BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Report On The Need (103 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 103
The Consumers Union Report on Life Insurance: A Guide to Planning and Buying the Protection You Need
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Consumers Union Report on Life Insurance: A Guide to Planning and Buying the Protection You Need

by Consumers Union of United States

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780030591099 / 0030591090
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.76
A$8.15 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1980. Jacket has light edgewear, dampstains on spinecover. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
A$8.15 Delivery within USA
Need for Constructive Action in Solving New York City's Financial Problems. The Committee on...

Need for Constructive Action in Solving New York City's Financial Problems. The Committee on Taxation Resolutions and Report, June 12, 1947

by New York State Chamber of Commerce

  • Used
Condition
A near fine copy with a paper clip impression on the front.
Edition
First edition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: n.p., 1947. First edition. A near fine copy with a paper clip impression on the front.. 2 pp. 8vo. Another no tax resolution against a car and truck tax.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$9.93 Delivery within USA
Report of the President's Commission on the Accident at Three Mile Island: The need for change :...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Report of the President's Commission on the Accident at Three Mile Island: The need for change : the legacy of TMI

by United States

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935758009 / 0935758003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.36
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
The Commission : for sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt. Print. Off, 1979. Paperback. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Wear to covers and spine. Clean pages. This book is in acceptable condition and is a reading copy. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

Volunteers for People in Need: Report of "Knowledge Utilization Conference on the Use of Volunteers in Vocational Rehabilitation and Public Welfare Agencies" by Unstated

by Unstated

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.5 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$22.05
A$8.15 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
International Assoc of Rehabilitation Facilities. Good. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.05
A$8.15 Delivery within USA
The world economic and social crisis; its impact on the underdeveloped countries, its somber...

The world economic and social crisis; its impact on the underdeveloped countries, its somber prospects and the need to struggle if we are to survive; report to the Seventh Summit Conferenbce of Non-Aligned Countries

by Castro, Fidel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.27
A$10.64 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Havana: Council of State, 1983. Paperback. 224p., wraps shelf worn with some ink-tics, covers handled, foredge thumbed, a good reading copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$10.64 Delivery within USA
The Need to Strengthen Forensic Science in the United States: The National Academy of...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Need to Strengthen Forensic Science in the United States: The National Academy of Sciences' Report on a Path Forward

by United States Congress Senate Committee

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781240564569 / 1240564562
Quantity available
6
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$33.68
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Bibliogov, 2010-12-31. paperback. New. 7.44x0.13x9.69. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.68
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
The Need for Change, the Legacy of TMI: Report of the President's Commission on the Accident at...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Need for Change, the Legacy of TMI: Report of the President's Commission on the Accident at Three Mile Island

by United States President's Commission

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781015981263 / 1015981267
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.25
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.25
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
The Need for Change, the Legacy of TMI: Report of the President's Commission on the Accident at...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Need for Change, the Legacy of TMI: Report of the President's Commission on the Accident at Three Mile Island

by United States President's Commission

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781015981263 / 1015981267
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.25
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.25
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
Cybersecurity human capital: initiatives need better planning and coordination: report to the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cybersecurity human capital: initiatives need better planning and coordination: report to the Chairman, Subcommittee on Immigration, Refugees, and

by Office, U. S. Government Accountability

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781974409457 / 1974409457
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$30.06
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.06
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
Cybersecurity human capital: initiatives need better planning and coordination: report to the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cybersecurity human capital: initiatives need better planning and coordination: report to the Chairman, Subcommittee on Immigration, Refugees, and

by Office, U. S. Government Accountability

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781974409457 / 1974409457
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$30.06
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.06
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

THE WORLD ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CRISIS: ITS IMPACT ON THE UNDERDEVELOPED COUNTRIES, ITS SOMBER PROSPECTS AND THE NEED TO STRUGGLE IF WE ARE TO SURVIVE.; Report to the 7th Summit Confernece of Non-Aligned Countries

by Castro, Fidel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
3
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
La Habana: Publishing Office of the Council of State, 1983. Paperback. Used; Like New. 224p., tables, graphics, wrps. Features the following chapters: "Commodities and other trade problems", "Industrialization and economic development" and "The quality of life in the underdeveloped world". Includes notes.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$8.51 Delivery within USA
Security clearances: agencies need clearly defined policy for determining civilian position...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Security clearances: agencies need clearly defined policy for determining civilian position requirements: report to the Ranking Member, Committee on Homeland Security, House of Representatives.

by U S Government Accountability Office

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781974229642 / 1974229645
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$33.62
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.62
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
Report of the President's Commission on the Accident at Three Mile Island: The Need for Change:...

Report of the President's Commission on the Accident at Three Mile Island: The Need for Change: The Legacy of TMI

by The President's Commission on the Accident at Three Mile Island

  • Used
Condition
Very Good with some light creasing on a few pages in black and white pictorial wraps.
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.80 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1979. Softcover. Very Good with some light creasing on a few pages in black and white pictorial wraps.. 4to., 200 pp. Appendices, glossary. From the Preface: "The Charge to the Commission: On March 2,1979, the United States experienced the worst accident in the history of commercial nuclear power generation. Two weeks later, the President of the United States established a Presidential Commission.". Herein lies the commission's findings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.80 Delivery within USA
Insurance Department and Insurance Commissioner: Report on the Need for State Regulation of the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Insurance Department and Insurance Commissioner: Report on the Need for State Regulation of the Insurance Industry : a Sunset Performance Review

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781021500915 / 1021500917
Quantity available
970
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.36
A$15.26 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; A detailed analysis of the role of state regulation in the insurance industry, with a focus on the unique challenges facing Montana. This report offers actionable recommendations for policymakers and industry leaders, based on extensive
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$15.26 Delivery to USA
Discussion on The need for a technique of economic change. An uncommon original article from the...

Discussion on The need for a technique of economic change. An uncommon original article from the Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1934

by Sir Josiah Stamp, & others

  • Used
Condition
Very Good Condition
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$20.82
A$22.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1934. Booklet - Unbound Pages. Very Good Condition. 3 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science;.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.82
A$22.73 Delivery to USA
Report of the President's Commission on the Accident at Three Mile Island: The need for change :...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Report of the President's Commission on the Accident at Three Mile Island: The need for change : the legacy of TMI

by United States

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780935758009 / 0935758003
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$47.25
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
The Commission : for sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt. Print. Off, 1979. Paperback. Acceptable. Disclaimer:A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.25
Free Delivery within USA
Countering overseas threats, DOD and State need to address gaps in monitoring of security...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Countering overseas threats, DOD and State need to address gaps in monitoring of security equipment transferred to Lebanon : report to the Chairman, ... on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives.

by Office, U.S. Government Accountability

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781974030347 / 1974030342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$48.02
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.02
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Disaster relief, agencies need to improve policies and procedures for estimating improper...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Disaster relief, agencies need to improve policies and procedures for estimating improper payments : report to the Committee on Appropriations, House of Representatives.

by Office, U.S. Government Accountability

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781973955702 / 1973955709
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$48.02
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.02
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
No image available

The Need to Know: The Report of the Twentieth Century Fund Task Force on Covert Action and American Democracy

by Goodman, Allan E.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780870783319 / 0870783319
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$48.77
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.77
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
Countering overseas threats, DOD and State need to address gaps in monitoring of security...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Countering overseas threats, DOD and State need to address gaps in monitoring of security equipment transferred to Lebanon: report to the Chairman, Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa, Committee on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives.

by U S Government Accountability Office

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781974030347 / 1974030342
Quantity available
10
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$31.43
A$19.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback / softback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$31.43
A$19.00 Delivery to USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?