BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Constitution Reconsidered (13 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Recapturing the Constitution: Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recapturing the Constitution: Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered

by Presser, Stephen B.

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780895264923 / 0895264927
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Regnery Publishing. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.47
Free Delivery within USA
Recapturing the Constitution : Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recapturing the Constitution : Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered

by Longstreet Press Staff, Presser, Stephen B

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780895264923 / 0895264927
Quantity available
2
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.85
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Regnery Publishing. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.85
Free Delivery within USA
Recapturing the Constitution : Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recapturing the Constitution : Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered

by Stephen B. Presser; Longstreet Press Staff

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780895264923 / 0895264927
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.86
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1994. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.86
Free Delivery within USA
The Dictatorship Question Reconsidered: Lincoln and the Constitution

The Dictatorship Question Reconsidered: Lincoln and the Constitution

by Herman Belz

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fair Condition
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Louis A. Warren Lincoln Library and Museum, Fort Wayne, IN, 1984. Softcover. Fair Condition. 31 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear, discoloring; a solid booklet. Quantity Available: 1. Category: American History; Inventory No: 218997. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery within USA
Recapturing the Constitution: Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recapturing the Constitution: Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered

by Presser, Stephen B

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780895264923 / 0895264927
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$18.70
A$7.18 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Regnery Publishing, 1994-10-06. hardcover. Like New. 6x1x9. full number line, hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.70
A$7.18 Delivery within USA
Aristotle’s Treatise on the Constitution of Athens: A Landmark in Classical...

Aristotle’s Treatise on the Constitution of Athens: A Landmark in Classical Scholarship Reconsidered. Edited by W.T. Stead, 1891

by ARISTOTLE'S TREATISE ON THE CONSTITUTION OF ATHENS

  • Used
Condition
Very Good Condition
Quantity available
3
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$22.96
A$22.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Review of Reviews, London, 1891. Booklet - Unbound Pages. Very Good Condition. 12 pages, 1 illustration, 1 facsimile. An original article from the Review of Reviews, 1891. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: Review of Reviews;.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.96
A$22.96 Delivery to USA
Recapturing the Constitution: Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recapturing the Constitution: Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered

by Presser, Stephen B.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780895264923 / 0895264927
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 3.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$50.76
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.76
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
The Constitution Reconsidered

The Constitution Reconsidered

by Read, Conyers

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good. Faint sun fading marks on the front cover and spine. Owner's name in ink inside. No dust wrapper.
Edition
1938, first edition
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$57.58
A$8.28 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press. 1938, first edition. Hardback. Good. Faint sun fading marks on the front cover and spine. Owner's name in ink inside. No dust wrapper.. The Constitution. There's a long index.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$8.28 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Constitution Reconsidered. Edited for the American Historical Association

by Read, Conyers (ed)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
bkplt, spine ends & upper corners bumped, edges bit soiled,
Edition
1st ed
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$86.37
A$5.04 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Columbia Univ Press. bkplt, spine ends & upper corners bumped, edges bit soiled,. 1938. 1st ed. 8vo . hard cover. xviii,424pp very good copy in soiled, frayed dj. Series of essays by such luminaries as Charles McIlwain, S.E. Thorne, Stanley Pargellis, R.M. MacIver, Liam Haller, Charles Beard, Henry Steele Commager, & Carl Becker, among others, which reconsider the Constitution in "terms of its background, its content and its continuing significance." .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.37
A$5.04 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Constitution Reconsidered

by Read , Conyers , Editor

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$86.37
A$5.76 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Columbia University Press, 1938. Hardcover. Near Fine. This copy of the First Printing is from the library of David Herbert Donald , winner of two Pulitzer Prizes for his biographies of Charles Sumner and Thomas Wolfe and celebrated biographer of Abraham Lincoln . The book is in excellent condition . It is clean , no marks of any kind . The cloth on the boards is fresh . The hinges on the large book are tight . The graphics on the spine are bright . The dust jacket shows considerable wear to the edges . The dust jacket is now protected with a mylar cover .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.37
A$5.76 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Constitution Reconsidered

by Read, Conyers (ed); Henry Steele Commager; et al.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine with no dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$143.95
A$9.36 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
NY`: Columbia University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1938. First Printing. Hard Cover. Publisher's full red cloth, black lettering on spine. This volume is a series of articles relating to the drafting, amending, and efficacy of the Constitution of the United States, by constitutional scholars, such as Roland Bainton; Charles McIlwain; Max Lerner; S. E. Thorne; Stanley Pargellis; J. Lloyd Mecham; R. M. MacIver; Liam Haller; Charles A. Beard; Henry Steele Commager; and Carl Becker, among others.. Former owner's name and date on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight, square, and clean. NEAR FINE. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xviii, 424 pp .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.95
A$9.36 Delivery within USA
Recapturing the Constitution: Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered
Stock photo: cover may vary

Recapturing the Constitution: Race, Religion, and Abortion Reconsidered

by Presser, Stephen B

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780895264923 / 0895264927
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$179.03
A$8.57 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Regnery Publishing, 1994-10-05. hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$179.03
A$8.57 Delivery within USA
No image available

The Constitution Reconsidered (HISTORY, POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY)

by Read, Conyers

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$2,844.45
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Harper Torchbooks. As New. 1968. Paperback. *** FREE UPGRADE to Courier/Priority Shipping Upon Request *** - *** IN STOCK AND IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT - AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. -- with no writing or markings to the text. Some handling-related soiling and yellowing to pages and covers. -- with a bonus offer-- .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2,844.45
Free Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?