18. Pictorial blue/green boards with orange design on front and back covers. Boards have light soil, corner and spine wear. Unclipped dust jacket with price of $1.95 have moderate shelf wear and soil on front and back covers, edge and corner wear, small tear on front cover top edge. Good clean interior, some age toning. Firm bindng. Not ex-library. approx. 5" x 7.5", 319 pages plus list of Looking Glass Library titles END WITH SPIDER'S PALACE, 5 Children come across Old Friend for sale in Pet Shop, Psammead, captured and put up for sale! It Helps them Obtain 1/2 of Amulet which has the Power to Transport Them into the Past, Soon they have Gone Back to Ancient Egypt & Babylon & see Lost Continent of Atlantis
Add to wish list
Item price
A$237.32
A$11.36 Delivery within USA
The Story of the Amulet In RARE Color DustJacket of Children Looking Thru Entrance Amulet in...
More photos

The Story of the Amulet In RARE Color DustJacket of Children Looking Thru Entrance Amulet in Period Clothes, Series #18,Series: Five Children and It, 5 Children come across Old Friend for sale in Pet Shop, Psammead, captured and put up for sale!

by EDITH ( E. ) NESBIT ,AKA Mrs. Hubert Bland 1858-1924 ) B/W illustrated by J. S. Goodall, b&w illustrations throughout ., NOT EX-Library , INNER Flap DJ .95

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st Edition, EARLY ISSUE, circa 1960
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$260.48
A$11.36 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
HBDJ, 1st Edition, EARLY ISSUE, VG/VG, AS-IS, Hardcover published circa 1960, NO Date Given by Looking Glass Library. No. 18. Pictorial blue/green boards with orange design on front and back covers. Boards have light soil, corner and spine wear. Unclipped dust jacket with price of $1.95 have moderate shelf wear and soil on front and back covers, edge and corner wear, small tear on front cover top edge. Good clean interior, some age toning. Firm bindng. Not ex-library. approx. 5" x 7.5", 319 pages plus list of Looking Glass Library titles END WITH SPIDER'S PALACE , 5 Children come across Old Friend for sale in Pet Shop, Psammead, captured and put up for sale! It Helps them Obtain 1/2 of Amulet which has the Power to Transport Them into the Past, Soon they have Gone Back to Ancient Egypt & Babylon & see Lost Continent of Atlantis
Add to wish list
Item price
A$260.48
A$11.36 Delivery within USA
No image available

Five Children And It (Looking Glass Library 1)

by Nesbit, E.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$397.95
A$6.15 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Epstein and Carroll Associates, Inc.. A beautiful, crisp, clean hardcover in very good condition; light age toning top edge, faint shelfwear, close to near fine. DJ, unclipped, in very good condition with faint sunning to spine, now in protective mylar cover. Photos available upon request. . Very Good. Hardcover. 1948.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$397.95
A$6.15 Delivery within USA
Five Children and It By E. Nesbit ,LOOKING GLASS LIBRARY #1 ON CVR SPINE ,IN YELLOW ILLUSTRATED...
More photos

Five Children and It By E. Nesbit ,LOOKING GLASS LIBRARY #1 ON CVR SPINE ,IN YELLOW ILLUSTRATED DUSTJACKET,1948, 1st in series of 3 bks About adventures of robert, anthea, Jane, Cyril & the BABY BROTHER, Lamb. The story begins when a group of children move from London

by EDITH ( E. ) NESBIT ,AKA Mrs. Hubert Bland 1858-1924 ) blank endpapers , B/W Frontispiece, Illustrated J. S. Goodall, INNER DJ FLAP .95

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1ST EDITION EARLY ISSUE,
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$483.33
A$11.36 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
HBDJ, 1948, 1ST EDITION EARLY ISSUE, VG+/VG- Very good. Condition: Very Good-: Very Good+++ picture cover hardback with Very Good- DustJacket WITH TINY CHIPS TO EXTREMITIES, INTERIOR PGS FOXED in new Brodart, YELLOW DECORATED C LOTH MATCHES THE DJ ILLUSTRATION,.253 PGS ,Text is clean and unmarked. Yellow Binding with Blue & black & BrownIllustration on Front cvr is tight. Hinges are tight. Spine is straight. The story begins when a group of children move from London to the countryside of Kent. The five children - Cyril, Anthea, Robert, Jane, and their baby brother, known as the Lamb - are playing in a gravel pit when they uncover a rather grumpy, ugly, and occasionally malevolent Psammead, a sand-fairy with the ability to grant wishes are playing in a gravel pit when they uncover a rather grumpy, ugly, and occasionally malevolent Psammead, a sand-fairy with the ability to grant wishes.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$483.33
A$11.36 Delivery within USA
Five Children and It By E. Nesbit ,LOOKING GLASS LIBRARY #1 ON CVR & DJ SPINE, IN Yellow...
More photos

Five Children and It By E. Nesbit ,LOOKING GLASS LIBRARY #1 ON CVR & DJ SPINE, IN Yellow Illustrated DUSTJACKET WITH DJ FLAP $1.95, 1st Volume in series of 3 bks About adventures of Robert, Anthea, Jane, Cyril & the Lamb. It is the Psammead, a Pre-Historic Sand-Fairy.

by EDITH ( E. ) NESBIT ,AKA Mrs. Hubert Bland 1858-1924 ) B/W Frontispiece, Illustrated J. S. Goodall, FORMER OWNER STAMP BACK BLANK ENDPAPER, ,Scarce jacket is unclipped (.95 ,OPPOSITE TITLE PG IS A PLAIN GLUED CARD

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1ST EDITION, EARLY ISSUE,
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$558.58
A$11.36 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
HBDJ, 1948, 1ST EDITION, EARLY ISSUE, VG+/VG+,AS-IS, In yellow pictorial boards with bumped top corners, some wear to spine ends and puncture to bottom of rear spine gutter. COLOR STICKER LABEL GLUED ONTO ENDPAER SAYS FIVE CHILDREN & IT Page ends have been tinted brown covering "library copy" stamps with some staining to top and bottom insides of spine, cover of more contemporary paperback copy of title has been affixed to front pastedown, and part of ffep has been clipped off with new endpaper affixed. Interior and covers nice and clean. Scarce jacket is unclipped ($1.95) with a couple of 1/2 inch closed tears to top and botttom of front panel, one inch closed tear to top of rear spine crease, puncture to bottom of rear spine crease and a few nicks. A few marks/spots - Very Good +. Yellow Binding with Blue & black & BrownIllustration on Front cvr is tight. 251 PGS + ADS ,When it Grants them a Wish a Day, the Consequences are frequently Awkward. They become as Beautiful as the Day. & R Locked Out… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$558.58
A$11.36 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?