BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Concise Encyclopedia Of by Simon Andre L (35 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 35
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Simon, Andre L.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Overlook Books, 1981. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Simon, Andre L.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Overlook Books, 1981. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Simon, Andre L.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Overlook Books, 1981. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Simon, Andre L.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
2
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Overlook Books, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.46
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gardening

by Simon, Andre L

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Overlook Press, The. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.31
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Simon, Andre L

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.81
A$7.11 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Overlook Books, 1981-10-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Jacket clipped. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Pages unmarked.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.81
A$7.11 Delivery within USA
No image available

A CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GASTRONOMY

by Simon, Andre L.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$19.27
A$7.08 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. (16)816pp. Index. Double columns. Great book! If you don't have it, or haven't seen it, buy it. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.27
A$7.08 Delivery within USA
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Simon, Andre L.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$24.05
A$5.71 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Overlook Books. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.05
A$5.71 Delivery within USA
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Simon, Andre L.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.47
A$9.30 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Woodstock NY: The Overlook Press, 1981. hardcover. near fine/good. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4" 816 pages. preface by Nika Hazelton. complete and unabridged with decorations by John Leigh - Pemberton. reprinting of the Harcourt Brace 1952 publication with a new preface. dj has several small nicks and tears to edges (dj now in mylar protector). priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$9.30 Delivery within USA
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Simon, Andre L.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$25.71
A$5.71 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Overlook Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (cookbook, cooking, recipes) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.71
A$5.71 Delivery within USA
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy: Complete and Unabridged

by Andre L. Simon

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$27.12
A$5.71 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Bramhall House. Used - Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (gastronomy, cooking ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.12
A$5.71 Delivery within USA
Vegetables: A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy Section III
More photos

Vegetables: A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy Section III

by Andre L. Simon

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
The Wine and Food Society, 1946. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, Later Printing. Published by The Wine and Food Society, 1946. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with toning to the pages throughout, a bookplate on the front pastedown, and light shelf and edgewear. No dust jacket. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.71 Delivery within USA
A Concise Encyclopedia Of Gastronomy: Section VI: Birds And Their Eggs

A Concise Encyclopedia Of Gastronomy: Section VI: Birds And Their Eggs

by Andre L. Simon

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$23.45
A$11.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wine & Food Society, 1946. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1946. Reprint. 183 pages. No dust jacket. Section VI. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Notable foxing to endpapers and page edges. Pencil scribble to front endpaper. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with sunning to spine. Notable scuffing, faded staining and marking to boards.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.45
A$11.48 Delivery to USA
A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Andre L. Simon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$23.93
A$11.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Collins, 1952. Hardcover. Good. 1952. First Edition Thus. 827 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Paper stuck to front pastedown. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Moderate water stains to boards. Books has a backward lean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.93
A$11.48 Delivery to USA
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Simon, Andre L

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good DJ
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$25.25
A$11.45 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co.. Hardcover. 1952. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo 816pp . Very Good in Very Good DJ. DJ chipped .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.25
A$11.45 Delivery within USA
A Concise Encyclopedia Of Gastronomy: Section VI: Birds And Their Eggs

A Concise Encyclopedia Of Gastronomy: Section VI: Birds And Their Eggs

by Andre L. Simon

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$25.67
A$11.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wine & Food Society, 1944. Hardcover. Good. 1944. First Edition. 185 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Book has a forward lean. Boards are bowed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.67
A$11.48 Delivery to USA
A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy: Section IX: Cheese: Also an Analytical Cross-Index for...

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy: Section IX: Cheese: Also an Analytical Cross-Index for Sections I-VIII

by Simon, ANDRE L. (Ed.)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18.17
A$20.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: The Wine and Food Society, 1946. Paperback in very good condition. General shelf and handling wear for its age, including light tanning and fading to cover, with minor creasing and wear to edges. Within, pages are firmly bound, content unmarked. CN. Paperback. Very Good. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.17
A$20.08 Delivery to USA
A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy: Section V: Fruit

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy: Section V: Fruit

by Simon, ANDRE L. (Ed.)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18.17
A$20.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: The Wine and Food Society, 1942. Paperback in very good condition for its age. General shelf and handling wear for its age, including tanning and minor blemishes to cover, notable tanning and light wear to cover edges and corners. Pageblock tanned and discoloured. Within, pages are firmly bound, content unmarked. CN. Paperback. Very Good. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.17
A$20.08 Delivery to USA
A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Simon, Andre L.; Hazelton, Nika (preface)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.35
A$10.02 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
The Overlook Press, 1981. Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.35
A$10.02 Delivery within USA
No image available

A Concise Encyclopedia of Gastronomy

by Simon, Andre L.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780879511340 / 0879511346
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$47.18
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.18
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?