BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Vanquished by Robert Gerwarth (26 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 26
The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374282455 / 0374282455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2016. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

The Vanquished : Why the First World War Failed to End

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846148118 / 1846148111
Quantity available
4
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, Limited. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.22
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End, 1917-1923

The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End, 1917-1923

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846148118 / 1846148111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$5.40
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.40
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End, 1917-1923

The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End, 1917-1923

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846148118 / 1846148111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$5.40
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.40
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
The Vanquished : Why the First World War Failed to End
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanquished : Why the First World War Failed to End

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374282455 / 0374282455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$22.93
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.93
Free Delivery within USA
The Vanquished Why the First World War Failed to End
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanquished Why the First World War Failed to End

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374282455 / 0374282455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.67
A$13.00 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2016. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374282455 . A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. Remainder mark on bottom edge. ; 161.54 X 38.61 X 9.31 millimeters; 464 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.67
A$13.00 Delivery within USA
The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374537180 / 0374537186
Quantity available
91
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.29
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.29
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End, 1917-1923
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End, 1917-1923

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780141976372 / 0141976373
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.91
A$26.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books, 2017. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780141976372
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.91
A$26.80 Delivery to USA
The Vanquished

The Vanquished

by GERWARTH ROBERT

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780141976372 / 0141976373
Quantity available
3
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$25.15
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.15
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
The Vanquished (First Printing)  Why the First World War Failed to End

The Vanquished (First Printing) Why the First World War Failed to End

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good+ with no dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374282455 / 0374282455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$43.36
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Good+ with no dust jacket. 2016. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 446 pages; B&W photographs. Some maps. Minor fading on spine. Some minor, faint smudges / fading spots on the exterior edges of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.36
Free Delivery within USA
The Vanquished
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanquished

by GERWARTH ROBERT

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780141976372 / 0141976373
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$7.23
A$37.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
PENGUIN, 2017. Paperback. Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.23
A$37.59 Delivery to USA
The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374282455 / 0374282455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$46.22
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.22
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
The Vanquished
More photos

The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374282455 / 0374282455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.58
A$10.12 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
2016. HC. Good/Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.58
A$10.12 Delivery within USA
The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End, 1917-1923

The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End, 1917-1923

by Robert Gerwarth

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780141976372 / 0141976373
Quantity available
10
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.52
A$19.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.52
A$19.25 Delivery to USA
The Vanquished. Why the First World War Failed to End 1917-1923

The Vanquished. Why the First World War Failed to End 1917-1923

by Robert Gerwarth

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good condition. Text heavily marked up (in ballpen). Dust jacket: Very good.
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781846148118 / 1846148111
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$19.35
A$29.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Allen Lane, 2016. First Edition. Hardback. Very good condition. Text heavily marked up (in ballpen). Dust jacket: Very good.. 2nd
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.35
A$29.02 Delivery to USA
The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End

The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374282455 / 0374282455
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$38.68
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$38.68
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
No image available

The Vanquished : Why the First World War Failed to End, 1917-1923

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
  • as new
Condition
New
Edition
reprint
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$31.52
A$27.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Penguin, 2017. reprint. As New. octavo. stiff wrappers 446pp., b/w plates, maps, notes, bibliog., index, Author asks us to think again about the true legacy of WWI. In large part it was not the fighting on the Western front which proved so ruinous to Europe's future, but the devastating aftermath, as countries on both sides of the conflict were wrecked by revolution, pogroms, mass expulsions & further major military clashes. Everywhere there were vengeful people, lives racked by a murderous sense of injustice, & looking for the opportunity to revenge themselves on enemies real and imaginary
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.52
A$27.47 Delivery to USA
The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End

The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End

by Professor of Modern History Robert Gerwarth

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780374537180 / 0374537186
Quantity available
10
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.98
A$19.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.98
A$19.25 Delivery to USA
The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End, 1917-1923
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Vanquished: Why the First World War Failed to End, 1917-1923

by Gerwarth, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780141976372 / 0141976373
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$7.31
A$64.33 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin, 29/06/2017 00:00:01. paperback. Good. 3.8970 in x 19.6850 in x 12.7903 in. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.31
A$64.33 Delivery to USA
20

The Vanquished

GERWARTH ROBERT

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?