BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Native Population Of (78 items)

Refine Search
Results 1 - 20 of 78
The Native Population of the Americas In 1492
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Native Population of the Americas In 1492

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299134341 / 0299134342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Wisconsin Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery within USA
The Native Population of the Americas In 1492
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Native Population of the Americas In 1492

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299134341 / 0299134342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Wisconsin Press. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery within USA
The Native Population of the Americas In 1492
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Native Population of the Americas In 1492

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299134341 / 0299134342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Wisconsin Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
Free Delivery within USA
The Native Population of the Americas in 1492
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Native Population of the Americas in 1492

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299070502 / 0299070506
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.6 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$15.41
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Wisconsin Press. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.41
Free Delivery within USA
The Native Population of the Americas in 1492
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Native Population of the Americas in 1492

by Denevan, William M. [Editor]

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299070502 / 0299070506
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$12.05
A$9.20 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Wisconsin Press, 1976. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9x6x1. London, 1976; gray cloth covered boards; mild shelf wear; illustrated white jacket with mild corner wear, housed in a Bro-Dart like cover; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 353 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$9.20 Delivery within USA
The Native Population of the Americas in 1492, Second Edition
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Native Population of the Americas in 1492, Second Edition

by Denevan, William M. [Editor]

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, first print this
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299134341 / 0299134342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$11.91
A$9.86 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Wisconsin Press, 1992-03-15. First Edition, first print this . trade paperback. near fine. 9x6x0. NOT an ex library book. 353 pages including the index.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.91
A$9.86 Delivery within USA
The Native Population of the Americas in 1492
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Native Population of the Americas in 1492

by Denevan, William M

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299134341 / 0299134342
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.3 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$22.60
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Wisconsin Press, 1992-03-15. 2. paperback. Used: Good. 9.03x6.03x0.84. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.60
Dropship order
Free Delivery within USA
The Improvement of Native Agriculture in Relation to Population and Public Health
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Improvement of Native Agriculture in Relation to Population and Public Health

by Sir Daniel Hall

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781013295836 / 1013295838
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$25.33
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.33
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
The Improvement of Native Agriculture in Relation to Population and Public Health
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Improvement of Native Agriculture in Relation to Population and Public Health

by Sir Daniel Hall

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9781013295836 / 1013295838
Quantity available
5
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.2 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$25.33
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.33
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
The Native Population of the Americas in 1492

The Native Population of the Americas in 1492

by William Maxfield Denevan (1931- ) editor

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good to fine
Edition
Second
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299070502 / 0299070506
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
xxii+353 pages with frontispiece, maps, tables, glossary, bibliography and index. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 6") bound in original publisher's black cloth with silver lettering to spine with original pictorial jacket. From the library of Thomas Herbert Naylor. First edition. William M. Denevan writes that, "The discovery of America was followed by possibly the greatest demographic disaster in the history of the world." Research by some scholars provides population estimates of the pre-contact Americas to be as high as 112 million in 1492, while others estimate the population to have been as low as eight million. In any case, the native population declined to less than six million by 1650. In this collection of essays, historians, anthropologists, and geographers discuss the discrepancies in the population estimates and the evidence for the post-European decline. Woodrow Borah, Angel Rosenblat, William T. Sanders, and others touch on such topics as the Indian slave trade, diseases, military action, and the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$9.93 Delivery within USA
Portuguese Nyassaland: An Account of the Discovery, Native Population, Agricultural and Mineral...
Stock photo: cover may vary

Portuguese Nyassaland: An Account of the Discovery, Native Population, Agricultural and Mineral Resources, and Present Administration of the Territory of the Nyassa Company, with a Review of the Portuguese Rule on the East Coast of Africa

by Worsfold, William Basil

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780837116600 / 0837116600
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$25.51
A$7.06 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Negro Universities Press, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/Published Without Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 295 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Published without dust jacket. Maps in rear of book. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of book binding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.51
A$7.06 Delivery within USA
Native Population of the Americas in 1492
More photos

Native Population of the Americas in 1492

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299070502 / 0299070506
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.36
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Wisconsin Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, 2nd Printing (1978). Published by University of Wisconsin Press, 1976. Octavo. Book is very good with the previous owner’s name inscribed on the paste down, and some offsetting to the flyleaf. Dust jacket is very good with very light toning to the spine. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
No image available

Reports bringing up the statistical history of the European Army in India and of the Native Army and jail population of Bengal to 1876: And the cholera history of 1875 and 1876

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789372252750 / 9372252751
Quantity available
4
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$29.14
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Gyan Publishing House , pp. 353 . Papeback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.14
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
The Native Population of the Americas in 1492
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Native Population of the Americas in 1492

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299070502 / 0299070506
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$35.45
Free Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Wisconsin Press, 1976. First Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 353 pp. Book has right lean and corner and spine end bumping. Clean interior. Dust jacket has light edgewear and shows some rubbing on light background which also is yellowed. Now in protective cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
Free Delivery within USA
The Native Population of the Americas in 1492
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Native Population of the Americas in 1492

by Denevan, William M. (editor)

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good+
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299070502 / 0299070506
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 5.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.09 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press, 1978 Dj mildly soiled and foxed. Sides of pages very lightly foxes. Second Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.09 Delivery within USA
Native Population of the Americas in 1492
Stock photo: cover may vary

Native Population of the Americas in 1492

by Denevan, William M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299070502 / 0299070506
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.22 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Wisconsin Press, 1977. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 353pp. Tight copy in mylar-protected dust jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.22 Delivery within USA
The Native Population of the Americas in 1492 Denevan, William M

The Native Population of the Americas in 1492 Denevan, William M

by Denevan, William M. [Editor]

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Clean & Unmarked
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299070502 / 0299070506
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.8 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$26.94
A$11.34 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
University of Wisconsin Press, 1977-01-01. Hardcover. Clean & Unmarked /Very Good. 9x6x1. A very nice, clean & straight copy. Clean dust-jacket has a couple of short closed tears. Overall handsome copy. 353 pp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.94
A$11.34 Delivery within USA
No image available

Reports bringing up the statistical history of the European Army in India and of the Native Army and jail population of Bengal to 1876: And the cholera history of 1875 and 1876 [Hardcover]

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9789372256246 / 9372256242
Quantity available
4
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.0 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.11
A$5.66 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Gyan Publishing House , pp. 353 . Hardback. New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.11
A$5.66 Delivery within USA
The Native Population of the Americas in 1492
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Native Population of the Americas in 1492

by DENEVAN, WILLIAM M. (ED.)

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780299070502 / 0299070506
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.7 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$24.29
A$17.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Publisher. Used - Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 100% money back guarantee. We are a world class secondhand bookstore based in Hertfordshire, United Kingdom and specialize in high quality textbooks across an enormous variety of subjects. We aim to provide a vast range of textbooks, rare and collectible books at a great price. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions. We provide a 100% money back guarantee and are dedicated to providing our customers with the highest standards of service in the bookselling industry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.29
A$17.09 Delivery to USA
The Native Peoples of Canada: An Annotated Bibliography of Population Biology, Health, and...

The Native Peoples of Canada: An Annotated Bibliography of Population Biology, Health, and Illness [Archaeological survey of Canada, Paper No. 134]

by Meiklejohn, C.; Rokala, D.A. (Editors)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
Quantity available
1
Seller
Overall Feedback:
This seller has earned a 4.9 of 5 Stars rating from Biblio customers.
Item price
A$34.39
A$8.44 Delivery within USA

Show details

Description:
Ottawa, Canada: National Museums of Canada, 1986. Original copy; Retired library copy with usual markings, stamps, etc. Text block clean and tight. 564p. w/index; Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 134.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library Paperback.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.39
A$8.44 Delivery within USA
Add to wish list

Haven’t found what you’re looking for?

Try adding this search to your wish list. Millions of books are added to our site every day, and when we find one that matches your search, we'll email you. Best of all, it's free.

Add to wish list
Book lovers can save on books by joining our Bibliophiles Club.

Are you a regular reader or a book collector?

Join the Bibliophiles' Club and save up to 10% on every purchase, every day — up to $20 off per order.

Biblio is a socially responsible company

Social Responsibility

Did you know that, since 2004, Biblio has used its profits to build 16 public libraries in rural villages in South America?