BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Coastal Command The Air (66 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 66
No image available

Coastal Command: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$15.16
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.16
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Coastal Command: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas, 1939-1942

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$15.02
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Macmillan, 1943., 1943. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.02
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Coastal Command: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$10.76
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1943. Ex-Library. Very Good. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark blue cloth, lettered in white. Modestly ex-library, small call number on lower spine, exterior otherwise unmarked. Interior shows a few stamps from the U.S. Naval Barracks, Carlisle, PA and remnants of circulation label mounted on rear pastedown. Modest shelf wear. 143 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. No indication of edition/printing..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.76
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
No image available

Coastal Comand: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played By Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942

by None Stated.

  • Used
Condition
Used
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.08
A$5.72 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
MacMillan. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (British history, Air ministry, Battle of the seas) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.08
A$5.72 Delivery within USA
Command Performance: The Authentic Story of the Last Battle of Coastal Command, R.A.F

Command Performance: The Authentic Story of the Last Battle of Coastal Command, R.A.F

by Hector Bolitho

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.89 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Howell Soskin, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Condition/Fair. 262 pages. Bookplate inside. Light shelf wear, pages yellowing; a good solid book. The jacket is chipped, torn and discolored. Cover says A Diary of the R.A.F. Conquest of the U-Boat Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military History; Inventory No: 205823. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.89 Delivery within USA
Deep Sea Hunters: RAF Coastal Command and the War against the U-Boats and the German Navy

Deep Sea Hunters: RAF Coastal Command and the War against the U-Boats and the German Navy

by Bowman, Martin

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781783831968 / 1783831960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$7.34
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.34
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
Deep Sea Hunters : RAF Coastal Command and the War Against the U-Boats and the German Navy 1939...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Deep Sea Hunters : RAF Coastal Command and the War Against the U-Boats and the German Navy 1939 -1945

by Bowman, Martin W

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781783831968 / 1783831960
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.84
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pen & Sword Books Limited. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.84
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
No image available

Coastal Comand The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$20.80
A$5.72 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
The Macmillan Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1943. Blue cloth boards bright and sharp, fraying to spine ends. Very Good+. Book is firm in binding, b&w historic photographs, 143 pages. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; B&W Photos & Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.80
A$5.72 Delivery within USA
Royal Air Force Coastal Command losses of the Second World War. Vol. 1 Aircraft and crew losses,...

Royal Air Force Coastal Command losses of the Second World War. Vol. 1 Aircraft and crew losses, 193: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941

by McNeill, Ross

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781857801286 / 1857801288
Quantity available
2
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.19
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.19
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
No image available

Coastal Command: Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942.; R.A.F. Middle East. The Official Story of Air Operations in the Middle East, from February 1942 to January 1943.; His Majesty's Minesweepers;

by British Air Ministry

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.08
A$7.13 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Macmillan, 1943. hardcover. Very Good. 0x0x0. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Minor shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.08
A$7.13 Delivery within USA
No image available Coastal Command The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command...

No image available Coastal Command The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939 - 1942

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good-
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$5.77
A$22.11 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Covers worn with slight loss of paper to head of spine; corners bruised
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.77
A$22.11 Delivery to USA
No image available

Coastal Command: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942

by none stated

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. Text-block appears clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears.
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$17.21
A$11.33 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The MacMillan Company. VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. Text-block appears clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears.. 1943. Cloth hardcover with white lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Pictorial endpapers. Photos. 143pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.21
A$11.33 Delivery within USA
Coastal Command The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal  Command in the Battle of...

Coastal Command The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939 - 1942

by Air Ministry / United Kingdom Air Ministry

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good-
Edition
Trade Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780117083479 / 011708347X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.51
A$7.89 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London, England: His Majesty's Stationery Office. Very Good-. 1942. Trade Edition. Paperback. 011708347X . B&W Illustrations; This is a paperback book. The book is in Very Good- condition and is lacking a dust jacket. The book is in generally clean condition. There is noticeable slanting to the spine of the book. The front spine joint has been reglued, and there is a chip missing from the bottom spine end. The text pages are clean and bright. "RAF Coastal Command was a formation within the Royal Air Force (RAF). Founded in 1936, it was to act as the RAF maritime arm, after the Fleet Air Arm became part of the Royal Navy in 1937. Naval aviation was neglected in the inter-war period, 1919–1939, and as a consequence the service did not receive the resources it needed to develop properly or efficiently. This continued until the outbreak of the Second World War, during which it came to prominence. Owing to the Air Ministry's concentration on RAF Fighter Command and RAF… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$7.89 Delivery within USA
Coastal Command The Air Ministry Account Of The Part Played By Coastal Command In The Battle Of...

Coastal Command The Air Ministry Account Of The Part Played By Coastal Command In The Battle Of The Seas 1939-1942

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.51
A$8.61 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1943. Very good+ in illustrated, heavy paper wraps over a stapled and adhesive binding. An octavo of 8 3/4 by 7 inches with the spine area reinforced with clear plastic tape and with light wear, rubbing and closed tears around the edges of the front cover. Without a dust jacket. 143 numbered pages of text and illustrated throughout with images from black and white photographs.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.51
A$8.61 Delivery within USA
RAF Coastal Command in Action, 1939-45: Archive Photographs from the Public Record Office

RAF Coastal Command in Action, 1939-45: Archive Photographs from the Public Record Office

by Nesbit, Roy Conyers

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750915656 / 075091565X
Quantity available
7
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.36
A$16.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.36
A$16.47 Delivery to USA
No image available

Coastal Comand: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played By Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.35
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
MacMillan, 1942. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show edge wear. Book has minor corner bumps.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.35
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

COASTAL COMMAND: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played By Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas, 1939-42

by Anonymous

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.68
A$9.32 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
London: HMSO, 1943. 143pp. Pictorial wraps (trade paperback); spine toned, rear cover lightly dusted, else good. Contents fine. Half-tone illus in text. During WWII, the British Coastal Command air force did photographic reconnaissance and bombing missions of German surface vessels and U-boats. The period covered in this work, 1939-42, was the time of German superority. . First Edition. Wraps. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
A$9.32 Delivery within USA
RAF Coastal Command in Action 1939-1945: Archive Photographs from the Public Record Office
Stock photo: cover may vary

RAF Coastal Command in Action 1939-1945: Archive Photographs from the Public Record Office

by Nesbit, Roy Conyers; Hoare, Oliver; Great Britain Royal Air Force Coastal Command; Great Britain Public Record Office

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750915656 / 075091565X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$31.55
A$7.16 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Sutton Pub Ltd, 1998. hardcover. Very Good. 5x0x8. Unmarked hardcover in unclipped jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.55
A$7.16 Delivery within USA
RAF Coastal Command in Action 1939-1945: Archive Photographs from the  Public Record Office
Stock photo: cover may vary

RAF Coastal Command in Action 1939-1945: Archive Photographs from the Public Record Office

by Nesbit, Roy Conyers

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780750915656 / 075091565X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.35
A$5.72 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Gloucestershire, UK: Sutton Publishing. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 075091565X . Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in fine condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. The story of the RAF Coastal Command's vital role of patrolling the waters around Great Britain and the North Atlantic during World War II. Historic photos throughout. 8vo. 182 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.35
A$5.72 Delivery within USA
Coastal Command : The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of...

Coastal Command : The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas

by WW2 OFFICIAL PUBLICATION

  • Used
Condition
Good Condition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$16.72
A$22.88 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HMSO, 1943. Card Covers. Good Condition. 143 pages with photographs. Original printed covers are detached, though still present. Size: 18 x 23 cms. Category: World War Two;.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.72
A$22.88 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?