BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Advances In Surgery (1001 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1001
No image available

Hand Clinics: Vol 5 Number 3 Landmark Advances in Hand Surgery August 1989

by James R. Doyle

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.37
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
W.B. Saunders, 1909. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.37
Free Delivery within USA
Advances in Cardiac and Aortic Surgery, an Issue of Surgical Clinics: Volume 89-4
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Cardiac and Aortic Surgery, an Issue of Surgical Clinics: Volume 89-4

by Kern, John A.; Kron, Irving L.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781437713879 / 1437713874
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.37
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Saunders, 2009. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.37
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Medical Clinics of North America - Chicago Number: Clinical Advances In Surgery (February)

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$7.20
A$8.28 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1947. Black and grey colored cover is scuffed with edgewear. Pages have glossy finish and aged end pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$8.28 Delivery within USA
Advances in Facial Cosmetic Surgery: Your Guide to Achieving the Best Long-Term Results
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Facial Cosmetic Surgery: Your Guide to Achieving the Best Long-Term Results

by William R. Burden

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780578715599 / 0578715597
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.41
A$5.74 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.41
A$5.74 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Surgical Clinics of North America - Philadelphia Number: Recent Advances in Surgery & Index 1942-1944 (December)

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10.08
A$8.28 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Co., 1944. Gray colored cover with gold gilt lettering is scuffed, rubbed. Pages have glossy finish, aged end pages and bent corners.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$8.28 Delivery within USA
No image available

Recent Advances In Science And Their Bearing On Medicine And Surgery

by Foster, Michael

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
VG
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10.11
A$8.42 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Washington: GPO, 1898. Book. VG. Soft cover. 8vo. 25pp extract, salvaged from a damaged copy of the Annual Report Of The Board Of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution To July 1896. Housed in protective mylar report cover..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.11
A$8.42 Delivery within USA
Recent Advances in Plastic Surgery, No. 3
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recent Advances in Plastic Surgery, No. 3

by Jackson, Ian T. and Sommerlad, Brian C. (Editors)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780443029752 / 044302975X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.68
A$5.04 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Churchill Livingstone, 1986. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 234 pages with Index. Many photographs and illustrations. The only flaws to the dustjacket are slight darkening along spine & bumping at top & bottom..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.68
A$5.04 Delivery within USA
Recent Advances in Surgery: 25
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recent Advances in Surgery: 25

by Johnson, C. D

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781853155086 / 185315508x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$1.93
A$17.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hodder Education Publishers. Used - Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.93
A$17.27 Delivery to USA
No image available

Advances in Cardiac Surgery. Volume 9

by Robert B. Karp , Hillel Laks , Andrew S. Wechsler

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815118497 / 081511849X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$13.47
A$6.48 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Mosby, 1997. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 237 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.47
A$6.48 Delivery within USA
Recent Advances in Surgery 36
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recent Advances in Surgery 36

by Taylor, Irving, Johnson, Colin D

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789351521464 / 935152146x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jaypee Brothers Medical Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Recent Advances in Surgery 35
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recent Advances in Surgery 35

by Taylor, Irving, Johnson, Colin D

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789350903766 / 9350903768
Quantity available
2
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Jaypee Brothers Medical Publishers. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.16
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
No image available

Recent Advances in Surgery

by Taylor, Selwyn (Ed)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good -
Edition
Sixth Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.38
A$6.46 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1964 Book. Very Good -. Hardcover. Sixth Edition. Contains 21 chapters on advances in surgery, covering a range of subjects from the operating theatre, to burns, kidney transplantation, arterial surgery, cleft lip and palate surgery, adrenal gland surgery, surgery for vesico ureteral reflux, etc. With 137 illustrations. Interior is VG; exterior has soils/rub marks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.38
A$6.46 Delivery within USA
No image available

Advances in Surgery, Volume 40

by Cameron, John L., et al., eds.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781416033233 / 1416033238
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.96
A$7.90 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Elsevier, Philadelphia, 2006. Hardcover. Good. 8vo, hardcover. Volume 40. No dj. Good condition. Cover shallowly bowed w/ curl/crinkle down pgs in first half of bk, however contents bright & clean, unmarked, binding tight. 324 pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
A$7.90 Delivery within USA
Advances in Surgery Volume 22
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Surgery Volume 22

by Tomkins, Ronald K. (editor)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815188117 / 0815188110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.20 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Year Book Medical Publishers, 1989. a very good hardcover; an ex-library copy with usual markings; internally pages bright and clean; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 6 x 9". Ex-Library.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.20 Delivery within USA
Advances in Overcoming Obesity: Is There a Future for Bariatric Surgery?
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Overcoming Obesity: Is There a Future for Bariatric Surgery?

by Taylor, Tom

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781682359488 / 1682359484
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.11
A$5.74 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.11
A$5.74 Delivery within USA
No image available

Advances in Vascular Surgery

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815194057 / 0815194056
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.03
A$10.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mosby, Incorporated. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.03
A$10.08 Delivery to USA
Advances in Cardiac Surgery. Volume 13
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances in Cardiac Surgery. Volume 13

by Robert B. Karp

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780815127192 / 0815127197
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$23.69
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Used: Good. xx. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.69
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Recent Advances in Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recent Advances in Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery

by Pfister, Markus, Lalwani, Anil K.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780071819206 / 0071819207
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.55
A$7.18 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
JAYPEE IMPORT, 2013-09-03. Paperback. Good. 0.6000 9.3000 6.3000. light amount of wear along the edges of the cover of the book, remainder mark
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.55
A$7.18 Delivery within USA
Advances In Surgery In the Elderly
Stock photo: cover may vary

Advances In Surgery In the Elderly

by Michael E Zenilman

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780933751033 / 0933751036
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.5 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.37
A$8.57 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
World Medical Press, 1993. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Nice condition..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.37
A$8.57 Delivery within USA
No image available

Advances in Medicine and Surgery from the Graduate School of Medicine of the University of Pennsylvania

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Edition
Original Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18.51
A$6.46 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Co., 1952 Book. Very Good. Hardcover. Original Edition. Discusses advances in the [then] present status of adrenal cortical hormones, the role of potassium in health and disease, hypertension, preoperative evaluation, thromboembolism, pulmonary infections, relief of pain, cancer, viral diseases, and functional disorders..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.51
A$6.46 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?