BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Books by rogers julia ellen (229 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 229
No image available

Trees Worth Knowing

by Julia Ellen Rogers

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.4 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$7.23
A$5.06 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1917. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.23
A$5.06 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Shell Book

by Julia Ellen Rogers

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York.. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.43
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Trees Worth Knowing

by Rogers, Julia Ellen

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Light shelfwear, header worn, spine lightly sunned, light foxing opposite plates else text & front cover clean: VG/no dj.
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$9.98
A$7.23 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
np Doubleday, Page & Company - for Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1922 Gilt stamped green cloth with color pastedown on front cover.. Light shelfwear, header worn, spine lightly sunned, light foxing opposite plates else text & front cover clean: VG/no dj. 8vo 48 plates, 16 in color. of the series: Little Nature Library.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.98
A$7.23 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Little Nature Library - Trees

by Rogers, Julia Ellen

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$7.23
A$10.11 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Doran & Co. For Nelson Doubleday, 9/10/2012. Hardcover. . 48 Illustrations with 16 in color. Trees For The Landscape
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.23
A$10.11 Delivery within USA
No image available

Tree Guide:Trees East of the Rockies

by Julia Ellen Rogers

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18.19
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, 1919. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.19
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Tree Guide:Trees East of the Rockies

by Rogers, Julia Ellen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18.20
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, 1915. Leather Bound. Good. Leather Bound. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.20
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

THE BOOK OF TREES; TREES WORTH KNOWING

by JULIA ELLEN ROGERS

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good. No dust jacket. TREES WORTH KNOWING BY JULIA ELLEN ROGERS--COPYRIGHT VINTAGE 1934--LITTLE NATURE LIBRARY-WITH 48 ILLUSTRAT
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.57
A$8.60 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
DOUBLEDAY DORAN AND CO FOR NELSON DOUBLEDAY, 1934. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. TREES WORTH KNOWING BY JULIA ELLEN ROGERS--COPYRIGHT VINTAGE 1934--LITTLE NATURE LIBRARY-WITH 48 ILLUSTRATIONS 16 BEING IN COLOR-PUBLISHED BY DOUBLEDAY DORAN AND CO FOR NELSON DOUBLEDAY-HARDCOVER CONDITION GOOD-BOOK SIZE 8 1/4 X 5... 291 p. Includes illustrations. TREES WORTH KNOWING BY JULIA ELLEN ROGERS--COPYRIGHT VINTAGE 1934--LITTLE NATURE LIBRARY-WITH 48 ILLUSTRATIONS 16 BEING IN COLOR-PUBLISHED BY DOUBLEDAY DORAN AND CO FOR NELSON DOUBLEDAY-HARDCOVER CONDITION GOOD-BOOK SIZE 8 1/4 X 5 1/2 CONTENT TREES WORTH KNOWING BY JULIA ELLEN ROGERS--COPYRIGHT VINTAGE 1934--LITTLE NATURE LIBRARY-WITH 48 ILLUSTRATIONS 16 BEING IN COLOR-PUBLISHED BY DOUBLEDAY DORAN AND CO FOR NELSON DOUBLEDAY-HARDCOVER CONDITION GOOD-BOOK SIZE 8 1/4 X 5 1/2 CONTENTS; INTRODUCTION, THE LIFE OF THE TREES, THE NUT TREES, WATER LOVING TREES, TREES WITH SHOWY FLOWERS AND FRUITS, WILD RELATIVES OF OUR ORCHARD, THE POD BEARING TREES, DECIDUOUS… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.57
A$8.60 Delivery within USA
No image available

Trees: The Nature Library

by Rogers, Julia Ellen, Illustrated by L.T. Page

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.01
A$7.16 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1926. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/No dust jacket. Moderate wear to extremities. Navy embossed cloth w/inlaid gilt design & lettering on cover; decorated pictoral in gilt w/green title box on spine strip. No ownership markings. Doubled full pg. watercolor frontispiece. Pen & ink illustrated title pg. Forty-eight BEAUTIFUL full pg. watercolor illustrations by L.T. Page, includes index, 291pp. Very Clean & solid copy. Very Nice! . Hardcover. 1926.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.01
A$7.16 Delivery within USA
No image available

Trees, (The nature library)

by Julia Ellen Rogers

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$20.21
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Page, 1927. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.21
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

The Trees Book - A Popular Guide To A Knowledge Of The Trees Of North America And to Their Uses And Cultivation

by Rogers, Julia Ellen

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.12
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. , Garden City. Used - Good. Good condition. (Trees, Plants, Guidebook) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.12
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
No image available

Trees That Every Child Should Know: Easy Tree Studies for All Seasons of the Year (Classic Reprint)

by Julia Ellen Rogers

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$23.67
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Forgotten Books, 2018. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.67
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Tree Guide: Trees East of the Rockies

by Rogers, Julia Ellen

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18.13
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Tree Identification)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.13
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
No image available

TREES

by Rogers, Julia Ellen

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. 1927. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Nature Library; color Illustrations; 291 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery within USA
Earth and Sky Every Child Should Know
Stock photo: cover may vary

Earth and Sky Every Child Should Know

by Rogers, Julia Ellen,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781835525043 / 1835525040
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$19.07
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.07
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
No image available

Little Nature Library Trees Worth Knowing

by Julia Ellen. Rogers

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$27.44
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, Page & Company for Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1925. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.44
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Trees (The nature library)

by Rogers, Julia Ellen

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$27.44
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc, 1926. Hardcover. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.44
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

THE TREE GUIDE TREES EAST OF THE ROCKIES

by Rogers, Julia Ellen

  • Used
Condition
Good+
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.4 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.69
A$6.14 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, Doran, 1934. Doubleday, Doran, 1934, oblong 32mo, 265 pages. Softcover edition with 32 illustrations in color and 222 photograps. Paperback size book with slipcase. Slipcase has edgewear, else book and slipcse in good+ condition.. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$6.14 Delivery within USA
Trees

Trees

by Rogers, Julia Ellen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.92
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. book is tight with no markings, some soiling and tanning to page edges, spine lettering about gone, glue bleeding tanning along front and back paste down seam, some rubbing a fraying along the edges.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
Free Delivery within USA
Trees Every Child Should Know: Easy Tree Studies for All Seasons of the Year
Stock photo: cover may vary

Trees Every Child Should Know: Easy Tree Studies for All Seasons of the Year

by Julia Ellen Rogers

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789362091062 / 9362091062
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$24.39
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.39
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Shell Book: A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Families of Living Mollusks, and an Aid to the Identification of Shells Native and Foreign

by Rogers, Julia Ellen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.69
A$8.67 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942. Book. Very Good. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Later printing; originally issued 1908. Green cloth, moderately spotted, lightly soiled. xxi,485 pp., illus. w/ 8 color plates, many b&w illus. Clean interior, firm binding, acceptable reading copy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$8.67 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?