Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Macmillan, 1943., 1943. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1943. Ex-Library. Very Good. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth, lettered in white. Modestly ex-library, small call number on lower spine, exterior otherwise unmarked. Interior shows a few stamps from the U.S. Naval Barracks, Carlisle, PA and remnants of circulation label mounted on rear pastedown. Modest shelf wear. 143 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. No indication of edition/printing..
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.08
A$5.72
Delivery within USA
Show details
Description:
MacMillan. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (British history, Air ministry, Battle of the seas) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Howell Soskin, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. 262 pages. Bookplate inside. Light shelf wear, pages yellowing; a good solid book. The jacket is chipped, torn and discolored. Cover says A Diary of the R.A.F. Conquest of the U-Boat Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military History; Inventory No: 205823. .
Pen & Sword Books Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$20.80
A$5.72
Delivery within USA
Show details
Description:
The Macmillan Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1943. Blue cloth boards bright and sharp, fraying to spine ends. Very Good+. Book is firm in binding, b&w historic photographs, 143 pages. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; B&W Photos & Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages .
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.21
A$11.33
Delivery within USA
Show details
Description:
New York: The MacMillan Company. VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. Text-block appears clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears.. 1943. Cloth hardcover with white lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Pictorial endpapers. Photos. 143pp.
London, England: His Majesty's Stationery Office. Very Good-. 1942. Trade Edition. Paperback. 011708347X . B&W Illustrations; This is a paperback book. The book is in Very Good- condition and is lacking a dust jacket. The book is in generally clean condition. There is noticeable slanting to the spine of the book. The front spine joint has been reglued, and there is a chip missing from the bottom spine end. The text pages are clean and bright. "RAF Coastal Command was a formation within the Royal Air Force (RAF). Founded in 1936, it was to act as the RAF maritime arm, after the Fleet Air Arm became part of the Royal Navy in 1937. Naval aviation was neglected in the inter-war period, 19191939, and as a consequence the service did not receive the resources it needed to develop properly or efficiently. This continued until the outbreak of the Second World War, during which it came to prominence. Owing to the Air Ministry's concentration on RAF Fighter Command and RAF…
Read more
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1943. Very good+ in illustrated, heavy paper wraps over a stapled and adhesive binding. An octavo of 8 3/4 by 7 inches with the spine area reinforced with clear plastic tape and with light wear, rubbing and closed tears around the edges of the front cover. Without a dust jacket. 143 numbered pages of text and illustrated throughout with images from black and white photographs.
MacMillan, 1942. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show edge wear. Book has minor corner bumps.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.68
A$9.32
Delivery within USA
Show details
Description:
London: HMSO, 1943. 143pp. Pictorial wraps (trade paperback); spine toned, rear cover lightly dusted, else good. Contents fine. Half-tone illus in text. During WWII, the British Coastal Command air force did photographic reconnaissance and bombing missions of German surface vessels and U-boats. The period covered in this work, 1939-42, was the time of German superority. . First Edition. Wraps. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.35
A$5.72
Delivery within USA
Show details
Description:
Gloucestershire, UK: Sutton Publishing. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 075091565X . Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in fine condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. The story of the RAF Coastal Command's vital role of patrolling the waters around Great Britain and the North Atlantic during World War II. Historic photos throughout. 8vo. 182 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar. .
HMSO, 1943. Card Covers. Good Condition. 143 pages with photographs. Original printed covers are detached, though still present. Size: 18 x 23 cms. Category: World War Two;.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.72
A$22.88
Delivery to USA
Haven’t found what you’re looking for?
Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.