BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

9780226413082 (12 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Wild Thought: A New Translation of ?La Pens?e sauvage?
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Thought: A New Translation of ?La Pens?e sauvage?

by L?vi-Strauss, Claude

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 1.5 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.13
Dropship order
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press. paperback. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.13
Dropship order
Free Delivery to USA
Wild Thought: A New Translation of �La Pens�e sauvage�
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Thought: A New Translation of �La Pens�e sauvage�

by L�vi-Strauss, Claude

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$23.98
A$7.94 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, 2/22/2021 12:00:01 A. paperback. Very Good. 0.8700 in x 8.9000 in x 6.0200 in. A clean and tight copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.98
A$7.94 Delivery within USA
Wild Thought: A New Translation of “La Pensée...

Wild Thought: A New Translation of “La Pensée sauvage”

by Lévi-Strauss, Claude

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.35
A$16.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$16.57 Delivery to USA
Wild Thought
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Thought

by ,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$35.74
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.74
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
WILD THOUGHT SAVAGE MIND
Stock photo: cover may vary

WILD THOUGHT SAVAGE MIND

by LEVI-STRAUSS,C

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$33.28
A$8.25 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
pb. New. Brand New. Ships from an indie bookstore in NYC.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.28
A$8.25 Delivery within USA
Wild Thought
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Thought

by ,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$37.23
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.23
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
Wild Thought: A New Translation of 'La Pensée Sauvage'
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Thought: A New Translation of 'La Pensée Sauvage'

by Claude Lévi-Strauss

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$20.98
A$26.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
University of Chicago Press, February 2021. Trade Paperback . Near Fine. Condition: 'Near Fine'
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.98
A$26.05 Delivery to USA
Wild Thought: A New Translation of la Pensee Sauvage

Wild Thought: A New Translation of "la Pensee Sauvage"

by Claude Levi-Strauss

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308x
Quantity available
10
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$45.56
A$19.24 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. Perhaps the most influential anthropologist of his generation, Claude Levi-Strauss left a profound mark on the development of twentieth-century thought, equal to that of phenomenology and existentialism. Through a fertile mixture of insights gleaned from linguistics and from sociology and ethnology, Levi-Strauss elaborated his theory of structural unity in culture and became the preeminent representative of structural anthropology. La Pensee sauvage, published in French in 1962, was his crowning achievement. Ranging over philosophies, historical periods, and human societies, it challenged the prevailing assumption of the superiority of modern Western culture and sought to explain the unity of human intellection. Unfortunately titled The Savage Mind when it first published in English in 1966, the original translation nevertheless sparked a fascination with Levi-Strauss's work among generations of Anglophone readers. Wild Thought: A New Translation of "La Pensee sauvage"… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.56
A$19.24 Delivery to USA
Wild Thought

Wild Thought

by Claude Levi-Strauss

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308x
Quantity available
2
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$49.68
A$15.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; N/A
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.68
A$15.45 Delivery to USA
Wild Thought: A New Translation of ?La Pensée sauvage?
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Thought: A New Translation of ?La Pensée sauvage?

by Lévi-Strauss, Claude

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$67.41
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$67.41
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Wild Thought: A New Translation of “La Pensée sauvage”
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Thought: A New Translation of “La Pensée sauvage”

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308X
Quantity available
3
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$73.17
A$5.77 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
pp. 328 . Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$73.17
A$5.77 Delivery within USA
Wild Thought – A New Translation of La Pensée sauvage
Stock photo: cover may vary

Wild Thought – A New Translation of "La Pensée sauvage"

by Levi-Strauss, Claude/ Mehlman, Jeffrey (Translator)/ Leavitt, John (Translator)

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780226413082 / 022641308X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.5 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$60.30
A$48.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Univ of Chicago Pr, 2021. Paperback. New. 328 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.85 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.30
A$48.35 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?